Authors starting with B from Harborview Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Harborview Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Harborview Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 319
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
Tell Them We Remember: The Story of the Holocaust
|
|
|
A photo-history of the Holocaust. Sidebars throughout the text focus on the experiences of 20 individuals who, as children, w... read more
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1994 Near Fine/Very Good plus; hardcover, stated first ed; tall black boards, clean unmarked text block. Pictorial dj shows only minimal signs of shelfwear. Utilizing the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum's large collection of material, th is book tells the Holocaust story, how it affected innocent people throughout Europe. Illustrated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Ultimate Household Reference Guide
|
|
|
Las Vegas, NV: Northstar Publishing Company, 1996 Fine/no dj; hardcover; glossy pictorial boards, clean, unmarked inside and out. Offers invaluable guidance to anyone who wants to be a more informed consumer and a more efficient food preparer. Over 8000 facts covering health, baking, food safety, much more. . Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
Hayseeds, Moralizers, and Methodists : The Twentieth Century Image of Kansas
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1988 Very Good; softcover, pictorial wraps, clean text block. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 4) |
Paste, Pencils, Scissors and Crayons
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., 1979 Very Good/Fair; green boards, one bumped corner, o/w clean/ unmarked inside and out. Dj is worn at corners, chipped at spine ends; one sm open tear top of spine. Collection of easy-to-teach arts and crafts projects. Over 130 activit ies, all of which can be completed using only paste, pencils, scissors and crayons. Some of the projects: woven pictures, paper curls, silhouettes, much more.. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Friendship Pack
|
|
|
Boston: Journey Editions, 1999 Fine/Fine; Hardcover, stated first ed; first ptg; handsomely illustrated boards, clean, unmarked text block; Dj as new as well. Illustrated eps. Explores the history and rituals of the Algonquian people and tells of the traditional principles they share. The beaded medicine bag that came with this book not included. Wonderful illust. throughout. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Meaning of Quantum Theory
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, Inc., 1992 Very Good minus; softcover, wraps somewhat rubbed at edges, creased at bottom fr corner of wrap and bottom of first few pp.; clean text block. Written for undergraduate and postgraduate students of chemistry and physics. Offers the historical deve lopment of the theory and examines in detail the arguments of major theorists that the theory is incomplete; tells of crucial experimental tests of early 1980s. . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Tale of Frisky Squirrel
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915 Good/Fair; hardcover; green cloth-covered boards, corners/spine ends just a bit bumped, soil to outer top of pp; text block is unmarked. Pictorial dj has a sticker bruise on fr of wrap, is chipped at spine ends and shows some general shelfwear. Pic torial eps. and illust. by Harry L. Smith. One of a series of animal stories for children from three to eight years old, this one telling of the adventures of Frisky Squirrel.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Tale of Cuffy Bear and the Circus
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929 Good/no dj; hardcover, pictorial cloth-covered boards, wear to spine ends and bumped corners, mild general shelfwear, po's gift inscription reverse side of front end paper; cute illustrations. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vetsch, Ernest. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
Children in Therapy: Using the Family As a Resource
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2000 Near Fine in Good dj; large hardcover (529 pp.); cloth-covered boards, clean text block. Pictorial dj is chipped at bottom spine end and somewhat rubbed on back of wrap. Brings together a seasoned group of clinicians and researchers to describe the benefits and process of involving families in children's therapy, and to discuss ways therapists can effectively integrate individual family members into the overall treatment of children.. Hardc... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 10) |
Paper Clothes
|
|
|
Emrys Foundation, 1995 Good; slim softcover, signed by author title p.; po's name ffep, some light soil to wraps. 52-page collection of verse by contemporary American poet.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Trout at Ten Thousand Feet: Reflections of a Passionate Fisherman
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 2003 New/New; hardcover, quarter-cloth binding. Collection of the author's fishing tales from around the world. Covers many typpes of fish from anchovy to zander; exciting, adventurous, humorous stories.. Hardcover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 12) |
The British Crossword Puzzle Dictionary
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1978 Very Good/Very Good; hardcover, red cloth-covered boards, clean text block with edges of pp. browning. Dj shows only minor shelfwear. More than 130,000 words, arranged by category and length - helps solvers of American puzzles to find the British variations in spelling so often called for. Heraldry, palindromes, and an international gazetteer included.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 13) |
Twentieth-Century Philosophy (Philosophic Classics Volume V)
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 2000 Good; softcover, pictorial wraps, po's name ffep; minor marginalia here and there throughout. . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
I Want to Be a Basketball Player
|
|
|
Chicago: Children's Press, 1972 Good/no dj; tall pictorial boards, some soil to back cover; text block is clean, unmarked. Introduces the game of basketball through a story of boys trying out for a pee wee team. The basics of the game and the importance of teamwork explained. . Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
There's Always Enough: The Miraculous Move of God in Mozambique
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Sovereign World Ltd., 2003 Very Good; trade paperback, illustrated wraps , ?remainder mark outer bottom of pp., clean text block, many black and white photographs. Inspirational story of the ministry of a Christian couple in South East Africa and their phenomenal success of their efforts.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
Airline Nostalgia: Classic Aircraft in Color
|
|
|
Vergennes, Vermont, U.S.A.: Plymouth Pr Ltd, 1999 As New; large softcover, pictorial wraps, fine inside and out. Superb color photographs give an insight into some of the beautiful airplanes of the past.. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 17) |
Storycatcher: Making Sense of Our Lives Through the Power and Practice of Story
|
|
|
Novata, California, U.S.A.: New World Library, 2005 As New/As New; hardcover, clean inside and out including dj. Through story and example, the author presents storytelling as an intimate skill to remember and practice, and she shows the power of story to connect life experiences so they can be shared and can teach both the teller and others.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Quilted Clothing Collection
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company,, 1984 Good; pictorial wraps, some general shelfwear, one corner curled a bit, half-title p. clipped at top edge. interior clean, unmarked. The quilted patterns here draw on old and new designs alike. Instructions for making each itme incl ude a complete materials list, full-size patterns or scale drawings for the required fabric pieces, assembly diagrams, illustrations, step-by-step directions. Full-color photos.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Disposable People : New Slavery in the Global Economy
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2004 Near Fine; tall sofcover, pictorial wraps, only minor wear. A disturbing expose of modern-day slavery around the world.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Best-Every Curry Cookbook: Over 150 Great Curries from India and Asia
|
|
|
London: Hermes House, 2004 Near Fine; Tall, large softcover (4to); pictorial wraps, the most minor shelfwear, text block as new. Definitive guide to authentic curries from all corners of the Indian subcontinent, and from Thailand, Burma, Vietnam, Malaysia, and the islands of Indonesia and the Philippines. Full-color photographs for each dish. Standard domestic shipment only.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (207)Fine or New (49)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (77)$10-25 (214)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (201)Paperback (118)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (206)
Signed (26)
Filter by country:
United States (319)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








