Authors starting with B from Acequia Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 520
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
Wig!
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Lyrics by the rock band The B-52's are transformed into a picture book. A story/song that enthusiastically celebrates wig we... read more
New York: Hyperion, 1995. Boards First edition Fine in Near Fine DJ 4to, pp. unnumbered, color throughout. Signed on title page by Levine and by B-52 members Kate Pierson and Keith Strickland. Light edgewear to jacket. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 2) |
Occasions in Sugar
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Privately Printed, 1940. Boards First edition Very Good Wide 8vo, 252 pp. Edition limited to 500 copies. American Sugar Refining Company chairman. Inscribed and signed by the author to C. King Woodbridge, president of the Dictaphone Corporation. Boards sunned, minor wear to lower corners of boards, page edges tanned, foxing to top edge. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $163.00
|
|
| 3) |
Santa Fe Design
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1991. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ D/j shows some wear. Short closed tear at lower right-hand corner of front panel. Former owner's signature at upper right-hand corner of front flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 4) |
Working in the Dark: Reflections of a Poet in the Barrio
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This memoir in essays includes a poet's journal, pieces writing and its relationship to politics and race, and reflections on... read more
Santa Fe: Red Crane, 1992. Cloth First edition Fine in Very Good DJ 8vo, 168 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. Minor edgewear to jacket. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 5) |
Working in the Dark: Reflections of a Poet of the Barrio
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This memoir in essays includes a poet's journal, pieces writing and its relationship to politics and race, and reflections on... read more
Red Crane Books, 1992. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Good DJ 8vo, 168 pp. One corner of front board bumped, otherwise Fine. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, with light chipping and small tears. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 6) |
Santos and Saints' Day
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Sunstone Press, 1972. Wraps First edition Near Fine in Wraps ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 7) |
Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Johnson, (c.) 1959. Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ 18th printing. 8vo, 117 pp., illustrated throughout. The Packer's Bible. Neat gift inscription, page edges a bit tanned, otherwise Fine. Jacket priceclipped, rubbed, edgeworn. U.S. Department of Agriculture Horse Sense pamphlet is laid in. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 8) |
Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum (Three Volumes)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Braziller, 1968. Cloth Near Fine in Fair DJ(s) Italian Drawings; French Drawings; German, Flemish and Dutch Drawings. 4to, color plates. All three volumes are in Fine condition except for light foxing to top edges. Jackets stained, worn and chipped at spine panels, and worn at edges. In original slipcase, which is sunned, rubbed and worn. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $92.40
|
|
| 9) |
Plaas
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cape Town: Bell-Roberts, (2002). Glossy Boards Fine Oblong 24mo, pp. unnumbered, color photographs throughout. No. 84 of 500, numbered and signed by the photographer, and additionally inscribed by him. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 10) |
Great Britain: Handbook for Travellers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Leipsoc: Baedeker, 1890. Cloth Good Second Edition, Revised and Augmented. 16mo, 540 pp., 15 maps, 30 plans, and a Panorama. Insect damage, bumps and fading to covers, hinges cracked. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 11) |
Southern Italy and Sicily, with Excursions to Sardinia, Malta, and Corfu: Handbook for Travevllers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Leipzig: Baedeker, 1912. Cloth Good 16th Revised Edition. 16mo, 508 pp., 30 maps, 34 plans. Covers rubbed, faded, with some loss at head of spine, corners bumped, pages tanned, previous owner name. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 12) |
Room and Time Enough The Land of Mary Austin
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1979. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 75 pp. Passages from Austin's works coupled with Baer's black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.40
|
|
| 13) |
Dancing Kachinas: A Hopi artist's documentary
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Heard Museum, 1971. Staplebound Wraps Very Good 4to, pp. unnumbered, color plates. Light dustsoiling and edge and corner wear to wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 14) |
Artists Against War and Fascism: Papers of the First American Artists' Conference
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1986. Cloth Fine in Very Good DJ 8vo, 310 pp., b/w plates. Jacket edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 15) |
Adventures of the Do It Children
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Wartburg Press, 1942. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Nice bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 16) |
Britten's Old Clocks and Watches and Their Makers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1956. Cloth Seventh Edition Very Good (no DJ) 4to, 518 pp., fold-out frontispiece, b/w illustrations. Covers rubbed and faded, page edges dusty, pages tanned. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 17) |
Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Interweaving 14 years worth of research with an action-packed narrative, this transportation history chronicles the construct... read more
Viking Press, 1999. Hardcover Very Good in Fine DJ 8vo, 797 pp., illus. Faint smudge to top edge, tiny mark to top edge of front board, otherwise Fine. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 18) |
Fragments from France
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Putnams, 1917. Cloth Very Good (No Jacket) 8vo, pp. unnumbered, b/w plates throughout. Cartoons. Covers rubbed, edgeworn, darkened, page edges tanned, previous owner name. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 19) |
Daniel Boone
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1965. Cloth Reprint Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 8vo, 480 pp. Date in ink on front blank, otherwise Fine. Light rubbing and edgewear to jacket. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.70
|
|
| 20) |
Letter from the Country (A), and other poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1941. Staplebound Wraps in Jacket Good Poet of the Month. 8vo, 32 pp. White wrappers a bit dustsoiled and edgeworn, name whited out on first blank; jacket edgeworn, with numerous small chips and tears, torn and tape-repaired at spine. Ephemera... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (388)Fine or New (68)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (278)
$25-50 (128)
$50-100 (65)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (303)Paperback (203)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (214)With dust jacket (388)
Signed (75)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (520)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


