Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)Signed (3)
With photos (13)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (99)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Maps. Topographical and Statistical
Oxford (Clarendon Press), 1964. Unknown Binding. Very Good. HARDCOVER Second Edition. Book is Like New, jacket shows just a touch of shelf wear, otherwise clean and bright. Nice copy. Ships out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 2) |
Phoebe's Revolt
Farra, Straus and Giroux, 1968. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER Ex-Library copy with usual marks and light wear, overall a clean, solid copy. Ships out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$4.50
|
| 3) |
I, Monty
Island Heritage Book, 1977. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER Ex-Library copy with usual marks and light wear, overall a clean, solid copy. Ships out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$7.49
|
| 4) |
Quality Circles/Leaders Manual (Positive Personnel Practices)
Waveland Pr Inc, 1982-06. Paperback. Very Good. Touch of cover shelf wear, otherwise a clean tight copy, no marks. Ships out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$4.51
|
| 5) |
Blood of the lamb ([Dell Books 25 cent series) by Baker, Charles H
Dell, 1951. Unknown Binding. Very Good. 1946 Dell 25 Cent illustrated edition, 1st Printing thus. Cover art as shown in photo. Light cover shelf wear, otherwise a clean, very bright copy with no marks. Ships out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 6) |
The return of the Thunderbird;: Story of a voyage from Canton, China, to Norfolk, Virginia, in the ship Thunderbird, commanded by Samuel Heflin, begun in 1801 and terminated one year later
McKay, 1954. Unknown Binding. Good. HARDCOVER Ex-Library copy with usual marks and light wear, overall a clean, solid copy. Ships out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 7) |
Ned and Ed and the lion;
Oxford University Press, 1949. Unknown Binding. Acceptable. HARDCOVER Ex-Library copy with usual marks and heavy wear, still a solid reading copy. Ships out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$9.98
|
| 8) |
The five Rollatinis,
Lippincott, 1959. Unknown Binding. Good. HARDCOVER Ex-Library copy with usual marks and light wear, overall a clean, solid copy. Ships out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 9) |
The secret camp, (Morrow junior books)
W. Morrow and company, 1947. Unknown Binding. Good. HARDCOVER Ex-Library copy with usual marks and light wear, overall a clean, solid copy. Ships out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$49.95
|
| 10) |
Shakespearean stage production: then & now;: A manual for the scholar-player
McGraw-Hill, 1953. Unknown Binding. Good. EX-LIBRARY Hardcover. Normal library markings, otherwise a clean, sturdy copy. Shipped out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 11) |
Manuela's birthday in old Mexico
A. Whitman, 1939. Unknown Binding. Good. HARDCOVER Original 1939 Edition with fantastic, full-color illustrations throughout. Ex-Library copy with usual marks and light wear, overall a clean, solid copy. Ships out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 12) |
Modern blasting in quarries & open pits
Hercules Powder Company <incorporated>, 1927. Unknown Binding. Very Good. HARDCOVER 1927. A bit of cover shelf wear and a neat owner name inside, otherwise clean and tight, no other marks. A nice copy. Ships out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$29.95
|
| 13) |
Into Perfect Spheres Such Holes Are Pierced
Alice James Books, 2004-05. Paperback. Like New. Clean tight copy, no marks or creases. Ships out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$5.85
|
| 14) |
Bottom Lines: Poems of Warmth and Impact
Greenery Press (CA), 1998-12. Paperback. Very Good. Light cover shelf wear, otherwise a clean tight copy, no marks. Ships out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 15) |
The river in picture and story,
Rand McNally, 1962. Unknown Binding. Very Good. HARDCOVER Touch of cover shelf wear, otherwise Like New, a clean tight copy with no marks. Ships out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 16) |
History of the Rhododendron Species Foundation: Genesis of a botanical garden
Positive Attitudes, 1994. Unknown Binding. Very Good. HARDCOVER 1st Printing. SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper. Book is Like New, jacket shows just a touch of shelf wear. Shipped out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$24.95
|
| 17) |
Japanese Papermaking: Traditions, Tools, Techniques
Floating World Editions, 2006-08-02. Paperback. Very Good. Just a bit of cover shelf wear, otherwise a clean tight copy, no marks. Ships out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$36.95
|
| 18) |
Kunst- und Geschichtsdenkmäler im Märkischen Kreis: Beschreibungen und Bilder
Heimatbund Märkischer Kreis, 1984. Unknown Binding. Like New. HARDCOVER Like new, no marks or creases. Huge, beautiful book with hundreds of photos and detailed maps. All text in German. Shipped out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$149.95
|
| 19) |
Story of the Eye
Georges Bataille's THE STORY OF THE EYE was first published in 1928 under the pseudonym Lord Auch (a vulgar French pun, meaning "Lord to the S___house") and was banned numerous times for obscenity. Long-considered pure pornography, the novel would become a staple of underground and subversive literature, and eventually received academic acclaim from such critics as Roland Barthes and Susan Sontag. Unsettling, surreal, and aggressively debased, the novella's narrator is a sexually deviant teenage boy who finds a perfect partner for debauchery in Simone, an equally perverse teenage girl. Their sexual acts include fornicating in front of Simone's mother; ravishing one of their innocent young friends, Marcelle, to such an extreme that she goes insane; and inducing an orgy that scandalizes their small town. The two eventually flee to Spain where under the care of a depraved aristocrat, their trespasses eventually expand to include sacrilegious acts and murder. Throughout the book, Bataille creates bizarre erotic equations between eyeballs, peeled eggs, the sun, and the raw testicles of a bull that Simone eats while in Spain. The narrator is so obsessed with transgression that he finds normal sex completely unsatisfying, a concept that would appear in Bataille's later critical writing on the nature of the erotic (EROTISM: DEATH AND SENSUALITY, and THE TEARS OF EROS).
City Lights Publishers, 1987-09. Paperback. Very Good. Touch of cover shelf wear, otherwise a clean tight copy, no marks. Ships out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 20) |
Sea lady
Harcourt, Brace, 1956. Unknown Binding. Good. HARDCOVER Ex-Library copy with usual marks and light wear, overall a clean, solid copy. Ships out by next business day. ... (more information)
Offered by Jason Anderson (Washington, United States) |
$11.95
|









