Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with B from poor mans books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: poor mans books (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 942
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 47 Next
| 1) |
YACHTS & YACHTING IN COMTEMPORARY ART
|
|
|
London: The Studio. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color and b/w; Folio 13" - 23" tall; xvi, 68, pages; Green and gilt publishers cloth, limited edition 562/1000. Foxing to text, plates mostly clean, color plates themselves are generally clean, biopredation to corners of first two leaves. Aprox 100 plates with the 24 being full color mounted to pages and protected by t... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.95
|
|
| 2) |
OF BOOKS AND MEN
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. 087249344X . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 180 pages; Of Books and Men Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1976. Cloth. First Edition Stated. 6 x 8.75". Protected in Brodart; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.58
|
|
| 3) |
LAND OF HEARTS DESIRE
|
|
|
New York: Little Leather Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Softcover. ; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Little Leather Library; Miniature; 48mo; pages; A number of these, some of which are rather scarce, were issued circa 1924. Dk green and brown ersatz leather flexible covers with embossed frame and title. Back cover has embossed Little Leather Library RedCroft Edition. It is said they were used for advertising. End pages are br... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 4) |
THE CITY LOOKING GLASS. A PHILADELPHIA COMEDY, IN FIVE ACTS
|
|
|
NY: Printed for the Colophon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 138, [2] pages; Contents clean and VG . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 5) |
CRISIS OF FAITH THE RELIGIOUS PSYCHOLOGY OF ADOLESCENCE
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Babin, Pierre Crisis of Faith London: Herder & Herder, 1964 . Meaning of faith to the teenager in our world; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 6) |
D'RI AND I A TALE OF DARING DEEDS IN THE SECOND WAR WITH THE BRITISH. BEING THE MEMOIRS OF COLONEL RAMON BELL, U.S.A
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Green boards with inset illustration on front board. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 7) |
D'RI AND I
|
|
|
Grosset and Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Green cloth covers with paste down cameo on front. Sound and tight owners name in light ink on free end paper sounding clean throughout full-page black-and-white plates; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 8) |
D'RI AND I : A TALE OF DARING DEEDS IN THE SECOND WAR WITH THE BRITISH. BEING THE MEMOIRS OF COLONEL RAMON BELL, U. S. A
|
|
|
Bobbs Merrill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 362 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 9) |
D'RI AND I
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Bacheller, Irving, Illustrated D'Ri and I New York: Harper & Brothers, 1904. Hard Cover. Hardbound, VERY GOOD condition with no dust jacket, sound, ATTRACTIVE COPY. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 10) |
FLUCHT OHNE ZIEL; EIN LEBEN IN DER EMIGRATION
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Bachner, Rudolph: Flucht ohne Ziel; ein Leben in der Emigration. Hamburg: Christians. Neubuch (noch eingeschweißt) . Hardbound in illustrated dustjacket, signed Rudolph BACHNER, author. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.33
|
|
| 11) |
SONGS EVERY CHILD SHOULD KNOW A SELECTION OF THE BEST SONGS OF ALL NATIONS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
|
|
|
Doubleday Page. Very Good in As New dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages; Bacon, Dolores M. Edited By, Illustrated and Decorated By Blanche Ostertag Songs Every Child Should Know A Selection of the Best Songs of All Nations for Young People Doubleday, Page & Company, 1913. Hard Cover. Very Good, No Jacket. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ; Aproxima... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 12) |
BOSTON: A GUIDE BOOK
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Co.. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; various b/w and 8 Color maps; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 190 pages; In scarce glassine DJ. DJ chipped- see graphicPrepared for the Convention of the National Education Association, July 6-10, 1903. . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 13) |
FRANCIS BACON, THE TEMPER OF A MAN Q593
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Book Club Edition; Francis Bacon, The Temper of a Man. Catherine Dronker, Atlantic Monthly Book, illustrated, nd, hard bound with no dust jacket, vry good conidtion HISTORY EUROPE; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 14) |
THE ESSAYS, OR COUNSELS, CIVIL AND MORAL, OF SIR FRANCIS BACON, LORD VERULAM, VISCOUNT OF ST. ALBAN. WITH A TABLE OF THE COLOURS OF GOOD AND EVIL. WHEREUNTO IS ADDED; THE WISDOME OF THE ANCIENTS
|
|
|
Printed By Thomas Ratcliffe and Tho. Daniel for Humphrey Robinson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1668. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; Francis Bacon. The Essays, Or Counsels, Civil And Moral, Of Sir Francis Bacon, Lord Verulam, Viscount of St. Alban. With a Table of the Colours of Good and Evil. Whereunto is added; The Wisdome of the Ancients. Lon: printed by Thomas Ratcliffe and Tho. Daniel for Humphr... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $342.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE WORKS OF LORD BACON WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY AND A PORTRAIT [VOL II ONLY OF TWO]
|
|
|
London: Reeves and Turner. Good with no dust jacket. 1879. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 832 pages; THE WORKS OF LORD BACON WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY AND A PORTRAIT [VOL II ONLY OF TWO] Publisher's black cloth, shallow wear to head and foot of spine, contents clean and VG with minor foxing to a few pages. Front hinge reinforced. Various of this polymath's writings. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 3000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $88.15
|
|
| 16) |
ESSAYS AND NEW ATLANTIS
|
|
|
Walter J. Black. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; ; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book clean and crisp, beige hopsack cloth boards with red, black and gilt spine and device on front board. Sound and tight. One of 24 Classics published for the Classics Club by Black. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 17) |
THE ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING AND NEW ATLANTIS
|
|
|
London: Oxford Institute for Energy Studies. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo; Circa 1900, silk ribbon; 500grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 18) |
THE ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING
|
|
|
London England: J. M. Dent & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. 0460107194 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 19) |
Die Rhinelande. Von der Elsassischen bis zur Hollandischen Grenze 1895, 46 and 24 Maps and Plans
|
|
|
Karl Baedeker. Very Good with no dust jacket. Flexible cloth. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Colored maps; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 476 pages; Sewn in silk marker ribbons. Nice and sound copy. Maps vg or better. ; The approximate packed weight is 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $78.35
|
|
| 20) |
ITALIE SEPTENTRIONALE JUSQU'A LIVOURNE, FLORENCE ET RAVENNA. MAUEL DU VOYAGEUR Dix-Septieme Edition 30 Cartes,31 Plans De Ville
|
|
|
Baedeker, Karl. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Flexible cloth. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color maps; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; LX 611 pages; Baedeker, Karl ITALIE SEPTENTRIONALE JUSQU'A LIVOURNE, FLORENCE ET RAVENNA. MAUEL DU VOYAGEUR Dix-Septieme Edition 30 Cartes,31 Plans De Ville 1908 ITALIAN LANGUAGE. NICE CLEAN COPY; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.29
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (709)Fine or New (102)
New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (648)$25-50 (107)
$50-100 (62)
$100-250 (63)
$250-500 (44)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (750)Paperback (115)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (419)With dust jacket (630)
Signed (79)
With photos (163)
Filter by country:
United States (942)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















