Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1424
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 71 Next
1) American Book Prices Current
J.N.B

NY: R.R. Bowker, 1939. VG. 8vo. red cloth 1/1000 cc. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
2) Combat Missleman
Baar, James & William E. Howard

NY: Harcourt Brace, nd (1961). Ex-library, light cover wear: VG/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated with black and white photos Beige cloth First edition so stated ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $31.63
3) The Martyr: The Story of the Great Reform
Babcock, Bernie

Chicago: New Voice Press, 1900. Light cover soil, spots on endpapers: VG-/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated by Frank Beard Tan cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $40.25
4) New England Harvest: A Book of Poems
Babcock, Donald C

Bloomington: Indiana Univ Press, 1953. Ex-library, tape marks on covers: VG/Good dj. 8vo. Gray cloth. SIGNED by the author. of the: Indiana University Poetry Series. Apparent 1st edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
5) Alcohol & Culture: Comparative Perspectives from Europe & America
Babor, Thomas F.; editor

NY: New York Academy of Sciences, 1986. Fine. 8vo. Occasional tables, diagrams, & figures. Trade Paperback. of the: Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 472. Contributors include: Thomas F. Babor, Esa Osterberg, Klaus Makela, E. Bruce Ritson, Jack H. Mendelson, Tor Loberg, William R. Miller, Thomas C. Harford, George Vaillant, & others. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
6) Investment Fundamentals
Babson, Roger W

NY: Harper & Brothers, nd (1933). Cover extremities well rubbed: VG-. 8vo. Illustrated with 2 red and black folding charts Blue leather 8th printing ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
7) Michigan & the Cleveland Era: Sketches of University of Michigan Staff Members & Alumni Who Served the Cleveland Administrations: 1885-89, 1893-97
Babst, Earl D. & Vander Velde, Lewis G.; editors

Ann Arbor: Univ of Michigan Press, 1948. Covers lightly faded: VG+/Good+ dj. 8vo. Black & white portraits + pictorial endpapers. Blue cloth. Henry Steele Commager's copy with his signature ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
8) Musical Education & Vocal Culture for Vocalists & Teachers of Singing
Bach, Albert B

Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1884. Spine well sunned, front hinge & binding lightly cracked, bottom fore-edge corner of front cover, endpapers, & title page have moisture stains, fore edge rubbed and chewed, interior very clean & mostly unopened. 8vo. Musical notation in black & white. Maroon cloth, top edge uncut. Fourth Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $51.75
9) The New Inflation: Causes, Effects, Cures
Bach, G.L

Providence, RI: Brown University Press, nd (1973). Ex-library: VG+/no dj. 8vo. Gray cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
10) The Psychoanalysis of Fire
Bachelard, Gaston [Preface by Northrop Frye; translated by Alan C.M. Ross]

Boston: Beacon Press, nd (1964). 8vo. Blue boards and blue cloth back Preface by Northrop Frye. Translated by Alan C.M. Ross ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
11) Psychological Research: An Introduction
Bachrach, Arthur J

NY: Random House, (c1962). Ex-library, covers faded/scuffed, text clean/tight: VG-. 12mo. Mass Market Paperback. of the Random House series: 'Studies in Psychology'. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
12) Beyond Words: The Story of Sensitivity Training & the Encounter Movement
Back, Kurt W

NY: Russell Sage Foundation, (c1972). Back cover edge lightly soiled, else NF/VG dj. 8vo. Light gray cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) Shaw's New History of English Literature: Together with a History of English Literature in America: Revised Edition
Backus, Truman J

NY: Sheldon & Co, nd (1884). Covers lightly rubbed, soiled: VG/no dj. 8vo. Frontispiece map Brown cloth and 1/2 leather, printed endpapers ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
14) Luck of Lowry
Bacon, Josephine Daskam

London: Longmans, Green, & Co, 1931. Light cover soil, spine and cover edges sunned: VG-/ Poor dj. 8vo. Illustrated by Joan Esley Pictorial green cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
15) Novum Organum
Bacon, Lord [Francis] (Devey, Joseph; editor)

NY: P.F. Collier, 1905. Near Fine/no dj. 8vo. Green cloth Vol 22 of the Collier Series: 'Science'. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) Mothers of Feminism: The Story of Quaker Women in America
Bacon, Margaret Hope

San Francisco: Harper & Row, (c1986). Ex-library with tape marks on covers, else VG+ in VG+ (creases, label removed) dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black & white. Beige boards & green cloth. First Edition so stated. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
17) The Inward Eye
Bacon, Peggy

NY: Scribner's, 1952. Very light cover soil: VG+/VG dj (lightly rubbed, edgeworn/torn). 8vo. Light brown cloth. First edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
18) The American Approach to the Arab World
Badeau, John S

NY: Harper & Row/Council on Foreign Relations, (c1968). Ex-library, covers & endpapers partially waterstained, interior clean/tight: Good+/in dj w/ waterstained interior. 8vo. Orange cloth & black cloth back. First Edition so stated. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
19) Asian Development: Problems & Prognosis
Badgley, John

NY/London: Free Press/Collier-Macmillan, (c1971). Ex-library, light cover soil, text clean/tight: VG. 8vo. Occasional tables & graphs. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
20) Economic System Analysis: Concepts & Perspectives
Baerwald, Friedrich

np (NY): Fordham Univ Press, (c1960). Ex-library, 2-1/2' front cover tear, cover soil: VG- no dj. 8vo. green cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50


Results 1 - 20 of 1424
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 71 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1040)
Fine or New (118)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (124)
$10-25 (946)
$25-50 (246)
$50-100 (59)
$100-250 (33)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1209)
Paperback (211)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (372)
With dust jacket (678)
Signed (41)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (1424)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: