Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Schroeder's Book Haven

Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Carbonate Rocks III: Organic Reefs AAPG Reprint Series No. 15
AAPG

Tulsa, OK: AAPG, 1975. Paperback. 190 pages. . ISBN: . Selected papers reprinted from AAPG Bulletin. Essay authors include Twenhofel, Henson, Link, Cloud, Bergenback & Terriere, Chester, Peterson, Stanton, Achauer, Dunham, & Braithwaite.Preface by Perkins. VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks. Covers nibbled by silverfish, some foxing. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.25
2) Grimpow: The Invisible Road
Abalos, Rafael

Grimpow: The Invisible Road
Stock photo.
New York: Delacorte Press, 2007. 1st ed. Hardcover. 493 pages. . ISBN: . Young readers fantasy set in the fourteenth century. Translated from Spanish by Noel Baca Castex. Fine/Fine. As new, clean, tight, unmarked. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) Hidden Canyon: A River Journey A Journal by Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

Edward Abbey contributes to this chronicle of a journey down the Colorado River through the Grand Canyon.

New York: Penguin Books, 1977. Paperback. 135 pages. . Filled with the fantastic color photos by John Blaustein, and snippets from the diary of John Wesley Powell, who made the same river journey in 1869. Introduction by Martin Litton, river dory man. Good+/Wraps. Tight, no marks, but shows dampness along bottom edge. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Inquiries Concerning the Intellectual Powers and the Investigation of Truth
Abercrombie, John

Inquiries Concerning the Intellectual Powers and the Investigation of Truth
Edinburgh: Waugh and Innes, 1833. 4th ed. Hardcover. 441 pages. . Leather spine, five raised bands, gilt decorations and gilt title on dark red block. Marbled boards and all edges marbled to match. Fourth edition. Corners of boards and spine edges rubbed. No marks. Small oval bookplate inside cover. VG/No Jacket. FFEP detatched, but present. Binding very firm. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
5) Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany
Abernethy, Francis Edward

Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany
Stock photo.
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. 180 pages. . ISBN: . A collection of twenty-two essays on Texas folklore by various writers including Dobie, Clayton, Fullingham & others. A beautiful first edition. Fine/Fine. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
6) Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany
Abernethy, Francis Edward

Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany
Stock photo.
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. 180 pages. . ISBN: . Paisanos covers a wide range of folklore, not all of it Texas related. The Texas Folklore Society Number XLI. Pen & ink sketches by Linda Miller Roach. Near Fine/Fine. Some foxing to cream cloth covers. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) John Nance Garner Cartoons Presented to Texas Memorial Museum
Adair, A. Garland

Austin: Texas Memorial Museum, 1958. 1st ed. Hardcover. 208 pages. . Commemorating the ninetieth birthday of the former Speaker of the House of Representatives and Vice-President of the United States, November 22, 1868-November 22, 1958. Near Fine/No Jacket. White cover is foxed, o/w clean, tight, no marks. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
8) Constitution of the State of Texas and the Circumstances of Its Adoption (Including Proposed Constitution Amendments of 1956)
Adair, A. Garland, & Gen. Paul I. Wakefield

Austin: Texas Heritage Found., 1956. Revised ed. Paperback. 208 pages. . History of the changes through time of the Texas Constitution. Good+/Wraps. PON, o/w clean, tight. Golden yellow card covers nibbled on spine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) Log of a Cowboy
Adams, Andy

Lincoln: Univ. Nebraska, 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. 387 pages. . ISBN: . Perma-bound hardcover rebind of trade paperback edition made for libraries. No pocket and minimal library marks. Stamped top edge with library name. X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Bright cover, tight binding. No visible wear. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Famous Regiments of the British Army: Their Origin and Services
Adams, W.H. Davenport

Famous Regiments of the British Army: Their Origin and Services
London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin, 1875. Reprint. Hardcover. 336 pages. . Folding colored frontis. Red cloth boards with gilt titles and decorations. Gift inscription inside front board dated Christmas 1876. All edges gilt. Good+/No Jacket. Firm binding, unmarked other than inscription. Spine tips softened. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
11) My Crowd: A Classic Collection of Cartoons
Addams, Charles

My Crowd: A Classic Collection of Cartoons
New York: Fireside S&S, 1990. Reprint. Paperback. 192 pages. . ISBN: . 1st paperback printing of this collection of gleefully ghoulish toons from The New Yorker Magazine. Fine/Wraps. Fine, collector-quality copy, No marks. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Science of Regeneration or Sex Enlightenment
Advanced Thought

Pomeroy, WA: Health Research,. Reprint. Spiral Bound. 161 pages. . Quasi-scientific study of the Sacred Laws that govern the sex forces. Originally published in 1911. Appears new except for one word of marginallia and several underlines on the next page. VG/Wraps. As noted, o/w no name, creases or dirt. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Yorkshire from the Air
Aerofilms

London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1989. 1st ed. Hardcover. 160 pages. . ISBN: . Over 150 color photos ttraveling over Yorkshire in a circular pattern make an imprressiv and unusual portrait of the rregion. Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, in a crisp Dj. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
14) STS-1: A New Era in Space (Shuttle)
Ford Aerospace

Houston: Ford Aerospace, 1981. 1st ed. Paperback. 22 pages. . ISBN: . Ford Aerospace's information packet for the first Shuttle flight of Columbia. Mission info, objectives, timeline, overview of Shuttle program. 22 page stapled report laid into printer folder. Scarce. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light browning to folder edge, else nice. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
15) Aesop: Fables (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
Aesop

Aesop: Fables (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1984. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 150 pages. . ISBN: . In very dark blue full leather, with three raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG. Illus with anthromorphic drawings by Charles Bennett, 1829-1867. Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $38.25
16) Aesop: Fables (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
Aesop

Aesop: Fables (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1984. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 150 pages. . ISBN: . In full very dark blue leather, with three raised spine bands, AEG gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Drawings by Charles H. Bennett, 1829-1867. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, Scuff marks on top edge gilt. No name or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $27.25
17) 1997 Census of Agriculture, Texas State and County Data AC97-A-43 Volume 1, Geographic Area Series, Part 43A & Part 43B
U.S. Department of Agriculture

Washington D.C.: USDA, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback. 1258 pages. . ISBN: . Two volumes containing 1130 pages plus 128 pages of appendices and index. Compiled by the National Agricultural Statistics Service. As New/Wraps. New in publisher shrink-wrap. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $59.50
18) Poems of Catullus Translated into English by Various Hands
Aiken, editor, William Appleton

New York: E.P.Dutton & Co., Inc., 1950. 1st ed. Hardcover. 248 pages. . ISBN: . Latin poetry translated into English by the best of the past and contemporary poets. Uncorrected first printing with humorous letter of explaination from publisher and errata sheet enclosed. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Uncorrected first print. Has some foxing. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Science and Supernature: A Critical Appraisal of Parapsychology
Alcock, James E

Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, 1990. 1st ed. Hardcover. 186 pages. . ISBN: . Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, crisp as new. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Mother Mason
Aldrich, Bess Streeter

New York: Appleton, 1928. Reprint. Hardcover. 269 pages. . VG/No Jacket. Gift inscription dated 1928, o/w clean, tight. Blue cloth, blue title. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00


Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: