Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller: By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1236
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62 Next
1) HORACE ON THE LINKS: WITH NOTES FROM HORACE HUTCHINSON'S WRITINGS
B, C. J. (C. J. Billson) and P. S. W. (P. S. Ward)

London:: Swan Sonnenschein,, 1903. First Edition. Very Good+. Donovan-Murdoch 5910. Donovan-Jerris B1150. A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing with foxing edges, pages. Gilt lettering spine and front cover. 12mo. xii, 100 pp. Rare especially in this condition. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
2) INSECT FLAGELLATES AND THE EVOLUTION OF DISEASE, WITH REMARKS ON THE IMPORTANCE OF COMPARATIVE METHODS IN THE STUDY OF PROTOZOOLOGY
FANTHAM. H. B

Liverpool:: Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine,, 1915. Very Good++. A Very Good++ offprint in original printed wrappers from the Annals of Tropical Medicine and Parasitology, Vol. IX, No. 2, June 1915, 335-348, with minimal cover edge wear, writing front cover. Inscribed "With the Author's compliments" in and unknown hand. sm. 4to. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) THE SAILING YACHT
BAADER, Juan. Translated by Inge Moore

New York:: W. W. Norton,, 1979. Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback First American Edition Thus in a Very Good Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, cover edge wear, short closed tears, and tape. 4to. 392 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) AN ESSAY TOWARDS THE CALCULUS OF FUNCTIONS. Extracted from Philosophical Trans. Royal Society Vol. 105, pps. 389-423
BABBAGE, Charles

London:: Royal Society,, 1815. Fine. Fine extract with original title page of the volume in a modern wrapper with paste-on printed label. Babbage's major contribution to mathematics was his calculus of functions. This is the first paper to present his major ideas on the subject. It was followed in 1816 by a second related work. These two contributions were instrumental in his election to the Royal Society in 1816. In addition, this paper is Babbage's first published work (apart from some contribut... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $800.00
5) OBSERVATIONS ON THE TEMPLE OF SERAPIS AT POZZUOLI, NEAR NAPLES. With remarks on causes which may produce Geological Cycles
BABBAGE, Charles

London:: Geological Society,, 1847. Very Good+. Very Good+ entire Volume 3 Quarterly Journal Geological Society of London. Original blindstaped cloth binding. Gilt lettering spine. Spine, cover edges sunned. Hinges archivally restored. Babbage's paper is on pages 186-217. There are two folding lithographed plates. Babbage originally presented his observations of this site in 1834 at which time an abstract of the paper appeared in the Proceedings of the Geological Society (1835). He did not publish the... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $800.00
6) MÉCANIQUE (MECANIQUE) APPLIQUÉE (APPLIQUEE). Note sur la Machine Suédoise de MM. Schutz pour Calculer le Tables Mathématiques par la Méthode des différences, et en Imprimer les Résultats sur des Planches st
BABBAGE, M. Charles

Paris:: Mallet-Bachelier,, 1855. Offered is Very Good+ entire Oct. 8, 1855 issue of Compte Rendu Des Seances de L'Academie de Sciences without wrappers and bound in modern cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Scattered foxing. Sm. 4to. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
7) CITIES IN THE WILDERNESS. A New Vision of Land Use in America
BABBITT, Bruce. (SIGNED)

Washington DC:: Island Press,, 2005. First Edition. Fine. SIGNED BY BRUCE BABBITT. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 200 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) UN CAS DE MALADIE D'ADDISON. Avec Lésion des Centres Nerveux
BABES, V. and N. Kalindero

Paris:: Ancienne Librairie Germer Bailière,, 1890. Very Good+ in original printed wrappers with ink stamp front cover, mild foxing edges, some pages uncut. 8vo. 14 pp. + 2 color plates. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) HEREDITARY EPISTAXIS
BABINGTON, B. G

London:: Lancet,, 1865. Near Fine. A Near Fine Extract in modern blue wrappers from The Lancet, September 23, 1865 pp. 362-363. Extract includes pp. 341-364. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) DÉFINITION DE L'HYSTÉRIE. (DEFINITION DE L'HYSTERIE)
BABINSKI, J

Paris:: Mason Et Cie,, 1901. Very Good-. Very Good- in original printed wrappers from Comptes rendus des Séances de la Société de Neurologie de Paris, 7 Novembre 1901, with archival tape spine, mild stain front cover, edge wear, ink writing front cover, ink stamp front cover. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
11) DIAGNOSTIC DIFFÉRENTIEL DE L'HÉMIPLÉGIE ORGANIQUE ET DE L'HÉMIPLÉGIE HYSTÉRIQUE
BABINSKI, J

Paris:: F. Levé,, 1900. Very Good+. A Very Good+ Offprint in original printed wrappers from Gazette Des Hopitaux, des 5 et 8 mai 1900, with mild stain top cover edge affecting pages, ink writing and ink stamp front cover, small tear top front cover, mild age darkening covers. 8vo. 39 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
12) NUMERICAL PROCESSES IN DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
BABUSKA, Ivo, Milan Prager and Emil Vitasek

London:: Interscience,, 1966. First Edition. Fine. First Edition. DJ 1" piece missing, closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
13) TWO OFFPRINTS: 1) UNTERSUCHUNGEN ÜBER DIE ROLLE DER PEROXYDE IN DER CHEMIE DER LEBENDEN ZELLE. Erste Mittheilung: Ueber das Verhalten de Lebenden Zelle gegen Hydroperoxyd (A. Bach and R. Chodat). 2) LES FERMENTS OXYDANTS ET RÉDUCTEURS et leur
BACH, Aleksei. R. Chodat

1902-1913. Very Good+. Two Very Good+ Offprints one in self wrappers and one in original printed wrappers. First offprint has mild spotting. Second offprint has cover edge wear, ink writing on front cover, tear at spine.8vos. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) TWO OFFPRINTS: 1) UEBER SCHNITTPUNKTSYSTEME ALGEBRAISCHER CURVEN. 2) ÜBER SCHNITTPUNKTSYSTEME ALGEBRAISCHER CURVEN. Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung der Philosophischen Doctorwürde an der Universität Erlangen
BACHARACH, J

1879-1881. Two Very Good+ offprints one in self wrappers and one in original printed wrappers with mild soil and spotting covers, cover edge wear, writting in ink top corner front covers, spine wear and scuffs front cover of offprint 2. 8vos. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) DARREL OF THE BLESSED ISLES
BACHELLER, Irving. Illustrated by Arthur I. Keller

Boston:: Lothrop,, 1903. First Edition. Near Fine. First Edition. Gilt lettering, decoration spine and cover. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 8vo. 410 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) NEW DIRECTIONS IN SWISS ARCHITECTURE
BACHMAN, Jul and Stanislaus von Moos

New York:: George Braziller,, 1969. First Edition. Very Good++. Stated First Edition. A Very Good++ Book with owner bookplate ffep. DJ small closed tears, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) COMPUTER-ASSISTED REASONING IN CLUSTER ANALYSIS
BACKER, E. Foreword by Abraham Kandel

New York:: Prentice Hall,, 1995. First Edition. Near Fine. First Edition. Diskette not included. 8vo. xviii, 367 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) LESSONS FROM THE HUK CAMPAIGN IN THE PHILIPPINES
BACLAGON, Uldarico S

Manila:: M. Colcol & Company,, 1960. Very Good++. A Very Good++ hardback with soiling last few pages in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with soil, stains, and chips. 8vo. x, 272 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) LIGHTNIN'. The Story of Lightnin' Bill Jones in a Charming Novel. After the play of the same name by Winchell Smith and Frank Bacon. With Illustrations from Photographs of the Play
BACON, Frank

New York:: Harpers,, 1920. Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing with edge soil in a Good Dust Jacket which is dampstained rear, 1/2" piece missing across lower spine tip, bottom edge, small piece missing rear. DJ edge wear. Complete with all four photographic illustrations from the play printed on glossy paper, one side only. Scarce in any Dust Jacket. Sm. 8vo. 292 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) SIR NICHOLAS BACON'S GREAT HOUSE SENTENTIAE. English Literary Renaissance Supplements Number Three
BACON, Nicholas. Translation, Introduction, and Notes by Elizabeth McCutcheon

Hawaii / Claremont CA:: University of Hawaii / Sir Francis Bacon Foundation and Library, Claremont, California,, 1977. Very Good++. Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with numbers in ink title page front cover creased at edges. 8vo. 98 pp. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1236
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (948)
Fine or New (341)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (75)
$5-10 (134)
$10-25 (336)
$25-50 (283)
$50-100 (196)
$100-250 (121)
$250-500 (53)
$500-1,000 (31)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (665)
Paperback (286)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (523)
With dust jacket (682)
Signed (332)

Filter by country:
United States (1236)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: