Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Hobgoblin Books

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Queen Joanna I Of Naples, Sicily, and Jerusalem, Countess of Provence, Forcalquier and Piedmont
ST. CLAIR BADDELEY

London: William Heienmann, 1893. xvi+359pp, illustrated 10 plates, fold out family tree, gilt decoration to front cover and spine, tips of spine bumped and tear to cloth, spine faded but title still clear, minor foxing, occasional neat underlining of text in ink, serviceable copy of scarce book.. Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($137.42)
2) The English Religious Drama
BATES, Katharine Lee

New York: Macmillan, 1893. 254pp, with book plate of Walter Raleigh, English Professor at Magdalen College, essayist and literary critic. Among his books were several in the men of letters series, couple of small faint stains to edge of end pages, couple of spots of foxing to first few pages otherwise text clean, tips of spine bumped and rubbed with couple of very small nicks to edge of cloth, corners bumped, overall neat clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
3) Invention of the Renaissance Woman, The: The Challenge of Female Independence in the Literature and Thought of Italy and England
BENSON, Pamela Joseph

Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1992. 325pp, paper back edition, small faint stain to foredge, otherwsie fine condition with no markings or annotations in text. . Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
4) Helen Keller Under the Southern Cross
BLAXALL, Arthur William

Cape Town: Juta & Co, 1952. 53pp plus illustrated 22 plates, minor foxing and light browning to end pages, dust wrapper is chipped , includes loose a short newspaper cutting reporting death of Polly Thomson and the programme issued when Helen Keller was given an honary degree at the University of Witwatersrand 18th May 1951, the programme consists of 8pp including cover, is in dual langauge, English and Afrikaans, and includes an essay entitled 'The University of the Witwaterstrand Speech, Voice an... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £245.00 ($396.09)
5) The Lamp and the Book. The Story of the RCN 1916-1966
BOWMAN, Gerald

London: The Queen Anne Press, 1967. 206pp, illustrated, small tear to clear dust wrapper. Inscription as follows Mildred E. Harris, St Thomas'.Hospital,. 1917-1921 from members special gift fund Royal College of Nursing. . Rcn Member's Edition . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
6) Medecines Traditionnelles Sacrses
BRELET-RUEFF, Claudine

Paris: Celt, 1975. 254pp, illustrated, corners slightly bumped, top edge slightly dusty, one small tear to dust wrapper.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
7) Sermons, Preached in the Chapel of Harrow School, Second Series
BUTLER, Rev. H. Montagu

London: Macmillan, 1869. 307pp, purple calf tooled with motif of crossed arrows over wreath, all edges gilt, light rubbing to back strip, small hole pierced on outer hinge back strip, foxing to prelims and back couple of pages. inscribed by thr author thus 'J. W. W. Chafy with Dr. Butler's kindest regards, Harrow December 18th 1882'. Inscribed By Author. Full-Leather. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.58)
8) Random Thoughts
Ba Jin [translated By Geremie Barme,]

Hong Kong: Joint Pub Co, 1984. 200pp, foredge has some heavy browning, otherwise good clean copy. . Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.57)
9) Navajo Sandpainting Art
Bahti (Mark) Joe (Eugene Baatsoslanii)

Tucson: Treasure Chest , 1978. 32pp, illustrated in colour, neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
10) The Theory of Colouring: Being an Analysis of the Principles of Contrast and Harmony in the Arrangement of Colours with Their Application to the Study of Nature and Hints on the Composition of Pictures
Bacon, J

London: George Rowney, 1866. viii, 51pp plus 40pp of adverts at rear, illustrated 6 colour plates, blue cloth, blind stamp decoration with gilt title, all edges gilt, tips of spine show minor rubbing with a couple of very small nicks in cloth, couple of small marks to cloth but boards overall neat and clean, couple of gatherings slightly loose, the book has two copies of plate 2, 1 of these plates may have been added at a later date, half title page and back page of adverts are both browned, minor foxing to... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($88.92)
11) Yorkshire (Part I). The East Coast, York, and the country between the NE Main Line and the Sea, also the Cathedral and Castle of Durham [Thorough Guide Series]
Baddeley, M J B

London: Thomas Nelson, 1908. xvi+140pp plus viii pp adverts at front and 32pp adverts at rear, illustrated 11 plans/maps including foldout map, map on front end page, red ribbon book mark, spine faded and gilt title rubbed away, overall good sound copy. . 5th edition Revised. Hard Back. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.57)
12) I Was There St. James's, West Malvern
Baird, Alice

Worcester: Littlebury, 1956. 658pp, illustrated plates, gilt armorial design to front cover, browning to end page, tips of spine slightly bumped, neat clena copy with no markings or annotations. . Hard Back. Very Good/No dust Wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
13) Bengal : Communities, Development, and States
Bandyopadhyay, Sekhar (editor)

Manohar Publications, 1994. 361pp, with dust wrapper. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
14) Gleanings from British and Irish Ecclesiastical History from the Introduction of Christianity to the Period of the Reformation
BEDFORD (Barbara)

London: Wertheim and MacIntosh, 1850. xii+238pp plus2pp of publishers adverts, frontis piece plus illustrations to half title page, includes publishers leaflet advertising volume, fading to spine but gilt title still legible, edges of boards also show fading, tips of spine bumped with couple of small nicks to cloth, old price in ink to top of front blank page, occasional spot of foxing . Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.75)
15) Old Highland Farming
FAIRWEATHER (Barbara)

The Glencoe and North Lorn Folk Museum , 1978. 12pp, staples rusting otherwise excellent condition. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
16) In Whose Custody?
KAYE (Barbara)

London: Hurst and Blackett, 1951. 239pp, edges rubbed with board showing in places, tips of spine bumped, couple of small posts to front cover, spine cocked, end pages browned and moderate browning to text. An early novel by Barabara Kaye, the pen name of Barbara Muir, wife to the bibliographer and book seller Percy Muir. As well as being an author she was a book seller in her own right, selling books on women's history. This is inscribed Barbara Kaye, dated 1991 and states 'An early novel of my lo... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.75)
17) Recasting Autobiography: Women's Counterfictions in Contemporary German Literature and Film
Kosta (Barbara)

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1994. 219pp, bright clean copy with no markings or annotations. . Papper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
18) The Prim Romantic: A Biography of Ellis Cornelia Knight 1758-1837,
LUTTRELL (Barbara):

London: Chatto & Windus, 1965. 240pp, illustrated 5pp, top edge dusty and top of spine bumped, text neat and clean condition, dust wrapper chippedat tips of spine, also staining and soiling. . Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
19) Arthurian Literature (Vol. V)
Barber, Richard (editor)

Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, 1985. vi+151pp, illustrated, light edge wear and small tear to dust wrapper. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
20) Belstane Ha': An Entertainment
Barclay, Laurance

Published Privately, 1992. 200pp, brght clean copy. . Signed by Author. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)


Results 1 - 20 of 180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (72)
$25-50 (71)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (141)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (180)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: