Authors starting with B from TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 214
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
THE NOVELS OF SAMUEL BECKETT. By John Fletcher
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1964., 1964 First edition. 8vo., pp. 154, index. A very good or better copy in pc dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE TALISMANS AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
Inscribed First Edition. 8vo. Near fine in a near fine dustwrapper.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE FABER BOOK OF WAR POETRY
|
|
|
London: Faber And Faber, [1996]., 1996 First edition. Royal 8vo, pp. 598 including index. A very fine, fresh copy in dustwrapper. A handsome anthology of the poetry of war throughout the ages divided into sections dealing with such matters as "The Patriotic Imperative", "Recruitment", "W eapons", "leadership", "Conscientious Objection", "Views of Death" and " Gallantry and Heroism". From Homer to Larkin, Shakespeare to Akmatova, Whitman t... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
RAPTOR RED
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1995 Advance Readin Copy of the first Edition, first novel. Royal 8vo., pp. 247. Red pictorial wrappers - a poorly produced, albeit limited run, this proofs shows weak ink coverage on the spine & covers & subsequent appearance of rubbing at the edges whi ch is more a matter of color loss. Best we can call it is a fine example of this weak production.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN. Signed
|
|
|
New York.: Alfred A. Knopf., 1953 First Edition of the author's landmark first book Signed by Baldwin on the half-title page in black fountain pen. An excellent example of his early signature. GTIOTM is regarded as a 'prose tour-de-force revolutionizing the American syntactical landscape by bringing together a stunning grasp of English prose with the language, rhythms and cadences of the black church'. A near fine or better example, (hint of erasure mark on the front free endpaper) in brown clot... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3,950.00
($3950.00)
|
|
| 6) |
TELL ME HOW LONG THIS TRAINS BEEN GONE
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1968., 1968 First edition. 8vo., pp. 485. A fine copy in dustwrapper of this American Classic.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 7) |
GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN. Original Autograph Document Display
|
|
|
Baldwin, James Arthur. (August 2, 1924-November 30, 1987). Baldwin, James Arthur. (August 2, 1924-November 30, 1987). American novelist, writer, playwright, poet, essayist and civil rights activist. Framed & glazed document display, n.p, n.d. To an overall size of 16" ¼ x 21". Scalloped burnished bronze & black wood frame, gold filets, double matted in windows. Typed first page [7" ¾ x 10" ¼] from the author's first book: Go Tell It On The Mountain. Neatl... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $1,475.00
($1475.00)
|
|
| 8) |
GOING TO MEET THE MAN
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1965., 1965 First edition. 8vo., pp. 251. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper. Yellow cloth, black eps. variant without top stain. [vs black cloth with yellow top stain & red eps.]. Baldwin's first collection of short stories [eight s.s., three of which had not be en previously published at all. Lovely copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 9) |
TELL ME HOW LONG THIS TRAINS BEEN GONE
|
|
|
London. Michael Joseph, 1968., 1968 First UK Edition. 8vo., 1st British printing of this American classic Baldwin, James. A fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 10) |
TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE
|
|
|
n.p. [Taiwan], (1968)., 1968 Taiwan piracy. 8vo., pp. 485. Bulks considerably thinner than the true first. A copy in silver stamped green cloth in pc dustwrapper with a tape repair on the verso of a horizontal razor cut that unfortunately has injured the cloth as well. A mere c uriosity mussed by condition that would have been classified as F/NF.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE FURIOUS PASSAGE OF JAMES BALDWIN
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, (1968)., 1968 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's navy blue cloth covered boards, stamped silver on the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper portraying a portrait of James Baldwin. 8vo. 256 pp. A compelling and fascinating journey into the life a nd times of this great author, often in his own words, who through his writing, forced America to understand the terror and wrath of being black in the United States.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
EMPIRE OF THE SUN. Signed
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1984 First Edition Signed by J. G. Ballard on the title-page. Advance, (second and final state), British Proof, of this James Tait Black Memorial Prize winning semi-autobiographical novel and Booker Prize nominee, in the first state, oversized pictorial dustwrapper with two comments on the rear panel. Fine in the publisher's blue wrappers, in a fine dustwrapper with some light creasing to the back panel. 8vo. 278 pp. Adapted into the 1987 Steven Spielberg-directed film and Tom S... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 13) |
NOUVELLES DE BANDELLO. VOLUMES 1 AND 2
|
|
|
Paris: Imprimerie de Magny-en-Vexin. C. Motteroz, 1879 First French Edition of Romeo and Juliet, limited to 300 copies. Penned by the Italian author, Matteo Bandello and published in 1554, collecting twenty-one short stories that subsequently formed the basis for many European literary works, notably, Shakespeare's, Romeo and Juliet and Much Ado about Nothing. Originally translated into English in 1562, by Arthur Brook, in his poem, Tragical History of Romeus and Juliet. 16mo. Volume 1, 332 pp. Volume 2... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $1,400.00
($1400.00)
|
|
| 14) |
THE PURSUIT OF THE HOUSE-BOAT
|
|
|
London: Harper & Brothers, 1898 Fourth thousand. 12mo. Black cloth printed in red. One of the first if not the earliest (American) Sherlock Holmes parodies according to Ellery Queen. De Waal 5811. Slightly cocked & shaken - oops. Quite scarce. About Very Good.. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
A HOUSE-BOAT ON THE STYX
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899 First Biographical Edition, with an Introduction by the author, of this collection of twelve humorous sketches featuring the "Associated Shades", the ghosts of famous literary characters including Sherlock Holmes, James Boswell, Confucius, Socrates, Napoleon Bonaparte, Dr Samuel Johnson, William Shakespeare and George Washington, referred to as 'Bangsian fantasy'. A near fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine, black titles and decorations ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE PURSUIT OF THE HOUSE-BOAT
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897 First Edition of the sequel to A House-Boat On The Styx featuring the "Associated Shades", the ghosts of famous literary characters including Sherlock Holmes, James Boswell, Confucius, Socrates, Napoleon Bonaparte, Dr Samuel Johnson, William Shakespeare and George Washington, referred to as 'Bangsian fantasy'. A near fine, tight copy in tan cloth, gilt titles to the spine, black titles and decorations to the front board, page edges slightly tanned, un... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE WASP FACTORY
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984., 1984 Uncorrected Proof. Near fine or better in wraps as issued. Rare.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE WASP FACTORY
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1984., 1984 Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wraps as issued. Rare.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 19) |
WALKING ON GLASS
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986., 1986 Uncorrected Proof. Near fine in wraps as issued. With publisher's blurbs/promo material laid in.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 20) |
SABINE'S NOTEBOOK: IN WHICH THE EXTRAORDINARY CORRESPONDENCE OF GRIFFIN
|
|
|
Vancouver: Raincoast Books, (1992)., 1992 First Edition. A pristine copy in the publisher's 1/4 navy over gold paper covered boards, white to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 52 pp. A superb continuation of the tale of Giffin & Sabine. A truly innovative production.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



