Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 548
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) A Mulher na Expansao Ultramarina Iberica, 1405 - 1815 (Coleccao Horixonte, No. 35)
BOXER, C.R

Lisboa, Portugal: Livros Horizonte, 1975. FINE 1st edition in purple printed wrappers. Text in Portuguese.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) The Golden Age of Brazil 1695-1750 : Growing Pains of a Colonial Society
BOXER, C.R

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1962. FINE stated 2nd printing (1964), lacking the dust jacket.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Race Relations in the Portuguese Colonial Empire, 1415-1825
BOXER, C.R

London, England: Clarendon Press/Oxford University Press, 1963. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (British price intact, minor edge wear & soiling). Plastic dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
4) A Mulher na Expansao Ultramarina Iberica, 1405 - 1815 (Coleccao Horixonte, No. 35)
BOXER, C.R

Lisboa, Portugal: Livros Horizonte, 1977. FINE 1st edition thus (Portuguese translation) in purple printed wrappers. Coleccao Horixonte, No. 35, being a translation into Portuguese of the author's book "Mary and Misogyny" (1975). Traducao de Saul Barata.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) Roll Me Over (an anthology of ribald songs)
Babad, Harry (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oak Publications, 1972. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear). A collection of dozens of ribald songs, with verses and music, illustrated with period engravings. Compiled and collected at the University of Illinois by the llini Folk Arts Society.. ISBN: 0825600677. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. RIBALD FOLK SONGS ENGLISH MUSIC TRADITIONAL. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Phoebe's Revolt (a juvenile)
Babbitt, Natalie

Phoebe's Revolt (a juvenile)
Stock photo.
In this story set in 1904, a young girl named Phoebe Euphemia Brandon Brown hates the bows, frills, ruffles, sashes, and curl... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. FINE stated 1st Sunburst (paperback) edition in color pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "For Eleanor / from / Natalie Babbitt / 6/97" (in black ink on the verso of the half-title page).. ISBN: 0374457921. Signed by Author. First Thus. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Panorama de la Cultura Puertorriquena (Bibliotheca Puertorriquena, II)
Babin, Maria Teresa; Iduarte, Andres (prologo)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Las Americas Publishing Co., 1958. FINE stated 1st edition, without a dust jacket (as issued). 509 pages, illustrated with a map and numerous B&W photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) STRANGER TO THE GROUND
Bach, Richard; Wilson, Gill Robb (introduction)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1963. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (minor shelf wear & cover foxing) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear, light internal foxing). Plastic dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. AVIATION. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
9) Design of Cities (Revised Edition)
Bacon, Edmund N

New York, N.Y., USA: The Viking Press, 1974. NEAR FINE stated 2nd revised edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact). Large quarto volume (8.5" by 11.25"), 336 pages, including a bibliography and a detailed index, lavishly illustrated with four-color maps and drawings and photographs (B&W and full-color).. ISBN: 0670268623 . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) GREAT DRAWINGS OF THE LOUVRE MUSEUM (3-Volume Set in a Slipcase) : The Italian Drawings; The French Drawings; The German, Flemish and Dutch Drawings
Bacou, Roseline; Serullaz, Maurice

New York, NY, USA: George Braziller, 1968. FINE 1st editions in FINE pictorial dust jackets (price clipped) in a FINE black paper-covered slip case with a color pictorial label on one side. Three large quarto volumes (8.75" by 11.75"), each 223 pages, each with 100 prints in color and B&W. "The Italian Drawings" was written by Bacou, with the collaboration of Francoise Viatte; "The French Drawings" was written by Serullaz, with the collaboration of Lise Duclaux and Genev... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
11) A History of the Jews in Christian Spain (2-Volume set)
Baer, Yitzhak; Schoffman, Louis (translator); Gampel, Benjamin R. (introduction)

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: The Jewish Publication Society, 1992. FINE stated 2nd edition (1st paperback) in color pictorial wrappers (complete in 2 volumes). Volume1. From the Age of Reconquest to the Fourteenth Century; Volume 2. From the Fourteenth Century to the Expulsion. . ISBN: 0827604319. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. JEWS SPAIN HISTORY JEWISH. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) A Question of Quarry (a mystery)
Bagby, George (aka Aaron Marc Stein)

Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: The Crime Club/Doubleday & Company, 1981. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). George Bagby is the pseudonym of Aaron Marc Stein.. ISBN: 038517294x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Hockney Posters
Baggott, Brian (foreword); Shane, Eric (introductory essay)

London, England: Pavilion Books Limited/Michael Joseph Limited, 1987. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (minor edge wear) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (British price intact). Folio volume (10.75" wide by 14.25" tall), unpaginated (94 pages), 40 full-page color reproductions, 8 pages of smaller images. Introductory essay ("David Hockney in Poster Form") by Eric Shanes.. ISBN: 1851451293. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hockney, David. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) BRASIL PAIS CHAVE DO TERCEIRO MUNDO
Bailby, Edouard; Houaiss, Ruth Salles (translator); Grunewald, Jose Lino (preface)

Rio De Janeiro, Brazil: Tempo Brasileiro, 1967. NEAR FINE 1st edition thus (translation) in color pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear). Translated from the original French ("Bresil, pays-cle du tiers monde") into Portuguese by Ruth Salles Houaiss.. First Thus. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Genealogy Quest : Tracing Your Family Tree
Bailey, Elaine B.; Griffin, James David, Jr

Carrollton, GA, U.S.A.: J-Laina Publishing, 1991. NEAR FINE stated 1st printing in light blue pictorial wrappers (spine a bit tanned).. ISBN: 0962802301. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. GENEALOGY SOURCES REFERENCE. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Among Rhode Island Wild Flowers
Bailey, W. Whitman

Providence, RI, USA: Preston and Rounds, 1895. NEAR FINE 1st edition (1895), without a dust jacket (as issued). Small volume (4.25" by 7"), xii + 105 pages, including a list of Rhode Island trees and a detailed index of plants, illustrated with 3 full-page B&W plates. Bound in maroon cloth with tiles in gold on the spine and front cover, which also bears a floral design stamped in gold (spine a bit dull).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Automates a Bagatelle (an exhibition catalogue)
Bailly, Christian; Bailly, Sharon; Desmarest, Eric; Chirac Jacques (preface); Nebout, Jacqueline (preface)

Paris, France: Christian et Sharon Bailly, 1993. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear). Quarto volume (8.5" by 9.5"), 144 pages, text in French (31 pages), illustrated with 20 B&W reproductions (photographs & drawings), followed by 110 color plates of automates. The catalogue of an exhibition in Paris, 7 April to 30 July 1993.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
18) COLLECTION PHOTOGRAPHS : A History of Photography Seen Through the Collections of the Centre Pompidou, Musee National d'Art Moderne
Bajac, Quentin; Cheroux, Clement

Paris, France: Editions du Centre Pompidou, 2007. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial covers, without a dust jacket (as issued). Thick quarto volume (7.75" by 9.5"), 467 pages, 357 photographs (B&W, color). This massive tome is divided into :Dadaist and Surreakist Photograpy, 1917 - 1945, with an essay by Alain Sayag ("Convulsive Beauties"); New Vision and New Objectivity, 1919 - 1945, with an essay by Herbbert Molderings ("The Modernist Cause"); Social Fantastic, Poetic ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
19) Fuel-Injected Dreams (a novel)
Baker, James Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton, 1986. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0525244174. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
20) Man of the Trees : Selected Writings of Richard St. Barbe Baker
Baker, Richard S.; Gridley, Karen (editor)

Willits, CA, U.S.A.: Ecology Action of the Midpeninsula, 1989. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0960077200. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. REFORESTATION NATURE FORESTS FORESTRY COSERVATION. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 548
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (263)
$50-100 (157)
$100-250 (93)
$250-500 (25)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (362)
Paperback (178)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (359)
Signed (129)

Filter by country:
United States (548)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: