Authors starting with B from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x
Results 1 - 20 of 244
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Kauai Tales
|
|
|
Hawaii: Bamboo Ridge Press, 1985. This FIRST EDITON, soft cover, is in FINE CONDITION. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR. 173pp bound in original stiff wraps, is a compilation of 18 stories of Kauai, gathered from many sources, re-telling the earliest period of time in Kauai's history. The table of contents has a few check marks. TIGHT COPY. Pages and illustrations bright.. First Edition. Illus. by Faye, Christine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
PRISCILLA; OR, TRIALS FOR THE TRUTH. AN HISTORIC TALE OF THE PURITANS AND THE BAPTISTS
|
|
|
Boston: HEATH AND GRAVES, 1855. VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. THIS HARDBACK IS BOUND IN RED CLOTH WITH BLIND STAMPED DESIGNING AND GOLD GILT FLOWERS ON BOTH FRONT AND BACK BOARDS. GOLD GILT PAGE EDGES ALL AROUND. SPINE HAS GOLD GILT LETTERING AND DESIGNS. FRONTIS WITH TISSUE GUARD WITH A TOTAL OF 8 ILLUSTRATIONS ALL TISSUE GUARDED. SLIGHT WEAR ON BACK BOARD NEAR SPINE. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. SEEMS AS IF THE BOOK HAS NEVER BEEN OPENED. VERY LIGHT FOXING SCATTERED ABOUT. VERY INTERESTING BOOK ABOUT EA... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 3) |
Die Neue Illustrirte Heilige Schrift Fur Hausliche Erbauung Und Belehrung, Enthaltend Das Alte Und Neue Testament Nebst Den Apokryphen, Der Concordanz Und Randparallelen, In DR. MARTIN LUTHER'S Ubersetzung, Sowie Eine Geschichte Der Bucher Der
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Gately & Haskell. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Title continues: Heiligen Schrift; Ein Vollstandiges Hand-Worterbuch der Bibel, Ausdrucklich Zusammengetragen fur diese Ausgabe der Bibel, hauptsachlich aus den Werken von Rev. W. Smith, Decan Milman, Rev. John Kitto, Rev. A. Martin, Dr. von Ewald, Dr. Michelson, Rev. William J. Mann, Hermann Dieck. **Bound in dimensional leather, with 7 gilt scenes on front & back covers, with title in recessed compartment, raised bands on gilt decorated... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $925.00
|
|
| 4) |
Collecting and Recollecting James Boswell 1740-1795, A Bicentenary Exhibition from the Collections of Yale University and Four Oaks Farm
|
|
|
New York: The Grolier Club, 1995. This soft cover, FIRST EDITION, in original wraps, is in AS NEW CONDITION. This catalog accompanied an exhibition held at the Grolier Club in 1995. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY. ASK ABOUT OUR OTHER JOHNSON/BOSWELL BOOKS.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Comprehending An Account of His Studies, and Numerous Works, in Chronological Order; A Series of His Epistolary Correspondence and Conversations With Many Emminent Persons; and Various Original Pieces of His Composition
|
|
|
Bellows Falls, Vermont: Printed By Blake, Cutler and Co. For Charles Ewer and Timothy Bedlington, 1824. Volume 1. This hard cover is in FAIR CONDITION. 302pp bound in tan paper over boards with deckled page edges. Spine covering cracked with pieces missing, binding loose, occasional water stain and occasional light foxing. Covers still attached with all pages intact. Copius notes and biographical illustrations by Malone.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Comprehending An Account of His Studies, and Numerous Works, In Chronological Order; A Series of His Epistolary Correspondence and Conversations With Many Emminent Persons; and Various Original Pieces of His Composition
|
|
|
Boston: Charles Ewer and Timothy Bedlington, 1824. Volume III. This hard cover is in FAIR CONDITION. 316pp bound in tan paper over boards, with deckled page edges. Spine covering cracked with pieces missing, binding loose, with occasional water stain and occasional light foxing. Covers still attached with all pages intact. Copius notes and biographical illustrations by Malone.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 7) |
PALISSY THE HUGUENOT POTTER. A TRUE TALE
|
|
|
Boston: HENRY HOYT, 1859. FIRST EDITION IN VERY GOOD++ CONDITION. HARDBACK BOUND IN RED CLOTH WHICH HAS A BEAUTIFUL BLIND STAMPED DESIGN COVERING THE ENTIRE FRONT AND BACK BOARDS. SPINE HAS STAMPED DESIGN WITH GOLD GILT LETTERING. 239 PAGES INCLUDES 18 ILLUSTRATIONS WITH TISSUE GUARDS, INCLUDES A TISSUE GUARDED FRONTIS. SEEMS AS IF THE BOOK HAS NEVER BEEN OPENED. GIFT INSCRIPTION DATED DEC. 25, 1882. END PAGES SLIGHTLY YELLOWED. BINDING AND HINGES ARE TIGHT. PAGES HAVE SOME SLIGHT INK TRANSFER. V... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $122.00
|
|
| 8) |
Indian Love Paintings
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Lustre Press Pvt Ltd., 1985. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. EROTIC ART IN INDIA, with color illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Forgotten Art of Building and Using a Brick Bake Oven - A Practical Guide
|
|
|
Dublin, NH: Yankee Inc., 1977. In Very Good ++ Condition. 62pp, in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Descriptive illustrations & photographs throughout.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
National Emblem March
|
|
|
Boston: Walter Jacobs, 1911. Sheet music in FAIR CONDITION. 6pp with covers showing wear/tear, with covers detached, protected in a mylar slipcover.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
It's Easy To Become a Citizen
|
|
|
NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1968. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. vi, 130pp, 6pp, [2], bound in original decorative paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Slight age darkening to covers. SIMPLE GUIDE TO AMERICAN CITIZENSHIP. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE CLANS AND TARTANS OF SCOTLAND
|
|
|
London: William Coillins Sons & Co., Ltd., 1961. This boxed hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION, bound in tartan cloth. The slip box has stains and edge wear. 320 pages printed on fine glossy paper, with map end papers. Previous owner has placed a name label on both sides of fly page. This wonderful reference book includes chapters on the Scottish Clans, The Dress of the Highlander, the Clans & Tartans of Scotland (including Regimental), a Gaelic Glossary, Herladic Terms and much more. Each... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Histoire De France - ASSOCIATION COPY
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Artheme Fayard, 1924. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. INSCRIBED by the Canadian Author Marie-Claire Blais to the Artist Diana Heiskell. (The name of Heiskell is not mentioned, and inscription signed "Claire", numerous other books from the same estate, have the full inscriptions). Covers taped to spine edge.. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Happy Home. Richly Embellished with Numerous Cuts and Plates - Volime I
|
|
|
Boston: C. Stone & Co., 1855. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in GOOD CONDITION. 408pp bound in RED LEATHER, lavishly gilt on both front & back covers, with all pages edges gilt. Engraving & plates are tissue guarded, with color plates of fruit and flowers, colors still bright. With prose, poetry, literary record, passiing events of importance, housewifery and more. Covers show wear, rubbing, with piece of spine covering absent, and occasional interior foxing. BINDING TIGHT, hinges cracke... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 15) |
Christmas Hymn (From the 17th Century), No. 2532 - Christmas Anthems
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., 1923. VINTAGE SHEET MUSIC IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. Covers, plus 4pp. No markings, in a protective mylar sleeve. Light edge/corner wear, with age darkening.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Twelve Centuries of Rome (753 B.C. - A.D. 476)
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1934. This hard cover, is in GOOD + CONDITION. 557pp bound in purple cloth, with gilt lettering & design. Sunned, with light foxing and a few interior marks. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Includes MAPS, portraits and diagrams. From the founding of Rome by the Roman people to Theodosius's attempt to preserve the unity of the empire.. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Paradise Alley - A Novel
|
|
|
Paradise Alley is a slum in New York City, and in 1863 it is the site of the riots that occurred when working-class men who w... read more
NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. IN FINE CONDITION. Binding & hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
HUMAN NAVIGATION AND THE SIXTH SENSE
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981. This FIRST EDITION hard cover, is in AS NEW CONDITION. With a dust jacket, also in new condition, protected in a mylar cover. 138 pages includes an index, and is bound in paper and cloth over boards, with turqoise lettering on spine. This facinating book is the first account of the dramatic experiments conducted over a five year period, confirming the existence of a magnetic sense of direction in humans, navigating the earths magnetic field. VERY THOUGHT PROVOKING. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Complete Handbook of Nature Cure - The Most Comprehensive Family Guide to Health the Natural Way
|
|
|
Bombay, India: Jaico Publishing House, 1992. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. xiii [1] 426pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. HEALTH THROUGH NUTRITION, DISEASES AND THEIR NATURAL TREATMENT, WOMEN'S MEDICAL CONCERNS. Owner's name on ffp, slight age darkening to covers.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Class Book of Botany - Being an Introduction to the Study of the Vegetable Kingdom - With Upwards of 1800 Illustrations - Part II Through V
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1854. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. xx, 359-1114pp, 23pp, with folding plate in back. Black & white text illustrations throughout. Front hinge starting, covers sunned, occasional interior foxing, small tear to upper backstrip edge. BINDING TIGHT.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (33)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (191)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)With dust jacket (102)
Signed (31)
With photos (107)
Filter by country:
United States (244)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










