| 1) |
ADOLPHE
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres. Very Good. Not Known. French text, Classiiques Garnier, half calf, marbled end papers 325pp, light foxing, other volumes available, french authors, BALZAC, J.J.ROUSSEAU, VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
ALWAYS A STRATHCONA
|
|
|
Calgary Alberta: Comprint Publishing Company, 1976. An excellent volume on the proud history of one of Canada's most respected regiments, In this volume we explore their beginnings and their admirable record from South Africa(Boer War), First World war, Second World War and Korea, contains a Genealogy, Historical outline,Roll of Honour and much more, a must for the military/historian buff and collector.252pp, The dust jacket shows minor edge wear and is protected by bro dart, . First Cdn Edition. Cloth ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
JACK BE QUICK
|
|
|
New York: Lyle Stuart , Inc. 1966. Hard Cover. Poor. First Edition. dust jacket, yellow cloth, authors first book, dust jacket has several pieces missing, otherwise volume in good condition. 222pp. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
CHARLES DICKENS and His World
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1969. Cloth. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Originally published as "Charles Dickens A Pictorial Biography" this volume was acclaimed as an excellent portrayal of Dickens life, a fascinating look at one of the greatest writers of all time. illustrated, 143pp, this volume is in good condition, the dust jacket is lightly chipped with minor shelf wear, G/G. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
ESSENTIALS OF CONSERVATION BIOLOGY
|
|
|
Massachusetts: Sinauer Associates, 1993. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Text book on Conservation Biology which represents a fusion of theory, basic research,applied research and public education and is always evolving, designed for beginning gradute students, some minor underlining, 564pp, former owners name on inside front cover, VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
GEMS OF THOUGHT For Fraternal Speakers in Poetry and Prose
|
|
|
New York: Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Company Inc., 1965. A collection of speeches, thoughts with special address for officers of the order of the eastern Star for important occasions in the chapter year. 183pp, this book is in very good condition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
FROM THE LAND OF SHADOWS
|
|
|
Saskatoon Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1990. Cloth. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent look at the life and career of "Grey Owl" aka "Archie Belaney" . The author adds more material and continues the probe begun by Lovat Dickson, Grey Owls friend and publisher in London, A superb true story that we never get enough of, a tale of a very complicated individual who made a tremendous contribution to conservation in Canada, a good re... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
LORD OF POINT GREY Larry Mackenzie of UBC
|
|
|
Vancouver BC: University of British Columbia Press, 1987. Cloth. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-7748-0285-5. The author explores the life of "Larry Mackenzie" former UBC president who presided over the expansion and helped to build the excellent reputation UBC garnered among world class places of learning. The author is a Professor of History at Dalhousie University. frontispiece, 256pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND VOLUMES I-III
|
|
|
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1849. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Thomas MaCaulay's famous History of England in three volumes, First volume is The History Of England from The Accession of James the Second, Volume II is Charles the second and James the Second, Volume III- James the Second. soiling to all three volumes, small tear to head of spine on volume one, clean & tight, overall condition is good,. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
A WORLD OVERTURNED A Burmese Childhood 1933-47
|
|
|
London: Constable and Company Ltd. 1997. Cloth. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-09-476400-X. A fascinating look at a childhood spent in Burma. Part of which was spent as a nine year old child under the occupation of the Japanese forces. The author explores her life and rembers vividly when the British came in triumph. 180pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
HUDSON'S BAY or Every-Day Life in the Wilds of North America
|
|
|
Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1972. Though he became known and respected as a writer of novels & tales for young adults, this, his first book was not intended for children, it is an account of his life with the Hudson's Bay Company and presents a vivid picture of the wild Northwest and some of the characters that tried to tame it, excellent insight of what it must have been like in those early years, this 1972 Hurtig reprint is up to their usual high standards, 328pp, slight stain on the back boards, g... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE WIT & WISDOM OF JOE CASEY
|
|
|
Nova Scotia: Lancelot Press, 1995. No Jacket. Fifth Printing. Small 8vo. ISBN:0-88999-562-1. A small volume on the wit and wisdom of often politician, often humourist, ex pilot and RCN Commander during the Second World War, Joe Casey.Down home Nova Scotian humour. soft cover, 154 pp, This volume is in very good condition. VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 13) |
BAKELITE IN THE KITCHEN
|
|
|
Atglen PA USA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, 2001. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Popular in the 1930's & 1940"s, Bakelite has again become a material of choice for many collectors, this informative guide contains images and updated values and information. 208pp, this volume is in very good condition, VG.. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
A HISTORY OF THE GREAT NORTH OF SCOTLAND RAILWAY
|
|
|
London: The Locomotive Publishing Co. 1949. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A comprehensive and detailed look at "The Great North of Scotland railway" , In this book the author explores its history and its excellent record of service, superb sepia photographs, fold out map, note that the gilt titles are inverted as the body of the book was inserted upside down, notwithstanding the book is in very good condition with a chipped dust jacket protected by bro dart, VG/G. Hard ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
LA FIESTA BRAVA The Art of the Bull Ring
|
|
|
London: Houghton Mifflin & Co, 1953. The author spent considerable time researching his book in Mexico, Spain and Peru where the art of Bull fighting is practiced, his photography combined with informative text makes this volume fascinating, excellent history of the art. 183pp, illustrated, the book itself is in very good condition, the dust jacket is lightly chipped and is price clipped, Signed by the author on the half title page.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1900. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of Elizabeth Barrett Browning's poetry which had been published in book form being thus the first complete edition of her work. 667pp, A catalogue of the publisher is in the back. green covers with gilt title, some rubbing to the extremities, small tear to front hinge, otherewise VG.. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE SAS
|
|
|
London: Virgin Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent look at the SAS, its history and background, this volume contains over 1,000 entries covering operations, personnel, weapons and equipment, a tribute to the SAS and its motto "Who Dares Wins" soft cover, appears unread, in very good condition, VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
INDIAN SCHOOL DAYS
|
|
|
TORONTO: Key Porter Books Ltd, 1988. The true story of Basil Johnston an Ojibwa Indian raised in the White Man's residential schools, a unique portrait of the struggle of young Indian boys to find themselves, a bit of an indictment of Canadian government policy that removed native children from their parents, 250pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition VG/VG. First Cdn Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 19) |
SWASTIKA CINEMA OF OPPRESSION
|
|
|
London: Lorrimer Publishing, 1976. No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This fascinating soft cover publication explores how fascist states utilized cinematic propaganda with devasting results, illustrated, 111pp, soft cover, light edge wear, minor shelf wear, overall condition is very good.. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
VICTORY IN NORMANDY
|
|
|
TORONTO: Clarke, Irwin & Co, 1981. Cloth. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Major-General David Belchem was head of Montgomery's Operations and Planning staff throughout the Normandy campaign and as such is superably qualified to author this volume. The author describes in detail the planning that was required for this massive operation. His own experience as a soldier is evident as he tells the story of D-day itself, the airborne landings and the incredible Navy and Ai... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (24)$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (155)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (160)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (179)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
