cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Trans Allegheny Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Inman Diary: A Public and Private Confession
Aaron, Daniel (ed.)

Harvard University Press. 1985, Cambridge, MA, First Edition, two volumes, 1661 pp, index, HB in slipcase, case has paper slipcover on it, shelf wear, VG/VG. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) French Revolution of 1789, As Viewed in the Light of Republican Institutions (2 Vols.)
Abbott, John S. C

New York: Harper & Brothers. Good/No Jacket. 1887. Hard Cover. 587 pp over two volumes. Green cloth with gold lettering. Frontispiece with guardsheet in each book, numerous engravings, index. Shelfwear and minor scratches to cloth, mostly at spine ends and corners. A few pencil markings in the text, otherwise text is clean. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
3) Enfin Malherbe The Influence of Malherbe on French Lyric Prosody, 1605-1674
Abraham, Claude, K

Lexington: The University Press of Kentucky. Very Good/Very Good. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Minor foxing of endpapers and fore edges. Slight edgewear on the dustjacket. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
4) Captured By Aliens: the Search for Life & Truth in a Very Large Universe
Achenbach, Joel

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684848562 415 pps., Volume corners & spine bumped, Light wear to jacket edges, Remainder mark bottom edge, Jacket wrapped in protective Brodart. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
5) Chance in the House of Fate: A Natural History of Heredity
Ackerman, Jennifer

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 252 pps., Signed by author, Small stain back of title page, Jacket wrapped in protective covering. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
6) 450 Mile Street of Hell
Adams, John Gilbert

Mena: D. E. Dahlgren. Fair +. Paper in Wraps. Wraps, soiling and staining to front wrap, cracking along spine extremities, wrap corners slightly bumped, scuffing to front wrap, front wrap becoming loose at title page, pages 33-37 has tiny holes at bottom of page, binding becoming loose at pages 64 and 65. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Negro in American History, The (3 Volumes)
Adler, Mortimer (General Editor)

No Place: William Benton. VG+/No Jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Three volumes. Blue cloth. Corners bumped. Some light edgewear, light fading to cover of Vols. 2 & 3. Aside from light wear to covers, books are in excellent condition. Text extremely clean and tight. Several b&w illustrations. Overall VG+ . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Report of the West Virginia Agricultural Experiment 1913-14
West Virginia College of Agriculture

Morgantown: West Virginia University. Good -. 1914. Hard Cover. Green cloth gilt lettering on spine and cover, Major shelfwear to boards and spine with bumping and freying. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
9) Art of Knowing: The Poetry and Prose of Conrad Aiken
Aiken, Conrad

University of Missouri Press. 1988, Columbus. HB in DJ, jacket little to no shelf wear, volume little to no shelf wear, else VG/VG. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
10) John Deth: A Metaphysical Legend, and Other Poems
Aiken, Conrad

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good/No Jacket. 1930. Hard Cover. 6" x 9 1/2" Poetry Tan cloth. Gilt spine. Gilt lettering on cover. Dark rectangular stain/discoloration (5" x 7", 12cm x 19.5cm) on front cover, similar stain/size on rear cover. Minor bumping to corners and spine ends. Text nice, clean and secure. Outer page edges untrimmed. Free endpaper w/ remnants of some type of sticker label, measures approx. 7cm x 1cm. Overall title in VG condition. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) Reynard the Fox
Ainslie, A. Douglas

London: MacMillan & Co.. Good/No Jacket. 1886. Hard Cover. 5" x 7 1/2 338 pp; gilt spine; corners rubbed and slightly frayed; spine bumped; a little edgewear; hinge cracked and spine a little loose; a little soiling & signs of aging surround cover; very light yellowing/foxing to end pages and title page; pencil mark has been erased on free end paper text clean; overall good condition . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Public Life
Akins, Ellen

New York: Harper Collins. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 280 pps., Board corners & spine lightly bumped, Minor wear to jacket, Jacket wrapped in protective covering. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) Michael Ryan, Capitalist: A Story of Labor
Albery, F. F. D

Columbus: Rowfant Press & Bindery. Good/No Jacket. 1913. Hard Cover. 163 pps., Green pictorial cloth, Board corners & spine bumped and rubbed, Light soiling to boards, Endpages and page edges lightly foxed, Internal pages clean, Binding tight. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) North Carolina Literary Review: Volume II, Number 2
Albright, Alex (editor)

Greenville: East Carolina University. 1995. 256pps, illus. Large paper format, wraps, some tears to edges, some soil, front cover curled, else Good. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
15) Croquet Lover at the Dinner Table/ Poems By Jonathan Aldri
Aldrich, Jonathan

Columbia: University of Missouri Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1977. First. Hard Cover. Poetry Blue cloth, spine and perimeters discolored. 64 pp. Text clean and tight. No dustjacket. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Judith and Holofernes: a poem
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey

Boston, 1896, Houghton Mifflin & Co, Riverside Press.. 78pps, Brown cloth with gilt spine, no dj. Owner's signature inside front board, else VG . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) West of Washington
Alexander, Holmes

New York: Fleet Publishing Corporation. Good+/Good-. 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Jacket moderately worn, some chipping and rubbing, volume spine extremities lightly bumped, some staining to cloth. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) Equivocal Men: Tales of the Establishment
Alexander, Holmes

Belmont: Western Islands. Good/Fair. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Jacket heavily foxed on spine, heavy soil, some chipping, volume spine extremities lightly bumped, board corners lightly bumped. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) The Famous Five
Alexander, Holmes

New York: The Bookmailer. Very Good/Good. 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. (xiii)208pp. Foreward by John F. Kennedy. There is approximately a 1" closed tear on the right, front, bottom corner, and another closed tear on the left, bottom, corner that is approximately 1/2". There is edgewear, but no major chips. Bookplate on the front endpaper. A collective biography of Webster, Clay, Taft, Calhoun and La Follette. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
20) Pen and Politics: The Autobiography of a Working Writer
Alexander, Holmes

Morgantown: West Virginia University Foundation. Very Good/Good. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. 212 pps., Board corners & spine bumped, Pages clean, Binding tight, Moderate wear to jacket with multiple chips, tears, and soil, Jacket price clipped, Jacket wrapped in protective Brodart. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (7)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (74)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: