Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Steve Tilston

Bookseller: Steve Tilston (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Steve Tilston (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) CREATIVE MEATS
A’Court, Fred

?: Emap Business Communications, 1994. Hardback. Reprint. 200 pp. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Colour photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
2) THE POULTRY AND GAME BUYERS GUIDE
A’Court, Fred and Stone, John

?: Emap Business Communications, 1995. Hardback. First edition. 96 pp. 4to. Ring bound. Illustrated boards. Colour photographs throughout. Fine copy. No dust-jacket (as issued). ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
3) BATAILLES D’EXTERMINATION Smolensk, Moscou, Stalingrad, Operation Citadelle, Breslau
Aaken, Wolf von

Paris: Presses de la Cite, 1965. Hardback. First French edition. 253 pp. French text. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.63)
4) OUT OF THE MARGINS Women’s Studies in the Nineties
Aaron, Jane & Walby, Sylvia

London: The Falmer Press, 1991. Hardback. First edition. 244 pp. Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.63)
5) WOMEN OF CANADA
Abbott, George

Geneva: Rotovision, 1980. Hardback. First edition. 207 pp. Folio. Heavy book. Additional postage cost likely. Photographs throughout by Gordon Hay. Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
6) CAN TOBACCO QUALITY BE MEASURED?
Abdallah, Fawky

New York: Lockwood Publishing, 1970. Hardback. First edition. 77 pp. Photo illustrations. Charts and diagrams in text. Very Good copy in clear adhesive covered Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
7) MINARET
Aboulela, Leila

London: Bloomsbury, 2005. Hardback. First edition. 276 pp. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
8) MINARET
Aboulela, Leila

London: Bloomsbury, 2005. Hardback. First edition. 276 pp. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.63)
9) LAST HOURS ON DARA
Abraham, P.J

London: P.Davies, 1963. Hardback. First edition. 236 pp. Frontispiece photograph and deck plan in text. Very Good copy in chipped, nicked (small loss to spine ends and one corner) but still Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($105.09)
10) ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH
Achebe, Chinua

London: Heinemann, 1987. Hardback. Reprint. 233 pp. Fine copy in price-clipped, Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
11) MILTON IN AMERICA
Ackroyd, Peter

London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1996. Hardback. First edition. 277 pp. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($21.02)
12) THE PLATO PAPERS
Ackroyd, Peter

London: Chatto & Windus, 1999. Hardback. First edition. 139 pp. Signed by author. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.27)
13) FIRST LIGHT
Ackroyd, Peter

London: H. Hamilton, 1989. Hardback. First edition. 328 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
14) DICKENS
Ackroyd, Peter

London: QPD, 1990. Paperback. Reprint. xvi + 1195 pp. Paperback. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
15) HAWKSMOOR
Ackroyd, Peter

London: H. Hamilton, 1985. Hardback. First edition. 217 pp. Previous owner’s bookplate on front pastedown. Page edges browning otherwise Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
16) L’IMAGERIE DE L’ALGODYSTROPHIE
Acquaviva, P.C., Chevrot, A., Gaucher, A. & Pattin, S

Rueil Malmaison: Laboratoires CIBA - GEIGY, n.d. (C. 1990). Paperback. No publishing data - presumed only edition. 48 pp. Small square 4to. Paperback. Text in French. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
17) D.H. LAWRENCE & THE WAY OF THE DANDELION With some recollections by Frieda Lawrence
Adam, Michael

Penzance: The Ark Press, 1975. Paperback. First edition. 32 pp. Paperback. 20 woodcuts by Barbara Woodhead. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
18) THE HITCH HIKER’S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY
Adams, Douglas

London: Guild Publishing, 1986. Hardback. Book Club edition. 590 pp. Near Fine copy in very slightly corner-worn but Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.63)
19) LONDON MIDLAND STEAM In Camera
Adams, John and Whitehouse, Patrick

London: Ian Allan, 1976. Hardback. First edition. 64 pp. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Photo illustrations. Very Good+ copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
20) THE PLAGUE DOGS
Adams, Richard

London: Allen Lane, 1977. Hardback. First edition. 461 pp. Illustrations and diagrams by A. Wainwright. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.87)


Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (93)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (165)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (114)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (192)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: