Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Second Harvest Books

Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Art of Mexican Cooking, The
Aaron, Jan and Georgine Sachs Salom

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Bk: few foxing spots on blocks; little edgewear; lower spine end creased; small light grease stain first 2 pages / DJ: crease front panel; spine/fold ends little rough; edgewear; upper edges/folds/back panel /spine lettering browned; short tear spine top; top block soiled; Very Good in Good dust jacket 1965. Later Printing. Hardcover. Drawings; 8vo; 309 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Basic Christian Teachings
Aaseng, Rolf

Minneapolis, MN: Augsburg Publishing House. Bk: covers lightly rubbed; spine creased; clean text ; Good+ 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 111 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) Cactus Country
Abbey, Edward

NY: Time-Life Books. Bk: little wear lower corners; rub marks front cover; light wear along upper front edge. This book has no ISBN but is the same book as other printings. ; Very Good- with no dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. The American Wilderness series; Small 4to; 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) My Life in China, 1926-1941
Abend, Hallett

NY: Harcourt Brace. Bk: blocks little stained/soiled; light spine end wear; name sticker front endpaper; stains on front endpapers; colored pencil writing on second front free endpaper; text is very clean; Very Good with no dust jacket 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 396 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Short History of the USSR, A (Vol. 1)
Academy of Sciences of the USSR Institute of History; trans. George H. Hanna

Moscow , USSR: Progress Publishers. Bk: series of 6 Russian maps laid in; corners/spine ends lightly creased; few page corners creased / DJ: spine/fold ends wrinkled; little spine darkening ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Drawings; 8vo; 334 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) After You've Gone
Adams, Alice

Short stories in the characteristic Alice Adams style: sharp, knowing depictions of sharp, knowing women.

NY: Knopf. DJ: light edgewear at spine ends; Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 229 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Second Chances
Adams, Alice

NY: Knopf. Bk: name/date ffep; Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 257 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Prayers of Smoke : Renewing Makaha Tribal Tradition
Adams, Barbara Means

Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts. Bk: light edgewear; 2 creases back cover ; Very Good 1990. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 179 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Astrology : Your Place Among the Stars
Adams, Evangeline

NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. Bk: cover soiling; spine ends soft; some soiling top edge; small gift inscription front free endpaper ; Very Good- with no dust jacket 1965(1930). Seventeenth Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 526 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
10) Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
Adams, Henry

NY: Heritage Press. Bk: 1 very light soil mark within / DJ: none, as published / Slip Case: worn on edges/bottom ; Near Fine with no dust jacket 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 348 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) Education of Henry Adams, the (2 Volumes)
Adams, Henry

NY: Time, Inc.. Bks: very little light cover soiling; spine colors lightly faded; spines little soiled. No ISBNs; Very Good+ 1964. Reprint. Softcover. Trade paperback; 581 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
12) Education of Henry Adams, the (2 Volumes)
Adams, Henry

NY: Time, Inc.. Bks: spine colors lightly faded/soiled. No ISBNs; Very Good+ 1964. Reprint. Softcover. Trade paperback; 581 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
13) Conceptual Blockbusting : A Guide to Better Ideas
Adams, James L

Conceptual Blockbusting : A Guide to Better Ideas
Stock photo.
This is the master guide for overcoming blocks and solving creativity issues of all kinds. James Adams writes for anyone (fro... read more

Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. Bk: pages lightly browning ; Very Good 1992. Third Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 164 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) Full Service Bank, A
Adams, James Ring and Douglas Frantz

NY: Pocket. Bk: soil mark back cover; a side-edge bump / DJ: a 1-inch creased tear back lower fold end; crease at back bottom; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 381 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Wines of America
Adams, Leon D

NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Bk: slight upper spine creasing / DJ: upper spine end has crease/short tears ; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1984. Third Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 608 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Commonsense Book of Wine
Adams, Leon D

NY: David Mckay. Bk:little edgewear;trace of foxing top block / DJ: few small edge tears w/1 chip;little rubbing & soiling;few crease marks/ score mark back. How to buy and serve wine. How to have wine as a hobby by a co-founder of the Wine Institute.; Very Good in Good dust jacket 1958. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 178 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Wines of America
Adams, Leon D

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Bk:Author Inscribed "For Roger Erickson of WCCO, Minneapolis - with thanks for a delightful talk about wines";covers/blocks lightly foxed;light fading at spine ends / DJ:2" tear lower front fold;1" creased tear lower front spine fold;some rubbing/soiling;edgewear;2 crease marks front cover;some foxing rear fold/flap ends; Very Good in Good dust jacket 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 465 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Wines of America
Adams, Leon D

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Bk:spine ends soft / DJ:small chip w/crease spine top fold;little edgewear; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 465 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Wines of America
Adams, Leon D

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Bk:little block soiling / DJ:chips/tears/creases along top edge;ragged tear on spine taped inside;other edgewear;back panel soiled;price clipped;2 small tear back bottom edge; Near Fine in Fair dust jacket 1973. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 465 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Holden Mine, The : Discovery to Production 1896-1938
Adams, Nigel B

Wenatchee, WA: World Publishing Company. Bk: little light edgewear; pencil place/date first page. No ISBN; Near Fine 1981. Booklet. Photographs; 8vo; 87 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: