Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Dale's Books

Bookseller: Dale's Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dale's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 794
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next
1) Lying: Moral Choice in Public and Private Life
BOK, Sissela

Lying: Moral Choice in Public and Private Life
Stock photo.
Vintage Books USA, 1989. Vintage Books ed. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edge wear to covers. Pages lightly age browned, otherwise unmarked and tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Protection. The views of a manufacturer
G BYNG

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1901. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Boards show edge and corner wear, corners show some roll. Page ends show light foxing. No markings to text, solid binding. 255 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Sabbath Keeping: Finding Freedom in the Rhythms of Rest
Baab, Lynne M

InterVarsity Press, 2005. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket has 1/4" tear at top edge of spine. A few pages have small lines marked with pencil above paragraph headings. Binding is tight. 130 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Search for Delicious
Natalie Babbitt

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good in Good jacket. Jacket is a bit soiled and has some edge wear, including a 1/4" tear to front top. Bottom of boards have some shelf wear. Inside is unmarked and binding is tight. Book Club edition. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Women Don't Ask: Negotiation and the Gender Divide
Babcock, Linda, and Laschever, Sara

Women Don't Ask: Negotiation and the Gender Divide
Stock photo.
Princeton University Press, 2003. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket, light scuffing on back. Clean and unmarked inside with solid binding. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Ultimate Lead Generation Plan
Bacak, Matt, and Litman, Mike (Foreword by)

The Ultimate Lead Generation Plan
Stock photo.
Morgan James Publishing, 2005. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight signs of use to covers. Clean and unmarked inside, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 132 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Liberation Deferred? : The Ideas of the English-Canadian Suffragists
Bacchi, Carol Lee, Dr

University of Toronto Press, 1983. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear to covers. Spine shows light creasing, binding unaffected. Text is clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 203 p. New History of Scotland, 37. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Questions on the Quest: Search and Discovery in the World Within, the World Around, and Worlds Beyond
Bach, Marcus

HarperCollins Publishers, 1978. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket has some edge wear, incl. 1/2" tear on back top edge and 1/4" tear on back bottom edge. Back of jacket also shows some wrinkling. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. 159 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Telling Each Other the Truth
Backus, William, Dr., Ph.D

Telling Each Other the Truth
Stock photo.
Bethany House Publishers, 1985. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Prev. owner's name written on back of front cover, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Essays of Francis Bacon
Bacon, Francis, and 1stworld Library, Library (Editor)

The Peter Pauper Press, Unkn. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside and out with tight binding. Lovely bound book. 228 p. plus Glossary. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The New Atlantis and the City of the Sun: Two Classic Utopias
Bacon, Francis, and Campanella, Tomasso

The New Atlantis and the City of the Sun: Two Classic Utopias
Stock photo.
Dover Publications, 2003. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight curling to corners. Clean and unmarked inside and out, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Cirque Du Soleil: The Spark: Igniting the Creative Fire That Lives Within Us All
Bacon, John U, and Heward, Lyn (Creator)

Cirque Du Soleil: The Spark: Igniting the Creative Fire That Lives Within Us All
Stock photo.
Currency, 2006. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows light scuffing. Clean and unmarked inside with tight binding. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 135 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Waldheim
Bacon, Josephine (Translated by), and Rosenzweig, Luc, and Cohen, Bernard

Lambda Publications, 1987. Hard cover. Fine in fair dust jacket. Jacket has 1" tear on top front edge, and is curled away from tear. Some wear to remainder of jacket edges. Inside front flap is creased. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. Pictorial boards. Text in English, French. 224 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) The Forgotten Arts: Book Two
Bacon, Richard M

Yankee Publishing, 1975. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light corner curl to covers, otherwise clean and unmarked and tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Forgotten Arts, 2. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) Just Raoul: adventures in the French Resistance
Bacque, James

Toronto: Stoddart, 1990. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Prev. owner's name pencilled onto title page. Text is clean and unmarked, tightly bound. 192p. : ill., map. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) They Also Serve: An SOE Agent in the Wrns
Baden-Powell, Dorothy

They Also Serve: An SOE Agent in the Wrns
Stock photo.
Robert Hale & Company, 2004. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows light edge wear and light scuffing/rubbing. Clean and unmarked inside. Tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
17) Skateboarding: Book of Tricks
Badillo, Steve, and Werner, Doug

Skateboarding: Book of Tricks
Stock photo.
Tracks Publishing, 2003. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear and light corner curl to covers. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Start-Up Sports. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) The Survivor's Guide to Library Research
Badke, William B

The Survivor's Guide to Library Research
Stock photo.
Zondervan Publishing Company, 1990. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear to covers, very light corner curl. Clean and unmarked inside, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Getting Control (Revised Edition)
Baer, Lee, Ph.D

Getting Control (Revised Edition)
Stock photo.
Plume Books, 2000. Revised ed. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight wear to cover edges, one page inside has corner folded, text unmarked and binding tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Luthers Earliest Opponents Op
Bagchi, David V N

Augsburg Fortress Publishers, 1991. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 794
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (582)
Fine or New (146)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (86)
$5-10 (409)
$10-25 (267)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (366)
Paperback (417)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)
With dust jacket (319)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
Canada (794)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: