Authors starting with B from OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books]
Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 2412
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 121 Next
| 1) |
TWENTY CENTURIES OF JEWISH LIFE IN THE HOLY LAND. THE FORGOTTON GENERATIONS
|
|
|
Israel Economist,, 1976. Stated second Edition. Stapled oversized paperback booklet. Near fine. 68pp, illustrated in color, a few b&w. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.70
|
|
| 2) |
EASY CHICKEN DISHES, THE CANADIAN LIVING COOKING COLLECTION: MORE THAN 50 BESTEVER WAYS TO SERVE THIS FAMILY FAVORITE
|
|
|
Toronto:: Madison Book Group,, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+. 63 pp plus ad. Illustrations in color. A few stains on back cover. Pages clean & tight. Paperback. Recipes give ingredients in metric and teaspoons, tablespoons and cup measures. One of a series of 8 in the Canadian Living Cooking Collection series. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 3) |
NECESSARY NELLIE
|
|
|
New York:: COWARD-MCCANN,, 1945. No Additional Printings. First. Hardcover. Illustrated by CHARLOTTE,BAKER. Hardcover, corners bumped, pages clean and tight, name on front pastedown. DOG STORY ABOUT NELLIE, A SMALL BROWN & WHITE DOG WHO IS ADOPTED BY A FAMILY. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 4) |
A GENTLEMAN FROM TEXAS
|
|
|
Boston:: Houghtin Mifflin,, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardbound approx. 8'X5' 303 pages. Hardcover good only, cover spotted, spine slanted, pages clean but lay flat when book is open. Western. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $105.60
|
|
| 5) |
THE MONARCH OF JUAN FERNANDEZ
|
|
|
Scribners,, 1967. Probable FIrst Edition, no additional printings listed. Hardcover. Minimally circulated Ex-library with minimal markings, pages clean & tight, appears unread or lightly read. Pages clean & tight. EX-LIBRARY! Appears unread. Hardcover with dust jacket ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 6) |
LEARN GOLF IN A WEEKEND
|
|
|
New York:: Knopf,, 1991. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. 95 page hardcover in fine condition, upper back corner bumped. glossy illustrated boards, 8vo. Crash course from equipment through scoring. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 7) |
CARTAS A UN ESCEPTICO EN MATERIA DE RELIGION [COLECCION AUSTRAL #35]
|
|
|
Espasa-Calpe,, 1967. 15th Edition. Volumen Extra. Hardcover. 233 pages plus listing of authors published in this series. Trade paperback, wraps with dustjacket now under mylar. Pages clean & tight though yellowed with age. Name in ink on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 8) |
THE DEMOCRATIC MUSE VISUAL ARTS AND THE PUBLIC INTEREST
|
|
|
New York:: Basic Books,, 1984. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Near fine. xii, 244 pp. index. Pages very clean and tight BUT occasional tiny check marks in ink in margins. With dustjacket. Art patronage, art and the state. Funding for the arts. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 9) |
THE SHINY PENNY
|
|
|
Branden Press,, 1968. Probable FIrst Edition, no additional printings listed. Hardcover. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dust jacket. Lightly pencilled notation on page 11. Otherwise pages clean & tight. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.20
|
|
| 10) |
VAMPIRES, BURIAL, AND DEATH. FOLKLORE AND REALITY
|
|
|
New Haven:: Yale University Press,, 1988. Trade Paperback. Paperback. Fine. Fine trade paperback. Unread. Pages clean & tight. 236pp. 'The author explores centuries of vampires legends and offers some scientific explanations for their persistance. Notes, bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.70
|
|
| 11) |
FOODS THAT FIGHT PAIN : REVOLUTIONARY NEW STRATEGIES FOR MAXIMUM PAIN RELIEF
|
|
|
Working from the common knowledge that diet and exercise can reduce weight and increase endurance, Barnard's book offers a va... read more
Harmony,, 1998. Stated First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dust jacket. Pages clean & tight. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 12) |
CUENTOS
|
|
|
Madrid:: El Libro de Bolsillo,Alianza Editorial,, 1973. 9th printing. Paperback. 256 pgs. small TRADE PAPERBACK, appears unread, pages white, clean & tight, cover has some edgewear. One page has corner crease. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 13) |
THE GREENWOOD HAT - BEING A MEMOIR OF JAMES ANON 1885-1887
|
|
|
Charles Scribners,, 1938. First Edition, First printing [Scribner 'A. Hardcover. Very good. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 14) |
SHALL WE JOIN THE LADIES? AND OTHER ONE-ACT PLAYS. ( INCLUDES HALF AN HOUR, SEVEN WOMEN, OLD FRIENDS.)
|
|
|
New York:: Scribners,, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover very good. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 15) |
A WINDOW IN THRUMS
|
|
|
New York:: Lovell Coryell & Company,, 1895. Hardcover. Ex-library hardcover with typical pastings and marking, pages clean and intact. No date, circa 1895. Black hardcover, wear to extremities, vintage pastings and markings, still in good condition. Discarded from Wilbraham Massachusetts Public Library. Dates stamped begin in 1908. Library pasting seems to date March 1, 1895. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.40
|
|
| 16) |
THE LONG LINE OF LETTERS. A MAGIC CIRCLE BOOK
|
|
|
Ginn & Co:: A xerox company,, 1972. 1st printing of 1st ed. Hardcover. Illustrated. Oversized hardcover Without jacket, as issued. Rubbed exterior, little wear at corners. Spine has a break which has been repaired with library tape. Pages sturdy & clean. Ex-school library. 'The history of the English (Roman) alphabet in many detailed illustrations.' ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.20
|
|
| 17) |
THE LITTLE LESS: AN ESSAY IN THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF RESTRICTIONISM
|
|
|
London:: Methuen & Co., Ltd,, 1947. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine in poor dustjacket. REVIEW COPY: Publisher's review slip from New York, Macmillan Company, THE LITTLE LESS, 1947, slipped in. Small 8vo. Hardcover with dustjacket. Pages clean & tight though lightly agetoned. Appears unread. Dustjacket darked, chipped, clsed tears. 161 pp. Includes chapters on "Economic Demobilization After 1918"; "The Politics Of Restrictionism"; and "The Political Economy Of F... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.60
|
|
| 18) |
BASIC DESIGN PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE, AN AUTHORITATIVE PRACTICAL GUIDE IN CREATING ORIGINAL AND INDIVIDUAL DESIGNS
|
|
|
World,, 1960. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Turqoise green hardcover, no dustjacket, 175 pages, pages clean & tight, appears unread. Bookplate of original owner affixed inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
SENTENCIA SECRETA [ORIG. TITLE: SECRET SENTENCE]
|
|
|
Mexico:: Editorial Planeta,, 1932, 1976. Probable First printing in Spanish. Mass Market Paperback. Very good. 254 pp plus ads, pages clean & tight though agetoned, appears unread, dustjcket to cardboard cover has slight wear along top edge. Illustrated cover. Murder Mystery in Spanish translated from the English, SECRET SENTENCE. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.30
|
|
| 20) |
EXULTANT: DESTINY'S CHILDREN 2 (TWO)
|
|
|
Del Rey,, 2004. Hardcover. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1642)Fine or New (716)
New (154)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (99)
$10-25 (1401)
$25-50 (736)
$50-100 (92)
$100-250 (75)
$250-500 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1316)Paperback (1048)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1104)With dust jacket (805)
Signed (75)
Filter by country:
United States (2412)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


