Authors starting with A from Handee Books, LLC
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Handee Books, LLC (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Handee Books, LLC (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 427
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
Coming Back The Science of Reincarnation
|
|
|
Los Angeles:: The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust,, 1999. Later printing. Mass Market Paperback. Soft crease to the front cover, mild shelfwear otherwise a clean, gently-used copy with no spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
In the Hours of Meditation
|
|
|
Mayavati:: Advaita Ashrama,, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good without dustjacket, as issued. Wear to the spine ends & the corners of the boards, endpapers tanning. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.70
|
|
| 3) |
In the Hours of Meditation
|
|
|
Almora:: Swami Virajananda / Prabuddha Bharata Press,, 1913. Hardcover. Very Good in blue cloth. Wear to the spine ends and tips of the boards, notations (in pencil) on the front free endpaper, endpapers tanned. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.20
|
|
| 4) |
A Blessing to Help the World!
|
|
|
Sterrett, AL:: Caritas of Birmingham,, 1997. Chapbook. A Fine, apparently unused copy with no faults or blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Defenders
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT:: Fawcett Gold Medal,, 1961. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Gold Medal s1164. TV tie-in with painted cover. Near Fine. Wear to the heel of the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Black Orchid
|
|
|
NY:: Pyramid,, 1959. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Pyramid G391. Movie tie-in based on a screenplay by Joseph Stefano (Psycho) and starring Anthony Quinn and Sophia Loren. Photo cover. Near Fine. Thin reading crease to the front cover; uncreased spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Terror in the Town
|
No longer available |
| 8) |
Assignment: Death Ship
|
|
|
NY:: Fawcett Gold Medal,, 1983. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. One of the last Sam Durell novels. A Fine copy with a faint reading crease to the front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
Children of the Voyager Issues 1 - 4 (complete set)
|
|
|
London:: Marvel Comics U.K.,, 1993. First Edition. Comic Book, 4 Volumes. The complete four-issue miniseries. All issues Near Fine with very mild stress to the spines at the staples. Gently read. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Monkey Wrench Gang
|
|
|
This justly popular underground classic is an ecologist's delight: a band of renegade activists set out to sabotage the devel... read more
Philadelphia:: Lippincott,, 1975. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Spine slightly cocked, tape shadows to the boards. Absolutely no evidence that this was a library book. The dustjacket is creased at the corners of the flaps and has "4-6" written in ballpoint next to the price on the front flap. A lovely copy of this modern classic. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 11) |
Portland Gateway to the Northwest
|
|
|
Northridge, CA:: Windsor Publications,, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Beautifully produced, well-researched and illustrated coffee table book. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket which is price-clipped and faded on the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 12) |
The Case for McGuffeys Lessons
|
|
|
Columbus, OH:: Published by the Author,, undated. Pamphlet. Very Good. Sunning to the edges of the covers, stress to the spine at the staples. Includes a short biography of McGuffey and 20 pages of lessons. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Resurgent Islam 1400 Hijra
|
|
|
Tucson:: Iqra Inc.,, 1979. First Edition, First Printing. Chapbook. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear, pages tanning at the edges. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Mountain of Green Tea
|
|
|
London:: Heinemann,, 1984. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Stories of the harsh life of the peasants of Upper Egypt by a writer who died tragically young. Very Good in wraps. Creases to the corners of the front cover & the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 15) |
Jessica Abel, Intrepid Girl Reporter
|
|
|
Chicago:: Published by the Author,, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Comic Book. SIGNED by Jessica Abel on the first page. A Fine, unread copy with no blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Artbabe Volume 2 Number 3
|
|
|
Seattle:: Fantagraphics Books,, 1998. 1st Printing. Comic Book. SIGNED by Jessica Abel on the first page. A Fine copy with very mild stress to the spine between the staples. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Comics Journal 270
|
|
|
Seattle:: Fantagraphics Books. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. SIGNED by Jessica Abel at her interview and by Trina Robbins at her contribution, an article on Nell Brinkley. A Fine, gently-read copy with no spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
My Life to the Destroyers
|
|
|
New York:: Henry Holt & Co.,, 1944. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by Abercrombie on the front free endpaper thus: "To Ensign Roome with kindest personal regards. L.A. Abercrombie U.S.S. Chester March 8, 1946". Very Good in a Poor dustjacket. Previous owner's (and recipient of the inscription, a Private aboard the Chester) name on the front pastedown, endpapers browning, corners soft. The dustjacket is heavily chipped, with the upper 1" & lowe... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 19) |
Psyence Fiction #1/2 Ash-Can Edition, Summer 1998
|
|
|
London:: Abaculus,, 1998. 1st Printing. Comic Book. A Fine, unread copy with no signs of use. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.30
|
|
| 20) |
The Celibacy of Felix Greenspan
|
|
|
Johannesburg, S.A.:: Bateleur Press,, 1977. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, thin reading crease to the front cover near the spine, soft crease to the upper corner of the front cover. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (71)$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (149)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)Paperback (197)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)With dust jacket (148)
Signed (141)
With photos (76)
Filter by country:
United States (427)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















