Authors starting with B from Three Little Birds
Bookseller: Three Little Birds (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Three Little Birds (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 136
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Hope for Dead End Kids
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA: Treasure House An Imprint of Destiny Image, 1994. No conditon issues - binding and spine tight, wraps clean and shiny, pages clean and crisp. "As founder and director of a residential treatment center for troubled boys since 1964, Rev. Dave Bailey has learned much about ministering mercy and healing to children. In Hope for Dead-End ids, he has teamed up with veteran journalist Leo H. Carney to share anecdotes and time-proven applications of biblical principles that help and restore t... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Shoe Shop Bears
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1963. Ariel Books. Yellow cloth pictorial boards bumped along edges with some rubbing and just the slightest fraying to bottom right corner of front board. Jacket price clipped, bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with some chips and tears to corners and at ends of spine. Gift inscribed on first free endpaper, all other pages clean. A very nice copy. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Hodges, C. Walter. ... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Room Temperature
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. Very light shelfwear to boards and jacket. 1/4" tear to upper right corner of front jacket near flap crease. "With humor, charm, and inspiration, Nicholson Baker...delights and amuses in this disarming story of a new father's afternoon reverie. Though all in the room is still, the narrator's mind is not, and in inspired moments of mental flight, Mike's thoughts on his newfound parenthood lead him back to his own childhood and to reflections... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Men From The Village Deep In the Mountains and Other Japanese Folktales
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, Inc., 1973. Library markings on copyright page, inside back cover and endpapers with pocket on back endpaper. Boards are lightly rubbed with light bumping to corners. One small soil mark on half-title page. Dust jacket is protected in mylar, library stickers on spine and back cover, tape on flaps. There are toad women, hags with black enameled teeth and wooing serpents, and as often as not, it is the rural god Jizo who protects and comforts. 12 tales from authoritat... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Mystery of the Cupboard
|
|
|
The continuing story of the boy named Orimi and his magical cupboard which can bring plastic toys to life. In this installme... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. Very light shelfwear to boards and jacket, else fine. Very nice copy. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Black Ivory
|
|
|
New York: A.L. Burt Company, 1926. Green boards with gold letter to front board and faded gold lettering to spine are bumped at corners and edges. General light soil. Spine and binding very good but tape strip lines inside gutter between pastedown and full title page. Previous owners name at top of pastedown, stray marks in upper right corner of full title, all other pages clean. An American historical romance set in Louisiana between 1810-1816 incolving smugglers, slave-traders, gentlemen and rascals! &qu... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 7) |
There Goes Lona Henry
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1941. Navy blue boards lightly bumped at corners. Spine very slighlty slipped. Navy stain to top page edges. Light browning to pages. Small stain to bottom edge of fore edge (1/2" or so). Jacket protected in Brodart. General bumping and rubbing along edges, light tattering to ends of spine. Light staining along edges of jacket. Small corner (less than 1/2") missing from front jacket, otherwise graphics very good. Tower Books Edition. Nice copy. "They t... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mind Your Child's Art: A Guide for Parents and Teachers
|
|
|
New York: Pellegrini & Cadahy, 1952. Boards bumped at edges and corners. Front endpapers extensively crayon scribbled, previous owner's name in upper right corner of first free flyleaf. Crayon scribbles on Acknowledgement page, pg 34-35, very lightly on pg 39, 43, 51. Page 51 creased in upper right hand corner, small tear to foredge of page. Page 22 has small thumb tear near gutter, all other pages clean and crisp and glossy and white. Spine and binding tight. An excellent work on children's art... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Fox Jumped up One Winter's Night
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Western Publishing, 1985. A Little Golden Book Special Edition. Boards bumped at ends of spine. Spine and binding tight. All pages clean. Fox has to make it back to his den with a goose to feed his little ones. Cute rhyming verse, very nice illustrations. Sheet music on last page. . "A" Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nina Barbaresi. ... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Where It Is At
|
|
|
Cleveland: American Greetings, 1969. Light bumping to boards, else fine. "A collection of semi-inspirational poems from Ma Barnes' Album. All writ by hand." Funny little sayings - not for those easily offended. "Things That Count: Life's really good, important things Are the simple things, I've found. A little ray of sunshine - A penny on the ground. A true friend, and a kindness, A life that's free from sin. A little smile from those you love - A little nip of gin.". Har... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Writing and Getting Published : A Primer for Nurses
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1995. Very light shelfwear to boards, else fine. "This book, written by one of nursing's most accomplished authors, is a step-by-step guide to developing professional writing skills and navigating the publication process. It includes pointers on structuring one's writing, avoiding common mistakes, making a term paper or disseratation publishable, writing query letters and book proposals, and finding and working with a publisher.&q... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Quality Street: A Comedy
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1918. Green boards with gold emboss bumped at corners and edges with light general soil. Light soil inside front board and to first free endpaper, last two text pages lightly soiled but entirely readable, all other pages clean. Part of the Plays of J. M. Barrie series. "The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J.M. Barrie". 1920 Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
JoJo
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1964. Reading copy only. Book is detaching from spine, ink marks on back inside cover, first page has extensive pencil marking, all pages are browning, boards have general soil and are rubbed and bumped at corners and spine. A Tip Top Elf book. Beautiful color illustrations in this book about animals of Austrailia.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Wallace, Ivy L.. ... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Soc Trang: A Vietnamese Odyssey
|
|
|
Boulder Colorado: Rocky Mountain Writers Guild, 1980. Boards lightly bumped at corners. Jacket lightly rubbed and bumped with small (1/4" ) tear to lower right corner of front jacket near flap crease. Foreword by General William C. Westmoreland. "Soc Trang - A Vietnamese Odyssey relates the experiences of a military doctor and his men stationed at the base, a base of helicopters modified for roles from ambulances to gunships. An impoverished, disease-ridden orphanage under the charge of a saintly ... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bible Promises for the Healing Journey
|
|
|
Westwood, NJ: Barbour and Company, 1991. Back jacket has hole punch through price at bottom of jacket, else as new. Bateman is the Founder of Philippian Ministries. "Break free from the destructiveness of the past through the transforming power of God's Word." "Whether your past abuse was emotional, physical, sexual, alcoholic, or ritualistic, you can commit yourself to the healing journey and reach a destination of inner peace." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cove... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Falling River Ranch
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1978. Wraps lightl bumped at corners, previous owner's name sticker on first free endpaper, else fine. Based on the text by Ernst A. Ekker. Running a ranch can be a lot of work but when you have friends, neighbors and good pets it can be fun. . The Best Book Club Ever Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Baum, Willi. ... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Collected Blurtings of Baxter
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1993. "Mr. Baxter betrays all the ominous symptoms of genius" - Edward Gorey Tiny remainder mark on bottom board edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Glen Baxter. ... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Further Blurtings of Baxter
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1994. Far out cartoons by author described as " Samuel Beckett meets Tom Mix" -Mary Blume, International Herald Tribune. Small remainder marks on bottom edge of covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Glen Baxter. ... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Collected Blurtings of Baxter
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1993. "Mr. Baxter betrays all the ominous symptoms of genius" - Edward Gorey Tiny remainder mark on bottom board edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Glen Baxter. ... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Real Story on Cuba
|
|
|
Derby, CT: Monarch Books, 1963. Wraps generally rubbed, bumped and creased. "Our government has announced that the battle against the Russian infiltration of Cuba has been won. Don't You Believe It! It has been offically reported that Russian missiles and jet planes based in Cuba have been removed. Don't You Believe It! The fact is that nothing has changed. Castro is still armed to the teeth. 44 missiles still remain, pointing at important targets within the United States. Russian Migs - 15s, 1... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (9)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (136)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

