Authors starting with B from Abandoned Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Abandoned Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Abandoned Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 1027
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next
| 1) |
Cities in the Wilderness: A New Vision of Land Use in America - SIGNED
|
|
|
Washington: Island Press/ Shearwater, 2005. SIGNED White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. Signed with inscription to title page. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.93
|
|
| 2) |
Dick Foote and the Shark
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Strauss, 1967. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, brief gift note on half-title page. Illustrated throughout by the author. Unclipped dustjacket with tiny tears at spine ends, a one inch tear at foot of spine. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 3) |
World of Serendipity - SIGNED
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1970. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 4th printing. SIGNED and very warmly inscribed by the author. Dustjacket with wear at spine ends/corner otherwise, a very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.94
|
|
| 4) |
The Power of Perception
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1966. SIGNED!!! 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Page edges toned, Clean and Tight throughout. with rubbed dustjacket. A nice collector copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good ++/Good ++. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 5) |
The Bridge Across Forever : A True Love Story
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1984. A very white, crisp, clean and tight later printing, light edgewear. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 6) |
Illusions
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1979. Appears UNREAD! White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 7) |
Illusions : The Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah
|
|
|
Richard Bach pilots his biplane above the cornfields of Illinois and discovers ageless truths.
NY: Delacorte, 1977. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, Later Printing with bright, clean, crisp dustjacket. A sharp copy but with about 20 sentences highlighted in yellow sporadically throughout the book. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good ++. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 8) |
One
|
|
|
NY: Wm. Morrow, 1988. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket. Corner of first free endpaper neatly clipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 9) |
Jonathan Livingston Seagull
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1971. White, clean, and bright First Edition, later Printing with bright crisp lightly tip and edge rubbed dustjacket, now in mylar protective sleeve. Jacket with price intact and book with 4 page see through section showing Jonathan flying. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.94
|
|
| 10) |
The Regulators - FIRST EDITION
|
|
|
Stephen King has brought back his pseudonym Richard Bachman, originally kiboshed when a King fan discovered Bachman's true id... read more
NY: Dutton, 1996. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright, clean, crisp, unclipped dustjacket. Now in mylar protective sleeve. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.93
|
|
| 11) |
The Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans
|
|
|
Peter Pauper Press, 1965. A very solid, crisp, clean and tight hardcover in decorated boards. Matching dustjacket with a tear to the upper back corner. Overall a very nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 12) |
All Israel -- A Catalog of Everything Israeli
|
|
|
Chartwell Books, 1988. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. Dustjacket with tiny nick to jacket spine. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
Investment Principles and Practices - 5th Edition
|
|
|
NJ: Prentice Hall, 1961. Clean hardcover without dustjacket. 5th Edition. Underlining to first half of text. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 14) |
The Media-Wise Family
|
|
|
Chariot Victor, 1998. A very crisp, white unread oversized softcover. SHARP!! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.94
|
|
| 15) |
Down the Common: A Year in the Life of a Medieval Woman A Novel
|
|
|
A novel about an ordinary peasant woman and her life in medieval English.
NY: M. Evans, 1997. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, back board lower edge mildly soiled. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 16) |
Archaeological Commentary on the Bible
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1984. White, clean, crisp and bright hardcover with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 17) |
Windfall
|
|
|
NY: Summit Books, 1982. A former library book with the usual library distinctions. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 18) |
Britain and America 1850 - 1939 : a Study of Economic Change
|
|
|
NY: Praeger Publishers, 1970. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing), without dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 19) |
The Black Flower : a Novel of the Civil War
|
|
|
Nominated for the Stephen Crane Award for First Fiction, this novel tells the story of a wounded Civil War soldier who falls ... read more
Maryland: Nautical and Aviation Publishing, 1997. White, clean and bright 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. SIGNED elegantly by the author, signature only, to the front free endpaper. Slight water damp-waving to lower page edge, minimal effect. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Year of Jubilo : A Novel of the Civil War
|
|
|
A Civil War veteran named Gawain Harper returns to Mississippi to claim his beloved, Morgan Rhea, and return to his job as a ... read more
NY: Henry Holt, 2000. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with bright, clean, unclipped dustjacket. Very slight rub to dustjacket tips, now in mylar protective sleeve. A very SHARP copy! Novel of the Civil War, on par with, and sometimes considered better than, COLD MOUNTAIN. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.94
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (886)Fine or New (111)
New (26)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (147)
$10-25 (553)
$25-50 (241)
$50-100 (49)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (857)Paperback (155)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (309)With dust jacket (620)
Signed (42)
Filter by country:
United States (1027)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






