Authors starting with B from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x
Results 1 - 20 of 3116
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 156 Next
| 1) |
THE MAN WHO WAS B. TRAVEN
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape [1980], 1980. First edition [and first UK edition]. 338 pages, illustrated, select bibliography, index. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE SECRET OF THE SIERRA MADRE: THE MAN WHO WAS B. TRAVEN [previously published in the UK as THE MAN WHO WAS B. TRAVEN]
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1980. First US edition. 369 pages, illustrated, select bibliography. Remainder spray else Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper with minor spine rubbing.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE SECRET OF THE SIERRA MADRE: THE MAN WHO WAS B. TRAVEN [previously published in the UK as THE MAN WHO WAS B. TRAVEN]
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1980. First US edition. 369 pages, illustrated, select bibliography. Remainder spray else Near Fine copy in VG+ Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE SECRET OF THE SIERRA MADRE: THE MAN WHO WAS B. TRAVEN [previously published in the UK as THE MAN WHO WAS B. TRAVEN]
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1980. First US edition. 369 pages, illustrated, select bibliography. Remainder spray else VG+ copy [lower corners bumped] in VG+ Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
WALK QUIETLY THE BEAUTIFUL TRAIL: LYRICS AND LEGENDS OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
|
|
|
[Kansas City]: Hallmark Editions [1973], 1973. Possible first edition [no statement of printing]. 61 pages, illustrated "with authentic American Indian art". Near Fine copy [lacking the Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
YEZAD: A ROMANCE OF THE UNKNOWN
|
|
|
New York: Co-Operative Publishing Co Inc [1922], 1922. First edition. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy page 26 "Mixture of the occult, philosophy and science fictiion in which a flight an an advanced Mars is undertaken"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 13]. Reginald 00688. VG copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 7) |
MURDER, MURDER, LITTLE STAR
|
|
|
[New York]: A Dell Book [1982], 1982. First printing thus. A Scene of the Crime Mystery #40. 190 pages. VG copy [spine/cover creasing, cheap paper tanning] with a store stamp inside the front cover and a short spine heel corner tear.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE TWELVE DEATHS OF CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
A series of unexplained murders during the peak of the Christmas season disrupts the peace at Maude Daneson's rooming house.
[New York]: A Dell Book [1981], 1981. First printing thus. A Scene of the Crime Mystery #34. 192 pages. Store stamp else VG copy [spine creased and cocked, light cover creasing] with a small stain to the rear cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
UNTIMELY GUEST
|
|
|
New York: Crime Line / Bantam Books [1992], 1992. First printing thus. 180+ pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased with a red line to the upper portion and a short tear to the heel front corner, cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning] with several sets of initials to the top of the first page.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
THERE MUST BE SOME MISTAKE [A MYSTERY]
|
|
|
Karen Randolph can't believe that her beloved husband could be a thief or a murderer. But the evidence is pointing in that ve... read more
[New York]: Warner Books [1993], 1993. First edition thus. 186 pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked with wear to some corners, cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
WHEN THE SKY BEGAN TO ROAR
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. First edition. "Summary: a tightly knit group of bright teenagers in New York City indulge in vandalism and random acts of violence for the thrill of it". 176 pages. Near Fine copy in otherwise VG+ Dust Wrapper with a 1" square sticker pull to the front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
STRANGE ALTARS
|
|
|
[New York]: A Signet Mystic Book / New American Library [1968], 1968. First edition thus. "An expert on exotic cults penetrates the secrets of Haitian Voodoo". 176 pages. Reading/filler copy [spine ends torn, spine cocked and creased, cover creasing, cheap paper tanned].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
STRANGE SECTS AND CURIOUS CULTS [BAALISM - SHIVISM - VOODOOISM - THE PENITENTES - THE SOUKHOBORS AND OTHERS]
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press [1992], 1992. First edition thus [printing code line ends with a "1"]. 277 pages, index. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a 1/4" top edge tear to the front panel.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE BRIDGE ACROSS FOREVER: A LOVESTORY
|
|
|
[New York]: A Dell Book [1986], 1986. First printing thus. 396 pages. VG copy [spine rolled and creased, cheap paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL: A STORY
|
|
|
[New York]: Avon [1973], 1993. First edition thus. 127 pages, illustrated with photographs. VG+ copy [slight spine cocking, some cover rubbing].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
IN THE DAYS OF POOR RICHARD
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company [1922], 1922. Possible first edition, but also a possible later printing [no statement of printing, but also no date on the title page, and no bow and arrow device on the copyright page]. 414 pages. Xmas 1922 gift notation else Good only copy [spine ends frayed, etc] [lacking the Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE MIDNIGHT HOUR
|
|
|
[New York]: Pinnacle Books / Windsor Publishing Corp. [1988], 1988. First edition. "The hour of evil and darkness has arrived..." 380 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cheap text paper tanning] with a store stamp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
SOPHIA TRENTON: A MORAL POEM [PHI BETA KAPPA POEM AT STANFORD UNIVERSITY, JUNE 19, 1920 REPRINTED FROM THE CHAPTER PROCEEDINGS]
|
|
|
[Stanford, CA]: [Stanford University Press] [c.1920], 1920. First edition. Printed wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.5"], saddle-stapled, 27 pages. Good copy [the oversize cover is toned, spot-stained, and with creasing/tiny tears to the edges; the interior is lightly foxed else fairly nice].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE MAN INSIDE
|
|
|
[Toronto]: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd [1993], 1993. First edition [stated]. "The world's most wanted terrorist is missing". 363 pages. VG+ copy [light creasing].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE ARTHURIAD
|
|
|
Toronto: Pendragon House Limited [1972], 1972. First edition. Oversize [about 8.25" x 10.75"] volume, bluish cloth with gold gilt lettering/decoration, 129+ pages. Collects 56 sonnets [and related, somewhat bizarre commentary] based on Arthurian legends. VG copy [lightly bumped, slight bowing to the body of the book].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2445)Fine or New (533)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1035)$5-10 (596)
$10-25 (832)
$25-50 (318)
$50-100 (174)
$100-250 (117)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1516)Paperback (1587)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (375)With dust jacket (2219)
Signed (431)
With photos (851)
Filter by country:
United States (3116)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![THE SECRET OF THE SIERRA MADRE: THE MAN WHO WAS B. TRAVEN [previously published in the UK as THE MAN WHO WAS B. TRAVEN] THE SECRET OF THE SIERRA MADRE: THE MAN WHO WAS B. TRAVEN [previously published in the UK as THE MAN WHO WAS B. TRAVEN]](http://i.biblio.com/b/419s/257419-0-s.jpg)
![STRANGE SECTS AND CURIOUS CULTS [BAALISM - SHIVISM - VOODOOISM - THE PENITENTES - THE SOUKHOBORS AND OTHERS] STRANGE SECTS AND CURIOUS CULTS [BAALISM - SHIVISM - VOODOOISM - THE PENITENTES - THE SOUKHOBORS AND OTHERS]](http://i.biblio.com/b/756s/106695756-0-s.jpg)
