Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from The Curiosity Book Shop

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) The Inheritance FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bacon, Josephine Daskam

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1912 Good+/No Jacket Green blindstamped cloth; gilt title and spine. Black-and-white plate illustrations. Daskam was a Westchester County, New York writer and poet. Cover extremities moderately worn; spine somewhat sunned. Prior owner name on front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
2) Semi-Centennial: Some of the Life and Part of the Opinions of Leonard Bacon FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bacon, Leonard

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1939 Good+/No Jacket Memoirs of the writer. Light wear and sunning (upper front cover and spine) to cover cloth. Library marks: spine lettering; bookplate and "withdrawn" inkstamps inside front cover (inkstamps have blotted somewhat on to ffep); inkstamps to Dedication page and margins of few text pages; "date due" slip and pocket strip to rear endpapers. Otherwise clean and tight.. Ex-Library First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Pictured Geography: Guatemala In Story and Picture[s] FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bailey, Bernadine

Chicago: Albert Whitman and Company , 1942 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Intended for juvenile audience. Oblong format. With color illustrations by Wiese. General light cover wear; extremities bumped. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Famous Modern Explorers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bailey, Bernardine

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1963. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Part of the Famous Biographies for Young People Series. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Includes Amundsen, Hillary, Heyerdahl, Peary, and more. Moderate-to-heavy wear of cover extremities. Author biography portion of jacket flap clipped and pasted to front endpaper. Limited library marks as follows: inkstamps to inside covers; very faint pocket-removal glue remnant inside rear cover. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) Black Land, White Land: A Reggie Fortune Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bailey, H.C

Garden City, New York: The Crime Club, Inc./Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc , 1937 Very Good- in dust jacket "How could the bones of a young man, who hadn't been dead for more than fifteen years, reach that stratum of earth which had held entombed for thousands of years the bones of a prehistoric animal?" Cover extremities lightly rubbed; small piece cellophane tape inside rear cover, and scar where tape removed on inside front cover (dust jacket formerly taped); drug store/registered news agent ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Symbolism for Artists: Creative and Appreciative FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bailey, Henry Turner and Pool, Ethel

Worcester, Massachusetts: The Davis Press, 1928 Cloth. Second printing; first published 1925. Several additional plates on pages 11-19 inclusive have been included in this second printing and "materially enrich this second edition." Five "illustrate the symbolic elements in the architecture of some modern office buildings; one plate shows the symbolism surrounding the clock of the Palace of Justice, Paris; and three plates are of Social Map Symbols prepared by the Russell Sage Foundation.&... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) Birds of the Cape Cod National Seashore, with Supplement FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bailey, Wallace

South Wellfleet, Massachusetts: Eastern National Park and Monument Association, 1968. Staple-bound card covers; 120 pages. With line drawings and a few black-and-white photographs. Seasonal and occurrence descriptions for all species recorded in the region. A mimeographed 14-page supplement, "Addenda for 1966 through 1970" is stapled inside the rear cover. Very light rubbing to cover edges.. Original Wraps. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Calligraphic Cut-Paper Designs for Artists and Craftsmen FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baker, Arthur

New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1983. Very Good+. A new publication, part of Dover Pictorial Archive Series. With 76 black-and-white illustrations.. ISBN: 0486203069. Soft Cover. Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
9) The Gentleman's Companion--Volume I [1] [One] Being an Exotic Cookery Book or, Around the World with Knife Fork and Spoon & Volume II [2] [Two] Being and Exotic Drinking Book or, Around the World with Jigger, Beaker and Flask FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baker, Jr., Charles H

New York: Crown Publishers, 1946 Red cloth; gilt spine and small cover embellishment. Trade edition of a two volume set previously published in a limited editionof 1200 copies by Derrydale Press, 1939. The first volume "is a company of hand-picked receipts [recipes] we have met during world wanderings, or which have been added to the collection through grace of friends and correspondents with dilatory or permanent domicile in odd and intriguing spots of the globe." The second volume sets down i... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) The Sweet of the Year FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baker, Jr., R. Palmer

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1965 Light green cloth. Compilation of stories "about the pleasures of trout fishing and its season." Uncommon title. Faint rubbing to cover extremities. Irregular very light brown mottling to spine cloth (sunned). Otherwise clean, tight, and unworn.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $67.50
11) The Story of Siegfried FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baldwin, James

London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931 Black cloth; color illustrated paper pastedown to cover. Illustrated color endpapers, title page, and text plates. A Foreword explains the origins of myths and fables and discusses the regional differences, ending with background information about the Sigurd/Siegfried tales of Icelandic and Scandinavian origin. Heavy rubbing and fraying to lower corners and spine tips; upper extremities only moderately rubbed. Light scuffing to front pastedown. Very small remnant sc... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Story of the Sun FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ball, Sir Robert S

New York: D.Appleton & Co. , 1893 Fair+/No Jacket Blue cloth with decorative gilt cover and spine lettering. With eleven full-page color plates and many black-and-white illustrations. Heavy wear to cover extremities and splitting of rear spine edge cloth; moderate cover discoloration/stains. Library marks as follows: bookplates to inside front and rear covers; rear pocket strip; small embossed seal title page; spine lettering. Tissue guards missing from some of the plates. Rear hinge paper broken/neat... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The Peace Movement in America: Christian Non-Resistance, In All Its Important Bearings, Illustrated and Defended FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ballou, Adin

Jerome S. Ozer, Publisher, 1972 Blue cloth. A facsimile reprint, part of a collection of reprints by this publisher. This edition was reprinted from a copy in the collection of The New York Public Library. Ballou was a pacifist and founder of one of the first Utopian communities in the U.S.--Hopedale Community. He lectured widely against war, slavery, and intemperance. Front endpaper neatly excised. Otherwise clean, tight, and unworn.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
14) Christ and His Friends: A Series of Revival Sermons FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Banks, Louis Albert

New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1895 Good/No Jacket Light green cloth with gilt, white, and dark green decorative cover and spine. Cover cloth moderately rubbed, with slightly heavier wear to extremities; light-to-moderate cover staining. Prior owner presentation inscription--of more recent vintage--in black marker on front endpaper; 1/2" closed tear at lower edge ffep. Endpapers, page blocks, and fore edge irregularly foxed. Interior other wise clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
15) Little Black Sambo FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bannerman, Helen

Little Black Sambo
Stock photo.
The story of a young boy named Sambo and his run-in with six hungry tigers. Will Sambo be able to escape the tigers, or will ... read more

Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press/Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1976. Color pictorial cloth boards; reinforced binding (cloth hinges). Colror illustrated throughout. Well-known fancilful tale of a boy in India who outwits the tigers so that they become ghee/butter. Spine wiggles and is damaged at head, tail, and centerpoint (tearing and chipping); some neat repair with glue and binders tape has been made. Moderate soil/smudging to spine and rear board. Library marks limited to bookplate inside front ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) A Week in New York FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Banning, Margaret Culkin

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1941 Cloth. Very Good/Good. Romance novel. Terrific vintage dust jacket. Prior owner bookplate front endpaper; interior otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket intact and bright, but moderately edgeworn with tiny chips and tears; light rubbing to front panel dj; rear (white) portion moderately-to-heavily rubbed, discolored.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) He Walks in Two Worlds: The Story of John Myers, Psychic Photographer, Healer and Philanthropist FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Barbanell, Maurice

London: Herbert Jenkins . 1964. Ex-Library First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/Fair+ Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Cover cloth moderately worn and heavily sunned along edges; light tape stains where jacket was attached. Library marks: inkstamps to front endpaper and title page; bookplate inside front cover; pocket-removal scar front endpaper; sticker removal scars rear endpapers. Text clean and tight. Dust jacket chipped at extremities, moderately-to-heavily rubbed, and with spine stick... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) Life of Dante FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Barbi, Michele; Translated and Edited by Paul A. Ruggiers

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1954 Red cloth; gilt title and spine. With frontispiece black-and-white reproduction photograph of "Dante and His Book," a apinting by Domenico di Michelino. Unfortunate apparant rodent nibbling of lower 2" of cover cloth and board fore edge. Otherwise with only few light cover cloth marks. Interior clean, tight, and unworn.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) Cooking With Spirits FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Barbour, Beverly

San Francisco: 101 Productions, 1976 Cloth. Numerous creative recipes. With black-and-white drawings and text decorations. Lightrubbing to cover extremities. Clean and tight in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket; single 1" closed tear at upper rear jacket panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by David Yeadon. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
20) Princess Margaret: A Biography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bardens, Dennis

New York: Abelard-Schuman, New York , 1965 Copyright 1964. Very Good/Very Good - Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn, but intact and bright. Clean and tight.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: