cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Second Hand Prose, Inc.

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 715
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next
1) The Sailing Yacht
Baader, Juan

W.W. Norton (1979). ISBN 0393032205. 1st American ed. 1979 stated, Dust jacket states Second Edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Approx size is 8 x 11 inches. 392pp, index. b/w photos and drawings. ** flaws: Edgewear, one chip, tears on dj. VG book / Fair dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Bejewelled Death
Babson, Marian

When a young curator realizes she has picked up the wrong hatbox and lost a precious collection of jewels, she and her fellow... read more

Warner (1991). ISBN 0446360090. Mystery. 2nd printing. [paperback] 4x7 inches. "First time in paperback" stated on front cover. Minor edge and corner wear. VG+ to Near fine.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
3) Death Beside the Sea
Babson, Marian

A young woman turns up dead amid a seedy seaside setting rife with drunks and troublemakers. Trudi Kane, a pianist at a local... read more

Warner (1991). ISBN 044636014. Mystery. cover art by Phillip Singer. First printing. [paperback] 4x7 inches. "First time in paperback" stated on cover. VG+ to NF.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
4) Murder, Murder, Little Star
Babson, Marian

Dell (1982). ISBN 0440162262. Mystery. Dell 16226. First printing. "A Scene of the Crime Mystery # 40. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Clean interior. Spine has NO creases. **faults: Light hinge crease. Light edge and corner wear. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
5) A Fool for Murder
Babson, Marian

All of Sir Wilmer's family members are salivating at the thought that he is about to settle his will. But when Sir Wilmer ass... read more

Warner. , 1991 ISBN 0446360082. Mystery. Cover art by Phillip Singer. First printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. "First time in paperback" stated on cover. ** faults: very faint creases on spine, creased front corner. Otherwise, bright covers. VG . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
6) Lauren Bacall by Myself
Bacall, Lauren

Ballantine (1980). ISBN 0345260406. Autobiography. Her life before and after Humphrey Bogart. First Ballantine Books edition: January 1980. Paperback, 4x7 inches. 506pp, 32 b/w photo pages. Flat spine. ** flaws: Edge and corner wear, hinge crease on front cover. Tiny surface chips on edges. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) Bourree for Bach
Bach, J.S. / transcribed by Bennet Williams

Sam Fox Pub. Co., Inc.; NY. Sheet Music. For soprano, alto and baritone. This is just one in the series of unique choral settings of Bach Masterpieces by Bennett Williams. The new sound is produced by combining "bop" figurations with rhythmic Snare Drum and String Bass. Size is about 6-3/4 x 10-1/2 inches. Pages numbered 2-5. Flaws: 2 inch split in fold edge, minor creases and edge wear. Small piece missing at one tip. VG minus. softcover.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) The Bridge Across Forever
Bach, Richard

Dell (1986) ISBN 0440108268. Non Fiction. Dell 10826. 1st printing. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Autobiographical in nature. clean interior. ** flaws: Minor, faint crease on spine. A few rub spots on joints. Top edge on rear cover has slight ripple appearance. Else VG+ . First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) Dri and I
Bacheller, Irving

Grosset & Dunlap; NY no date. (©1901 Lothrop). "Special Limited Edition" is stated at top of title page. frontis + 7 b/w plates illustrated by F.C.Yohn. Hardcover, green cloth. 362pp + 6pp ads. Clean pages. **faults: The illustration on front cover "paste on oval" has worn almost completely away. Spine ends have softened. Color is rubbed on edges and corners. One page corner missing a corner tip. Light tanning on endpapers. Good. / no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Eben Holden - A Tale of the North Country
Bacheller, Irving

Lothrop Publishing; Boston (©1900). 4th edition 1900; Two Hundredth Thousand, Dec. 19,1900 stated on copyright page. Hardcover, red cloth with gilt top edge, and gilt lettering and trim. 432pp + 4pp Lothrop book list. *faults: Paper split at hinges - hinges still threaded. Spine has vertical crease mark from the paper split between pages 196/197 so that book opens and lays flat. Spine ends have frayed. Corner tips show some board. Shelf sloped. Good reading copy / No dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) The American Plan of Government -The Constitution of the U.S. As Interpreted by Accepted Authorities
Bacon, Charles W

G.P. Putnam's Sons., 1916 Same date on title and copyright pages: 1916. Hardcover - NO jacket. Introduction by George Gordon Battle. [xxi] 474pp, index, ads, 6 line addition tipped in at page 191 , Erratum slip tipped in at page 43. ** Flaws: Name on endpaper. Hinge paper split - Hinge still holding in front but feels weak at rear hinge. Spine ends and corner tips fraying. Dusty on top block edge. Fore-edge and bottom block edges have a few spots. Gilt spine letters fading. Just Good / NO dj. First Editi... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Rembrandt Decisions
Badgley, Anne V

Dodd, Mead (1979). ISBN 039607622X. Jacket art by Hal Ashmead. Fiction. Authors first novel. 1st ed. Hardcover, cloth binding. clean interior. **faults: spine head soft. price clipped dj. VG+ / VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
13) New Destinies - The Paperback Magazine Volume Vll / Spring 1989
Baen, Jim

Baen Books (1989). ISBN 067169815X. First printing April 1989. A Baen original [paperback] 4x7. Cover art by David Mattingly. New fact and fiction by Charles Sheffield, Larry Niven, Algis Budrys, F.Paul Wilson, Dean Ing. Short stories by Anderson, Ing, Moon, Jennings and Wilson. Clean tight book. **faults: Crease on cover near corner. Tiny abrasion spots on spine. One light reading line on spine. Light edge and corner wear. VG to VG+. [science fiction].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
14) And a Voice to Sing With
Baez, Joan

New York.: Summit Books, 1987 ISBN 0671400622. Autobiography. Hardcover, price clipped dust jacket. First edition. 380pp + unpaginated black and white photo pages. VG / VG dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) National Velvet
Bagnold, Enid

Archway Pocket (1971) . ISBN 067129508X. Archway, published Aug. 1971. Archway 29508.[paperback] 4x7. Cover art by Schulz. NO spine creases. **Faults: previous owner name. Pages yellowing. Inside covers browning , three small stains on top half of rear cover. Creased corner and a chipped corner. Edgewear. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
16) The Defense Never Rests
Bailey, F. Lee

Stein & Day (1971). ISBN 081281441X. True Crime. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Third printing in 3rd printing dj. **faults: edge at spine ends no longer crisp. Rear endpapers and last text page have soil marks. Dj has soiling on rear panel, minor chip, short edge tears and one large tear. VG minus / Fair dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
17) Sword of the Nurlingas. / Saga of Thorgrim series
Bailey, Gerald Earl

Berkley (1979). ISBN 0425039544. The first book of The Saga of Thorgrim. First printing Jan. 1979. pbo. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Cover art by W.O. *faults: Reading line on front cover near joint. Light lines on spine. Edge and corner wear, 1/16th inch cut on lower edge at joint. VG .. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
18) Gorilla
Bailey, Jill

Gallery Books, NY (1990). ISBN 083177827X. Natural History: primates. [juvenile] The S.O.S. (Save Our Species series) concerned with endangered animals. This book is the story of the endangered mountain gorillas and the persons who control their fate. Hardcover, Picture cover. Color photos. text illustrations by Alan Baker. 46 pages, includes index. Near Fine / no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Recycled
Bailey, Jo

St. Martin's Press (1993). ISBN 0312099010. Mystery. Jacket art by Jim Sullivan. 2nd printing. Jan Gallagher mystery series.Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. ** flaws: Tiny surface abrasion on dj. Else Near fine / near fine dj in mylar. . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Aftershocks - a Tale of Two Victims
Bain, David Haward

Methuen, NY (1980). ISBN 0416006817. Psychological aftermath of the Vietnam War for one marine who murders a Vietnamese girl in America 1977. First Edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. 241pp. Clean interior. **flaws: light soiling on text-block. Dust jacket has small v-shaped chip, closed tears, edges are worn. VG+ / near VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 715
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (258)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (307)
$5-10 (250)
$10-25 (145)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (349)
Paperback (316)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (340)
With dust jacket (271)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (715)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: