Authors starting with B from Shamrock Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Shamrock Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Shamrock Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 1059
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next
| 1) |
IN THE DAYS OF POOR RICHARD
|
|
|
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill n.d.(1922). First or possibly from 'works of.'(publisher hasnever made it easy). Red cloth;(edges just a trifle dusty),12mo.,414pp., no ads. illustrated by John Wolcott Adams. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 2) |
D'RI AND I
|
|
|
Boston Lothrop n.d.(1901). First edition,second printing. Red cloth;(tiny spots of shelf wear extremities),12mo,g.t.'s,t.e.g., 362pp + 4pgs ads,illustrated by F.C.Yohn,includ. cover vignette,.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
Darrel of the Blessed Isles
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1903. Reprint. Green cloth; 12mo.,411pp. Prev. owner's name & town f.e.p.,Barrie, J.M.No D/j, else a Very Good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Anatomical Chart Series: a Comprehensive Collection of Classic Anatomical Charts in a New Desk-size Version
|
|
|
Chicago: The Anatomical Chart Co., 1985. Folio in board and card cover hinged by plastic ring-format allowing a stand-alone presentation of anatomical charts of various aspects of the human body. Blank inside cover and last blank page show some smudes of light soiling, still, V.Good. (Ships only within U.S.).. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Santa Fe Design
|
|
|
Publications International, 1995. Hard cover, (Glossy pictorial boards), 4to.,256pp. Fine in Fine D/j.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
Da Vinci
|
|
|
New YorkNew York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1978. First American Edition. Pictorial softcover in folio format; Unpaginated. Sixteen full-color plates including fold-out. . Book #7 of "The Great Artists" series. A Library of their lives, times and paintings. No names or other markings. A Fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Drawings of Sahagun's Primeros Memoriales: Structure and Style
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993. Hardcover, (Sleek blue cloth with bright gilt titles and decoration), 4to. 177pp. Illustrated throughout. No D/j. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
DANNY
|
|
|
New York Saalfield Pub. n.d.(1906). First Saalfield edition Charming tale of young Danny Shannon,his mother Bridget and life in their shanty in the village at the foot of the 'hill'Ilustrated by T. Victor Hall. Pictorial cloth;(some minor wear most extremities;more severe to corners. traces or spots of color fade),square 12mo,106pp.Hinges weak,with inside hinges just'starting' A Good reading copy of a most charming "Irish' tale.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
little Runner of the Longhouse
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1962. An 'I Can read' Book. Pictorial bds; small 8vo.,63pp. No names or other interior markings. Edge of rear cover with small 'bump'. else V.Good. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
MASKS
|
|
|
Lubbock, TexasLubbock, Texas: Texas Tech Press, 1981. First Edition. Full cloth; (Minor trace of dust soiling front & rear covers), 4to.,141pp + photo montage of 'Mr. Johnson'. This is number 4 of 101 copies of the first printing of a special cloth-bound edition of MASKS numbered and SIGNED by the artist Krystyna Baker. Nice D/j with two small closed edgetears. flap-folds slightly soiled, else V.Good in V.Good, unclipped D/j in jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Who is the Beast?
|
|
|
New YorkNew York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. 4th Printing. Glossy pictorial boards; oblong 4to.,Unpaginated. No names or other markings. Fine in Fine unclipped D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cops : Their Lives in Their Own Words
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1986. 3rd Printing. P/b : 371pp. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ghost Towns of Texas
|
|
|
NormanNorman: Univ. Of Oklahoma Press, 1986. First Edition. Full cloth; 4to.,196pp. Small spot of soiling title page. Nice d/j with a few short edgetears, else Fine in V.Good D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 14) |
Adobe Walls: The History and Archaeology of the 1874 Trading Post
|
|
|
College Station, Texas: Texas a & M University Press, 1986. Hardcover: Full cloth, 8vo.,413pp. Signed by both authors half-title page. Original owner's faint blind-stamp half-title page. Fine in Fine D/j in jacket protector.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $154.00
|
|
| 15) |
The STORY OF SIEGFRIED
|
|
|
New YorkScribner's Sons. Full cloth;large 8vo.,(xiv)+ 279pp.,(8)full-color illustrations by Peter Hurd includes the cover paste-down. V.Good. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 16) |
If Beale Street Could Talk
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1974. Third Printing. Full cloth; 8vo.,197pp. Fine in Fine, (lightly sunned) D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
ROMANS & ALIENS
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, N.C. Univ. of North Carolina Press 1979. First U.S. printing The culture clash between the Roman Empire and the people they conquered,(aliens). Cloth; 8vo., 310pp.D/j with crease front inside flap, else Fine in V.Good+ D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
In Search of Noah's Ark
|
|
|
Sun Classic Books, 1976. Paperback edition with lower corner crease rear cover.,218pp. Prev. owner's blind-stamp front endpaper, else V.Good.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Writer's Guide to Book Publishing
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1977. 3rd Printing. Full cloth; 8vo.,236pp. Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
RAKAPOSHI
|
|
|
New York A.S.Barnes n.d.(1960). First U.S.Edition A thrilling account of the brave men who dared to challenge one of the great unclimbed mountains of the world. Cloth; 8vo.,238pp. photo illustrated. Foreword by Field-Marshall Sir G.Templer with a few small edgetears, small chip.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)$5-10 (252)
$10-25 (681)
$25-50 (64)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (743)Paperback (142)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (446)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (26)
With photos (383)
Filter by country:
United States (1059)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












