Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (8)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (95)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Carbonate Rocks III: Organic Reefs AAPG Reprint Series No. 15 Tulsa, OK: AAPG, 1975. Paperback. 190 pages. . Selected papers reprinted from AAPG Bulletin. Essay authors include Twenhofel, Henson, Link, Cloud, Bergenback & Terriere, Chester, Peterson, Stanton, Achauer, Dunham, & Braithwaite.Preface by Perkins. VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks. Covers nibbled by silverfish, some foxing. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 2) |
Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. 180 pages. . A collection of twenty-two essays on Texas folklore by various writers including Dobie, Clayton, Fullingham & others. A beautiful first edition. Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$17.00
|
| 3) |
How the Critters Created Texas SIGNED Signed by Ben Sargent, illustrator Austin: Ellen C.Temple, 1984. Reprint. Paperback. . As New/Wraps. As new, never sold. Signed by Ben Sargent, illustrator. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 4) |
Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. 180 pages. . Paisanos covers a wide range of folklore, not all of it Texas related. The Texas Folklore Society Number XLI. Pen & ink sketches by Linda Miller Roach. Near Fine/Fine. Some foxing to cream cloth covers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 5) |
How the Maya Built Their World: Energetics & Ancient Architecture Austin: U.T. Press, 1994. 1st ed. Hardcover. 176 pages. . Study of the human and social cost in building an ancient city or architectural energetics. As New/No Jacket. A new never sold first edition from our shelves. Issued w/o Dj. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 6) |
John Nance Garner Cartoons Presented to Texas Memorial Museum Austin: Texas Memorial Museum, 1958. 1st ed. Hardcover. 208 pages. . Commemorating the ninetieth birthday of the former Speaker of the House of Representatives and Vice-President of the United States, November 22, 1868-November 22, 1958. Near Fine/No Jacket. White cover is foxed, o/w clean, tight, no marks. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$38.00
|
| 7) |
Hogan's Way New York: Berkley Books, 1968. Reprint. Paperback. 128 pages. . VG/Wraps. Tight, no name or store stamp. Very little edgewear, no crease. Bright . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 8) |
Daughters of Islam: Building Bridges with Muslim Women Downer's Grove: InterVarsity, 2002. Paperback. 224 pages. . Case studies of Muslim women who have converted to Christianity in various parts of the world. As New/Wraps. New in publisher shrink-wrap. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 9) |
Science of Regeneration or Sex Enlightenment Pomeroy, WA: Health Research,. Reprint. Spiral Bound. 161 pages. . Quasi-scientific study of the Sacred Laws that govern the sex forces. Originally published in 1911. Appears new except for one word of marginallia and several underlines on the next page. VG/Wraps. As noted, o/w no name, creases or dirt. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 10) |
Yorkshire from the Air London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1989. 1st ed. Hardcover. 160 pages. . Over 150 color photos ttraveling over Yorkshire in a circular pattern make an imprressiv and unusual portrait of the rregion. Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, in a crisp Dj. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$27.00
|
| 11) |
STS-1: A New Era in Space (Shuttle) Houston: Ford Aerospace, 1981. 1st ed. Paperback. 22 pages. . Ford Aerospace's information packet for the first Shuttle flight of Columbia. Mission info, objectives, timeline, overview of Shuttle program. 22 page stapled report laid into printer folder. Scarce. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light browning to folder edge, else nice. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$34.00
|
| 12) |
1997 Census of Agriculture, Texas State and County Data AC97-A-43 Volume 1, Geographic Area Series, Part 43A & Part 43B Washington D.C.: USDA, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback. 1258 pages. . Two volumes containing 1130 pages plus 128 pages of appendices and index. Compiled by the National Agricultural Statistics Service. As New/Wraps. New in publisher shrink-wrap. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$70.00
|
| 13) |
Poems of Catullus Translated into English by Various Hands New York: E.P.Dutton & Co., Inc., 1950. 1st ed. Hardcover. 248 pages. . Latin poetry translated into English by the best of the past and contemporary poets. Uncorrected first printing with humorous letter of explaination from publisher and errata sheet enclosed. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Uncorrected first print. Has some foxing. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 14) |
Confederate Arms New York: Bonanza, 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. 278 pages. . All manner of Confederate weapons and accoutrements are pictured and described. Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name. Bright Dj has a 1/8 inch tear top of back. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 15) |
Mother Mason New York: Appleton, 1928. Reprint. Hardcover. 269 pages. . VG/No Jacket. Gift inscription dated 1928, o/w clean, tight. Blue cloth, blue title. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$21.00
|
| 16) |
Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs. Q New York: Greystone Press, 1954. 1st ed. Hardcover. 412 pages. . Biography of the theatre star by her husband. B/w photos. Good+/Poor. Dj has large piece missing on spine, top chipped, p/c. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 17) |
Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs. Q New York: Greystone Press, 1954. 1st ed. Hardcover. 412 pages. . Biography of the theatre star by her husband. B/w photos. VG/Poor. Dj has 3" tear down spine somewhat rubbed, p/c. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 18) |
Encounter with Tiber (SIGNED) The family of astronaut Chris Terence takes on the task of finding the alien-authored encyclopedias he died attempting to retrieve.
New York: Warner Books, 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. 560 pages. . Apollo 11 astronaut Aldrin inscribed "To Jim Ad Astra - Best Wishes Buzz Aldrin" on the title page. Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, inscription is the only mark. Dj has two tiny nicks. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 19) |
Crusade For Conformity: The Ku Klux Klan in Texas, 1920-1930 Houston: Texas Gulf Coast Hist., 1962. 1st ed. Paperback. 88 pages. . Vol VI, Number 1 of the Texas Gulf Coast Historical Association. An examination of fundamentalist KKK resurgence in Houston, Waco, Dallas and other Texas communites in the early 1920s. Good+/Wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 20) |
Think to Win: A New Approach to Fast Driving Cambridge, MA: Robert Bentley, 1995. 1st ed. Paperback. 260 pages. . Covers every asapect of competition driving, mental, physical, and emotional. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|







