Authors starting with B from One for the Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: One for the Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 182
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Sixty-Six Transvaal Trees
|
|
|
South Africa: Botanical Research Institute Department of Agricultural Technical Services. Good/Good. 1966. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Cover shows wear, tear, creasing along the edges but is wrapped in mylar to prevent further damage. Discoloration to pages along edges due to age. Eraser marks ffep. Includes errata slip. Binding is sound. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
Grandmother's Kitchen Wisdom 10th Anniversary Edition
|
|
|
Fine/N/A. Hard Cover. 8 x 10 0976713500 100th anniversary edition. Brand new in factory wrap. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Clifford of Drummond Island
|
|
|
San Jose, CA: Writers Club Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 2001. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0595179509 Signed by Author Bright and clean copy with a slight curl to front cover. Signed by author on first title page. Pages are clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Excelsior Song Book
|
|
|
Boston: William H. Hill Jr.. Good/None. 1860. Half-Leather. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall leather spine with no title. decorative paper over boards. boards soiled, spine roughed up, but a very solid book. a collection of songs, chants and hymns, designed for juvenile classes, schools and seminaries. containing a complete system of elementary instruction in the principles of musical notation. 191 pages plus index. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Weaver's Glory
|
|
|
Myriad Books. Very Good/N/A. Soft Cover. 4 x 6 1904154182 Has some reading wear, light spine creasing, and some shelf wear, lightly worn corners and edges. Previous owner has written "very good" on the front end paper. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
No Margin For Error
|
|
|
Times Books. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1980. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 0812909003 First Edition. Signed and inscribed by Senator Howard Baker. Dust cover in mylar, has very light shelf wear, spine is slightly sun faded. Not price clipped. Book boards are near fine with only very slight shelf wear. Binding tight. Not a remainder. No other markings besides the signature and inscription. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 7) |
Eureka! 1001 Old-Time Secrets and New-Fangled Solutions to Life's Everyday Problems
|
|
|
Wixom, MI: Self Published. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Glossy pictorial cover with minimal shelf wear to cover. Interior pages are bright and clean without markings or inscriptions. Spine is tight and square. It looks like book has not really been used. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Lore of SAIL
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File Publications. Very Good/No Jacket. 1982. Not Stated. Glossy Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0871962209 A very bright and clean copy with ever so slight shelfwear. Without names, bookplates, stamps, or other markings. Binding is like a new book. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jaguar E Type 1962-70 Autobook
|
|
|
Autopress LTD. Very Good +/N/A. 1970. Vinyl Covered Boards. 7 x 10 Workshop Manual for the Jaguar E Type series 1 and 2 1961-70. Covers have some very light soiling but are in otherwise great condition. Interior is clean, tight, and in excellent condition. Covers have been reglued to spine. One for the Books is a bricks and mortar bookstore in Cape Coral, FL. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Day of Wisdom According to Number Vibration
|
|
|
Good/N/A. 1917. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Covers have some rubbing and bumping at the corners and spine ends. Text on spine a bit faded. Binding solid, pages bright and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Bicyclers and Three Other Farces
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers. Good +/N/A. 1896. Cloth. 5 x 7 Cloth covers have some shelf wear around the edges and some light silverfishing. Binding is still tight, no marks inside. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Immortal Songs of Camp and Field
|
|
|
The Burrows Brothers. Very Good/N/A. 1898. Buckram. 6 x 9 Covers hae some shelf wear with some frayed spots and a small torn piece at the top of the spine. Pages are clear other than previous owners signature on front end paper. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 13) |
Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Fine/Fine. 1991. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price clipped. No marking or names on inside. Still contains the envelopes and letters. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Gardens of Dominica
|
|
|
The Papillote Press. Near Fine/N/A. 1998. Soft Cover. 5 x 7 0953222403 Book has light shelf wear. Tight binding. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
Marriage and The Family
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1939. First Edition, Sixteenth Impression. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bright olive green boards w/slight bumping to corner. Some age spots on inside ffep. The somewhat yellowed text is clean and without markings or names. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Shirley Barber's Classic Fairies Jigsaw Book
|
|
|
Five Mile Press. Near Fine/N/A. Hard Cover. 15 x 10 1865038555 Book has light shelf wear. Interior is fine, no missing pieces. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bartlett's Ocean View Farm Cookbook
|
|
|
Nantuckett Press. Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 6 x 9 B000ANNM4I Book is in fine and like new condition. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 18) |
The River Flows Backward
|
|
|
Ashley Books. Very Good/Poor. 1975. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 0879490276 Dust cover has some wear and rubbing, tears and chipping around the edges, price clipped. Spine is a little cocked but the binding is tight. No marks inside. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 19) |
Realities and Imaginations ... A Poem
|
|
|
Barnwell. Fair/No Jacket. 1938. Copywrite 1938. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author Navy boards with gilt title and design on front boards. Binding weak and starting to crack at copywrite page. Some very light foxing to clean pages. Inscription reads: To my grandson, Joseph H.B. Scofield with the love of the author, Robert W. Barnewell, Sr. It appears that someone may written the inscription and that he signed it with a shakey hand. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Steamer Chair
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A Stokes Co.. Poor/No Jacket. 1892. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brown boards with red ouline. Water damage to front and back boards. Has seeped through to ffep and short title page. Pages are clean and water has not gotten to them. They are yellowed from age. Spine is cocked and a bit weak but, intact. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)Fine or New (30)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)Paperback (60)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (148)
Signed (36)
Filter by country:
United States (182)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


