Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (219)Fine or New (93)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (117)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (198)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)With dust jacket (97)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (255)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE ESSAYS OF SIR FRANCIS BACON. Introduction by Christopher Morley New York:: Heritage Press, 1944. Cloth in slip case. Slight fading at spine else fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 2) |
BELGIUM AND HOLLAND. Handbook for Travellers Leipsic:: Karl Baedeker, 1888. Ninth Edition, Revised and Augmented. Red cloth. Owner's inscription. Very minor wear. Near fine condition. Illustrated with 12 maps, 20 plans. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 3) |
LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS. HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS Leipzig:: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1908. Fifteenth revised edition. Red cloth. Spine canted, some staining and cockeling throughout. Penciled notes on last blank. Includes, 9 maps, 19 plans. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 4) |
SWITZERLAND and the adjacent portions of Italy, Savoy, and the Tyrol Leipsic:: Karl Baedeker, 1887. Twelfth Edition. Red cloth. Owner's inscription. Front inner hinge detached. Else minor wear and in good condition. Illustrated with 36 maps, 10 plans, and 11 panoramas. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 5) |
PARIS Nebst Einigen Routen Durch Das Nordliche Frankreich. Handbuch Fur Reisende Leipzig:: Karl Baedeker, 1909. Red cloth. Very good in soiled and tape repaired dust jacket lacking front flap. Illustrated with 16 maps and 36 plans. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 6) |
ITALIE MERIDIONALE. Sicile, Sardaigne et excursions a Malte, Tunis et Corfou. Manuel Du Voyageur Leipsic:: Karl Baedeker, 1903. Treizieme Edition. Red cloth. No dust jacket, some wear to binding, yellowing to page, some tearing / damage to foldout maps, owner's inscription, else good condition. 27 maps, 26 plans. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 7) |
GREAT BRITAIN. England, Wales, and Scotland. As far as Loch Maree and the Cromarty Firth. Handbook for Travellers Leipsic:: Karl Baedeker, 1887. 1st edition. Red cloth. Frontis piece map torn with a bit of wear, else in very good condition. Owner's inscription. Illustrated with 14 maps, 21 plans., and a panorama. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
| 8) |
PARIS AND ITS ENVIRONS with routes from London to Paris. Handbook for Travelers Leipzig:: Karl Baedeker, 1932, with suppliment published in 1937. Twentieth Revised Edition. Red cloth. Published just prior to the outbreak of war, less than three years before the Nazi occupation of Paris, this edition seems to have suffered the same fate as the 1914 edition of Baedeker's Russia, and is very scarce/Some cover soil else very good with all maps and supplimental material intact. Illustrated with 68 maps and plans. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
| 9) |
THE MEYER FAMILY HERITAGE BOOK Beatrice Bagley, 1981. Green leatherette. A basic text on genealogical research bound toether with an exhaustive list of Meyers and their addresses, arranged by postal zip code/Newr fine condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
VIOLA MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA PAIUTE LIVING IN TWO WORLDS Norman:: U of OK, 2003. First edition. Clothbound. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 11) |
MASONRY. A Handbook of Tools, Materials, Methods, and Directions NY:: D.Van Nostrand Co, 1945. 1st edition. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 12) |
THE OHIO COMPANY OF VIRGINIA AND WESTWARD MOVEMENT 1748-1792. A chapter in the History of the Colonial Frontier Glendale:: Arthur H. Clark Co, 1939. 1st edition. Blue cloth. Top edge gilt. Publisher's prospectus laid in/Minor soil to cover, else very good. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 13) |
SAM BRANNAN AND THE CALIFORNIA MORMONS Los Angeles:: Westernlore, 1953. Limited edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket with minor wear, slight foxing to endpapers. Black and white illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 14) |
PEACOCK FEATHERS NY:: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. Reprint. Hardcover. . Very good in like dust jacket with only a small nick in spine panel. Gorgeous dust jacket. Dust jacket illustration by Coles Phillips. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 15) |
THE CLANS AND TARTANS OF SCOTLAND. Enlarged and re-edited by Margaret O. MacDougall; Foreword by the late Duke of Montrose Glasgow and London:: Coillins, 1956. Reprint. Clothbound. Very good in chipped dust jacket. Colored plates throughout. Endpaper maps. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 16) |
THE BAIRNSFATHER CASE. As Tried Before Mr. Justice Busby. Defence by Bruce Bairnsfather. Prosecution by W. A. Mutch NY:: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1920. 1st ed. Cloth. Some soiling and wear to extremities. Spine a bit canted. Foxing throughout. Inner hinges cracked. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 17) |
THE BEST OF FRIENDS NY:: David McKay, 1966. Clothbound. Autographed by the author on the half title. Bookplate from the Kindness Club on the front free endpaper/Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 18) |
MODERN GUNSMITHING. A Manual of Firearms Design, Construction and Remodeling, for Amateurs and Professionals Plantersville:: Small-Arms Technical Publishing Co, 1933. 1st edition. Tan cloth. Very good in chipped dust jacket. Spine a bit canted. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 19) |
OVERLAND JOURNEY TO CARSON VALLEY AND CALIFORNIA. Introduction by Ferol Egan San Fransisco:: Cranium Press for the Book Club of California, 1973. Hardcover. Slight yellowing / chips to parchment type dust jacket, else in fine condition. Frontis piece portrait. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 20) |
MINIMALISM New York:: Abbeville Publishers, 1988. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Black & white & color photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$39.95
|




