Authors starting with A from Athena's Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 164
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
THE MOON'S WIFE
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1993. "A vivid tale of revenge, faith and love...." A very sharp copy with a very few, very faint stains on the first page; now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Audels Diesel Engine Manual
|
|
|
New York: Theo. Audel & Co., 1942. A practical, concise treatise on the theory, practical operation and maintenance of modern diesel engines. Questions and answers. This is a well-used book. Pages yellowed with age but otherwise clean, straight and tight. Covers are a bit worn.. 1942 Reprint. Leather?. Very Good Plus/No Jacket as Issued.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1934. Part of a very nice set re-issued by Bantam. Ask about others in this series.. Later Printing. Leatherette. Very Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
EARTHQUAKE
|
|
|
Alexandria, Virgina: Time-Life, 1982. This volume is one of a series that examines the workings of the planet earth. A sharp, clean copy.. 1st Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Fine/No Jacket; Pictorial Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ireland
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Alpha Books, 1991. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 6) |
THE SEVILLE COMMUNION
|
|
|
When Our Lady of the Tears, a Baroque church in Seville, is threatened with destruction by a group of real estate developers,... read more
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1995. SOMEONE HAS HACKED INTO THE POPE'S PERSONAL COMPUTER....A crisp, clean copy that leans ever-so-slightly.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
That The Living May Know
|
|
|
1973. Slim volume. Lightly rubbed cover, edges and spine. Lightly rubbed jacket with tiny closed tears on top edge. Gift inscription on inside front page has been scribbled out in ink. In acid free Brodart.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pocketful of Blessings
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Steeple Hill, 2003. Minimally rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 9) |
Impressionism--Its Forerunners and Influences
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1972. Book is a little rubbed at extremities with three slightly bumped corners else very clean within and straight and tight. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities with small snag at top of spine but still whole and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Black Profiles in Courage: A Legacy of African American Achievement
|
|
|
Covering men such as Revolutionary War hero Crispus Attucks, antislavery activist Frederick Douglass, frontiersman Bass Reeve... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., Inc., 1996. Book's spine is gently rubbed at base with remainder streak on bottom edge else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Shattered Bloc : Behind the Upheaval in Eastern Europe
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. Book is just slightly rubbed and lower front corner is very slightly bumped. The dustjacket is very slightly rubbed at extremities. Signed by the author on the first page. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Romance Reader
|
|
|
This debut novel (which is not a romance) follows the adolescence of Rachel, the oldest daughter of an Hasidic Jew and his un... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1996. Clean, straight tight copy. Short penciled note on inside flyleaf. Beginning to yellow on edges.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Arabian Jazz
|
|
|
The two motherless daughters of an Arabian jazz drummer grow up in a poor community in upstate New York, where their pushy Au... read more
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1993. Book is just slightly rubbed at extremities with small stain on bottom edge which does not extend onto the pages else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket has small crease across front flap's upper corner else whole and bright and now in an acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden
|
|
|
In CULTIVATING DELIGHT, Diane Ackerman introduces readers to her garden, weeds and all, and muses on the connections between ... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2001. Both book and dustjacket slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden
|
|
|
In CULTIVATING DELIGHT, Diane Ackerman introduces readers to her garden, weeds and all, and muses on the connections between ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Classics, 2002. Slgihtly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 16) |
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities and jacket has crease on back flap else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Gift of Jazzy
|
|
|
New York Post gossip columnist Cindy Adams shares stories about life with her beloved Yorkshire terrier, Jazzy.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2004. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 18) |
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
|
|
|
The sequel to "Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency". Private Detective Gently continues his quest for truth.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1989. Sharp book in like dustjacket. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Conceptual Blockbusting : A Guide to Better Ideas
|
|
|
This is the master guide for overcoming blocks and solving creativity issues of all kinds. James Adams writes for anyone (fro... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 1990. A bit rubbed at corners and many of the pages at the bottom have been turned up accidentally. Otherwise the book is clean and the binding is straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Piano Lessons : Music, Love, and True Adventures
|
|
|
The host of NPR's "All Things Considered" tells of the progress and setbacks in his learning to play the piano in mid-life.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1997. Slightly shelfworn but clean within and straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (159)Fine or New (60)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (106)
$10-25 (45)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (147)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (164)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










