Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Book Net, Inc

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Durer and his Time
Durer A

VG Very good condition Catalog for exhibition. 1965. ppb,Catalog for an exhibition from State Museum, Berlin, circulated by theSmithsonian, graphic art: 1470-1530, Durer, Durer Durer graphic art Gothic Berlin museum drawings Germany Smithsonian . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) THE LAST TRAIN FROM ATLANTA
Hoehling A A

Very good condition hardcover book in a near fine dustjacket Pub: 1958, Bonanza, NY. The story of Atlanta during the Civil War based on diaries, memoirs and letters. Illustrated with photos. Photo illustrations General Sherman's five month siege, civil war south railroads Civil War . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Heartbeats
Hofstead John A

NF INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Near fine hardcover book with very good dustjacket. Pub: 1950, second edition, Wilkinson, TX. Slight rubbing on dustjacket. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Pub: 1950, second edition, Wilkinson, TX. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
4) Fresh Flowers for Children, New Edition with Additions
A Mother

VG Very good condition, 4 1/2 x 7 inch, 176 pp, red hardcover. Pub: 1852, James Munroe & Co., Boston and Cambridge. Engravings from designs by Billings. Preface says the songs and ballads were written for the amusement and instruction of her children. Gift inscription on inner endpaper. Light wear on corners and spine ends. Book is tight and clean. A charming book. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) Speech of Mr. A. R. MÕIlvain of Pennsylvania on the Annexation of Texas
A. R. MÕIlvain

G Good condition, 7 pg, speech given in the House of Representatives, Jan 25, 1845. MÕIlvain fears that the legislative proposition will bring a foreign government and a foreign people, equal in territorial extent to one fourth of the entire Union. Name in ink on top of page does not affect readability. Pages are foxed. No other marks on them. Piece has been folded. rare; House of Representatives, Jan 25, 1845. MÕIlvain fears that the legislative proposition will bring a foreign governme... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
6) Renoir
Renoir P A

Very good hardcover book with ownerÕs stamp on front endpaper, slight cover fading, good dustjacket with a small chip on top of plastic dj. Two tone illus and 50 full color, full page tipped-in plates , Renoir artist painting . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $68.00
7) Colorado
Workers W P A

VG Very good condition, 511 page hardcover. Pub: 1945, 3rd printing, Hastings House, NY. Photo illus with map endpapers. Slight sun fading of spine, otherwise a fine copy - - art, recreation, mining, mountains, fishing, hunting. 1945, 3rd printing, Hastings House, NY, art, recreation, mining, mountains, fishing, hunting, WPA . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) ROY ROGERS AND THE MOUNTAINSIDE LION - A Little Golden Book
McGovern ANN

VG+ condition book with slight rubbing on corners. Pub: 1955, Simon & Schuster, NY. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) Chickamauga, Vicksburg and Antietam Campaigns - 3 VOLS
Abbazia, Patrick, Martin, Davis & John Cannon

3 volumes V/VG condition or better . All Galley Books, NY, hardcovers, 184 pp, 184 pp & 184 pp - all illustrated in b x w - & a few color illus - also b x w maps. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Old songs with Drawings by Edwin A Abbey and Alfred Parsons
Abbey, Edwin A; Parsons, Alfred

G Good condition, 9 1/2 x 12 inch, 122 pg, green hardcover with gilt design and lettering on spine. Pub: 1889, Harper & Brothers, NY. Top edges gilt. Illustrations and words to many songs like Early One Morning, Barbara Allen, Kitty of Coleraine. Book is clean with no marks in it. Front hinge is cracked. Cover spine ends are frayed. 1889, Harper & Brothers, NY. Top edges gilt. Illustrations and words to many songs. music, art, Early One Morning, Barbara Allen, Kitty of Coleraine . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Showing Your Horse
Abbey, Harlan C

Good+ condition hardcover book with slight discoloration on top edge of book cover and ownerÕs signature on front flypage, good+ condition dustjacket 100+ photos. 100+ photos, Horseback Riding Horses show horsemen trainers jumpers championship equestrian Olympic . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
12) The Story of Our Navy for Young Americans
Abbot, Willis J

Good condition, 521 page, blue hardcover with pastedown on front cover. Pub: 1910, first edition, Dodd, Mead & Co., NY. Title continues: from Colonial Days to the Present Time. 54 plates including reproduction of paintings by Edward Moran. Binding is tight. Spine is square. OwnerÕs name on inside front cover. Wear to front cover pastedown, bumping to cover spine ends and corners. 1910, first edition, Dodd, Mead & Co., NY; Paul Jones; BritainÕs Naval Force; Biddle; Tucker; Privateers... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
13) Philomythus An Antidote against Credulity, A Discussion of Cardinal NewmanÕs Essay on Ecclesiastical Miracles
Abbott, Edwin A

Good condition, 260 pgs, black hardcover. Pub: 1891 Macmillan & Co., London, 2nd edition. Contains long preface to 2nd edition. Discoloration on cover, Tape on spine and covers. OwnerÕs bookplate inside front cover. Some ink marks. EMAIL PHOTO ON REQUEST. rare, Christianity, 1891 Macmillan & Co., London, 2nd edition. A Discussion of Cardinal NewmanÕs Essay on Ecclesiastical Miracles . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $105.00
14) HarperÕs Story Books
Abbott, Jacob

VG Very good condition, 5 1/2 x 7 inch, 160 pp, red embossed cover. Pub: 1854, Harper & Bros, NY. embellished with numerous and beautiful engravings. a series of narratives, dialogues, biographies, and Tales for the Instruction and Entertainment of the Young. Judge Justin or the Little Court of Morningdale. Cover is well worn, back hinge is starting. OwnerÕs name and date (1857) on front endpaper. Some foxing. Book is tight and clean with no other marks. 1854, Harper & Bros, NY. embellished... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
15) Histories of Cyrus the Great and Alexander
Abbott, Jacob

VG Very good condition, 278 pp + notes, green hardcover. Pub: 1880, Harper & Brothers, NY. A map of Persian empire and a folding map of AlexanderÕs expedition, also maps in text. First section of the book is on Cyrus, second section on Alexander, each followed by notes. Chautauqua Edition. Herodotus and Xenophon, Crosus, oracles, Lydia, babylon, restration of the Jews, Panthea, Persian empire, sardis, Jeremiah, war chariot of Abradates, Tyre, Egypt, Darius, Asia Minor, Paris and Helen, achilles, ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) This was railroading
Abdill, George B

Very good condition hardcover book with ownerÕs name inside front cover and near fine dustjacket Historical collection of photos and true stories. Historical collection of photos & true stories about tracks, trains & trainmen of Pacific Northwest including California, photos on every page, southern pacific water tenderOregonCaliforniaColumbia Gorgedieselloggers . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) This Was Railroading
Abdill, George B

Near fine condition hardcover book Photos on every page, history of railroads, Photos,. railroads railroadsSouthern Pacific Oregon Railway steam engines gold rush loggers portage roads Canadian Pacific Alaska railroad . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Rails West
Abdill, George G

Very good condition hardcover book with ownerÕs name inside front cover, near fine dustjacket. Pictorial journey over the old railroads from the Mississippi to thePacific Ocean, photos on every page, railroads St. Paul & Pacific Union Pacific iron mountain Illinois Central Rio Grande . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) WhatÕs Going On? (In Modern Texas Folklore)
Abernethy, Francis Edward

Very good condition hardcover book with very light discoloration on margins of title and facing page, otherwise like new. Very good condition dustjacket. Photos and illustrations. customs, folklore, traditions, songs, stories, rodeos, chain letters, gospel conventions, underground newspapers, beer busts . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) More Boners Compiled from Classrooms and Examination Papers
Abingdon, Alexander; Seuss, Dr., illustrator

G Good condition, 5 x 6 inch, green cloth hardcover. Pub: 1931, Viking Press, NY. Humorous lines from the classroom with illustrations by the famous Doctor Seuss. Cover is faded, front hinge is starting, book has some foxing and has the wear of a favorite book but is clean with no marks. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (156)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: