Authors starting with B from Charles Agvent
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Charles Agvent (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Charles Agvent (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 504
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
| 1) |
ANTHROPOMETAMORPHOSIS: MAN TRANSFORM'D : OR, THE ARTIFICIALL CHANGLING HISTORICALLY PRESENTED
|
|
|
London: William Hunt, 1653. Second Edition. calf. Very Good copy of a most interesting title. IN THE MAD AND CRUELL GALLANTRY, FOOLISH BRAVERY, RIDICULOUS BEAUTY, FILTHY FINENESSE, AND LOATHSOME LOVELINESS OF MOST NATIONS, FASHIONING AND ALTERING THEIR BODIES FROM THE MOLD INTENDED BY NATURE; WITH FIGURES OF THOSE TRANSFIGURATIONS. TO WHICH ARTIFICIALL AND AFFECTED DEFORMATIONS ARE ADDED, ALL THE NATIVE AND NATIONALL MONSTROSITIES THAT HAVE APPEARED TO DISFIGURE THE HUMANE FABRICK. WITH A VINDICATION OF T... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9,375.00
($9375.00)
|
|
| 2) |
EARLY DAYS AT COUNCIL BLUFFS
|
|
|
Washington: Byron Adams, 1916. First Edition. Nick to cloth at edge of spine on rear otherwise Near Fine. Illustrated with plates and maps. Howes B-4; New Howes B-4 "b". Inscribed by Iowa congressman William Green. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $156.30
|
|
| 3) |
J.S. BACH'S PRELUDE AND FUGUE IN B MINOR. No. 4 of the Harrow Replicas
|
|
|
Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons, [1942]. First Edition. Cloth. Some scattered foxing. Very Good in a Good, complete dustwrapper with tears. The fourth in a series of facsimiles of memorable books and documents printed by the Chiswick Press. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.50
|
|
| 4) |
POPULAR RESORTS, AND HOW TO REACH THEM
|
|
|
Boston: Bachelder, 1875. 3rd Edition. Decorated cloth. Lacks front free endpaper. Very Good. Folding map & 152 engravings. 361 [3] pages. Revised Edition. Describes the principal summer retreats in the U.S. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ESSAYES [ESSAYS] OR COUNSELS CIVILL & MORALL OF FRANCIS BACON BARON OF VERULAM VISCOUNT SAINT ALBAN
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1944. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in slightly worn glassine and spine-darkened clamshell box. Folio (8-3/4" x 13") bound in half buckram and lovely gold-decorated boards. Introduction by Christopher Morley, note by A. S. W. Rosenbach. Copy #670 of 1100, one of the smaller limitations of the time for the press, designed by Bruce Rogers who has created a lovely presence for these marvelous essays and who has SIGNED the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE ESSAYES [ESSAYS] OR COUNSELS CIVILL & MORALL OF FRANCIS BACON BARON OF VERULAM VISCOUNT SAINT ALBAN
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1944. Half buckram. Fine in glassine and Fine clamshell box. Folio (8-3/4" x 13") bound in half buckram and lovely gold-decorated boards. Introduction by Christopher Morley, note by A. S. W. Rosenbach. Copy #1035 of 1100, one of the smaller limitations of the time for the press, designed by Bruce Rogers who has created a lovely presence for these marvelous essays and who has SIGNED the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $312.50
|
|
| 7) |
ESSAYS
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press, (1944). Cloth-backed dec. boards. Fine in slipcase. Quarto. Intro. by Christopher Morley, note by A. S. W. Rosenbach, designed by Bruce Rogers. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING and NOVUM ORGANUM
|
|
|
New York: Willey Book Co., 1944. 3/4 morocco. Very minor wear. Near Fine. Revised Edition. Octavo (6" x 9-1/4") attractively bound in 3/4 greenish brown morocco with gilt lettering and stamping on the spine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $156.30
|
|
| 9) |
THE ESSAYES [ESSAYS] OR COUNSELS CIVILL & MORALL OF FRANCIS BACON BARON OF VERULAM VISCOUNT SAINT ALBAN
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1944. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine, lacking the box. Folio (8-3/4" x 13") bound in half buckram and lovely gold-decorated boards. Introduction by Christopher Morley, note by A. S. W. Rosenbach. Copy #380 of 1100, one of the smaller limitations of the time for the press, designed by Bruce Rogers who has created a lovely presence for these marvelous essays and who has SIGNED the colophon page. Light wear to corners. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA; THE DESCRIPTIONS OF SPECIES BASED CHIEFLY ON THE COLLECTIONS IN THE MUSEUM OF THE SMITHSONIAN
|
|
|
Salem, MA: Naturalist's Book Agency, 1870. Second Edition. buckram. About Very Good. First published in 1860, this edition has some changes. Two quarto (8-1/4" x 11-1/4") volumes bound in later library buckram with numbers in white ink on the spines, perforated stamps on the title pages, and occasional small ink stamps scattered in the text; three plates have a small ink stamp on the bottom margin but the other plates are unstamped. Illustrated with 100 hand-colored plates of birds. Accordin... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 11) |
THE LAND OF RUMBELOW
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, (1963). First Edition. Cloth. Fine in dustwrapper with lightly faded spine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
EXCLUSIVE! THE INSIDE STORY OF PATRICIA HEARST AND THE SLA
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, (1974). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs. Facts from the TV newswoman who scooped the FBI. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.30
|
|
| 13) |
ROOM TEMPERATURE (Quantity available: 19)
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, (1990). First Edition. F/F. Author's second book, a marvelous tour de force. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE MEZZANINE
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1988). First Edition. Very thin, light remainder stripe on bottom edge. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.30
|
|
| 15) |
THE MEZZANINE
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1988). First Edition. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
U&I (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1991). First Edition. F/F. Author's third book, an intriguing encounter with John Updike. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.80
|
|
| 17) |
U AND I: A TRUE STORY
|
|
|
London: Granta, (1991). First Edition. F/F. First British Edition. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.80
|
|
| 18) |
VOX
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1992). First Edition. F/F. Baker's somewhat controversial book centering around a telephone sex relationship. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE FERMATA
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1994). First Edition. F/F. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.80
|
|
| 20) |
VOX
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1992). First Edition. Printed wraps. Fine in plain brown paper sleeve. Advance Reading Copy of this unlikely bestseller about phone sex. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $93.80
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (468)Fine or New (206)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (14)$25-50 (75)
$50-100 (91)
$100-250 (148)
$250-500 (66)
$500-1,000 (38)
Over $1,000 (72)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (272)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)With dust jacket (167)
Signed (198)
With photos (46)
Filter by country:
United States (504)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

