Authors starting with A from BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder x
Results 1 - 20 of 274
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
Radix
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good 1st Ed in Good+ $-clipped jacket 8vo. The first edition was limited to 1000 copies. This is a handsome library retiree, brown 1/4 cloth & gilt titles spine, perfect bound, sienna paperboards with two trivial faults. (Tape remnants on pastedowns; blindstamp on TP, pocket removal R endpaper.) Certainly Attanasio's best book. ; Ex-Library; 467 pages; Ambitious, cosmic-scale-but-flawed f... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $849.95
|
|
| 2) |
Radix
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company - Quill. Near Fine 1981. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Fine Like New acidfree1st time in softcover, same plates as the 1stEd, same cover design by Fred Marcellino. This is a handsome qual trade, looks unopened. Certainly attanasio's best book. ; 6 x 9.25 in.; 467 pages; Ambitious, cosmic-scale-but-flawed first novel, Aug 7, 2001, Reviewer: AndyC from Canberra, Australia: I am glad that I read the later, harder-SF "Centuries" before "Radix&... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $199.00
|
|
| 3) |
Radix
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company - Quill. Very Good+ 1981. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Superclean acidfree1st time in softcover, same plates as the 1stEd, same cover design by Fred Marcellino. This is a handsome qual trade not read through, tiny spine lines. Certainly attanasio's best book. ; 6 x 9.25 in.; 467 pages; Ambitious, cosmic-scale-but-flawed first novel, Aug 7, 2001, Reviewer: AndyC from Canberra, Australia: I am glad that I read the later, harder-SF "Centuries" be... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 4) |
Living Sober
|
|
|
New York Usa: Alcoholics Anonymous. As New 2002. Paperback. Marfree, acidfree fresh prtg in familiar yellow/tan cover; couple of turned pps no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches; 87 pages; An extremely informative book which does not offer a plan for getting sober but does offer us sound advice about how to stay sober. Basic, essential information from Alcoholics Anonymous. As the book states, "Anyone can get so... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 5) |
Stalin: Red Lord of Russia, 1879-1953
|
|
|
Philadelphia Penna: Mercury Books. Good 1962. Paperback. Orig 1st Ed faded red illus cover has clear tape spine protector & a small chip; toned pp not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; Modern Biography Series; 255 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.65
|
|
| 6) |
Trends Bologna. Catalogo Della Mostra
|
|
|
Bologna Italie: Salara. As New April 2000. Periodical. Marfree, acidfree Fine color catalog in white wraps bilingual text; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 0 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 7) |
Dante's Purgatorio and Paradiso/ the Vision of Purgatory and Paradise Popular Edition
|
|
|
London - Sydney - New York: Cassell & Company Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket 1893. Hardcover. Very Good 1stEd thus, perf bound in expresso cloth that's worn at spine tips and shows a little air or wripple over the boards, no other flaws in its integrity --it's tight, square & unbroken, gilt titles stamped on F & spine, 2 color title page, text set in stanzas, footnotes double-column on very good paper that somewhat toned and in just a handful of places foxed; no names, not m... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $239.95
|
|
| 8) |
Aristotle on His Predecessors (2 Ed.)
|
|
|
La Salle, Ill: Open Court Publishing Co. As New 1968. Second Edition. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 2ndEd; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.51 x 9.06 x 5.91 Inches; 159 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.88
|
|
| 9) |
The Worlds of A. E. Van Vogt
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Ace Books. Very Good 1974. Paperback. Marfree stated First Thus, marked off for slight cov crease; in polybag, tight, square no names, spinelines, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 330 pages; 12 of the 15 stories herein originally appeared in the '68 collection, The Far-Out World. . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 10) |
Henry V III
|
|
|
London: LONGMANS, Green and Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1919. Hardcover. Marfree, in badly sunned burgundy cloth showing at corners + backstrip has a tear, 1 inch chip & minor pulls, excellent textblock solidly hinged, no DJ; not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 470 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.50
|
|
| 11) |
Henry VIII
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Harper Torchbooks. Good 1966. Softcover. Marfree, illus Torchbook; minor u-lines & marginalia, not clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 385 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.49
|
|
| 12) |
Saint Mary's Abbey - Delbarton ; Newark Abbey 1884-1984
|
|
|
Newark + Morristown, New Jersey U. S. A.: Self. Very Good Softcover. Acidfree glossy paper 1stEd abbreviated hist of 2 Benedictine abbeys in New Jersey w/ many photos from their archives + deceased members list; 1 turned pg & a minor cover stain o/w not marked-in, underscored or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8.5 x 11 in.; 23 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
A Dictionary of Modern History 1789 - 1945
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Penguin Books. Very Good 1967. Softcover. Marfree, tite VG+ quite minor shelfwear & age; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 363 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.85
|
|
| 14) |
RUSSIAN SECRET TALES Bawdy Folktales of Old Russia
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: BRUSSEL AND BRUSSEL. As New in Very Good dust jacket 1966. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEd perf-bound in azure unbumped cloth w/ silver-stamped title on spine, unclipped red illus dj is rubbed + sunned on spine; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; B&W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 15) |
Honoring the Power of the Woman Within
|
|
|
Walnut Creek Calif. : Honoringthewomanwithin^com: Zibae & Akhlaghi. Fine 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Fine softcover orig stated 1stEd superclean, enscribed on ded pg to Mary by author, M V Zibae. Mail SAMEDAY! Professor Nancy Velardi, M. S. Education University Of Nebrasca, "I covet your book. It brings such depth of understanding and richness to my soul..." Karen Nussbaum, Director Working Women's Network: "will serve as yet another educational resource for women, and I wish... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.64
|
|
| 16) |
El Sombrero De Tres Picos
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good Softcover. Acidfree Good student's text many amusing illus; underlining & engl margin notes not clearance or discard. Author's bio + extensive Spanish - English Vocabulario. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; Textbook; 5.5 x 8.25"; 97 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.49
|
|
| 17) |
ART of LITERARY RESEARCH, the REVISED
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1975. Hardcover. Acidfree Rev ed VG /Good $-clipped sunned DJ w/ 3 tears to top edge; not written-in (name inside) , underlined, clearance or discard. Usually mail within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your satisfaction. ; 304 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.10
|
|
| 18) |
Fahrenheit 9-12 Rebuttal to Fahrenheit 9/11
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Iuniverse, Inc.. New 2004. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEd w/ Refs & Index; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.7 inches; 202 pages; \nBook KO's movie\nA reviewer, well read citizen, 02/18/2006 \nI read this book and saw the movie. This book changed my idea of Bush and Bush haters. I was a Bush hater myself. (After seeing the movie) I thought about it, but the answer was obvious. Because ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 19) |
Bush Doubles Oil Price and Other Stories
|
|
|
Hillsborough, NC U. S. A.: Saura Press. As New 2004. First Edition. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree political essays ENSCRIBED & dated by author, w/ his 2 pg commentary laid in; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.3 inches; 104 pages; Signed by Y . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.96
|
|
| 20) |
The World of Atget
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Windhover Book. Very Good 1977. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree fresh reprint very good qual repro, slight edgewear; light name inside not o/w marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. 31 pages text, 176 pages black and white plates hand selected by Berenice Abbott, subject guide. ; 9.6 x 12.5 in.; 0 pages; Introduction by the distinguished American photographer Berenice Abbott--her account of Atget's life and work is a great photographer's tribute... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (210)Fine or New (122)
New (19)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (108)$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)Paperback (167)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)With dust jacket (86)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (274)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


