Authors starting with B from the scarlet pimpernel
List view (shown)
Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 2639
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 132 Next
| 1) |
Fiat X 1/9 1974 to 1980 All Models 1290cc 1498cc
|
|
|
Yeovill Uk: Haynes, 1981. 186pp, laminated boards. Light rubbing, some light fingerprints from use.. 1st Edition 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 18x210x280mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 2) |
The Encyclopaedia of the Labour Movement
|
|
|
London: Caxton. Red cloth, cream DJ, Light rubbing to edges, slight foxing to page edges, DJs are rubbed, with chips & small tear. 3 vols. Vol I 321 pp, Vol II 319 pp ,Vol III 336 pp incl index. No date, but probably mid 1920s. the Bios of the contributors, go as far as 1924. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/Good. Royal 8vo - 50x160x242mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.83)
|
|
| 3) |
Seed Thoughts for Daily Meditation
|
|
|
London: Private Press. Yapped blue card covers, light rubbing, inscript from Nelly, could be eleanor M. reed, aknowledges by the author. Year not stated, probably 1940's. This Must be the origin of the "daily meditations", where as the author tells us how to "create" our own daily meditations and prayers, rather than using his thoughts, by teaching us how to read the Scriptures provided and to interpret it ourselves!. Fifteenth Ed. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 170x250mm. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($97.42)
|
|
| 4) |
In Quietness Strength
|
|
|
Private. Light rubbing, creasing to spine, may have owner's name IFC - - - . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.87)
|
|
| 5) |
The Upton Letters
|
|
|
1906: Smith Elder & Co. cloth boards, light rubbing, dusting to page edges. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 6) |
The Story of a House
|
|
|
London: The Illustrated Carpenter & Builder, 1948. 126pp + adds. red cloth with pictoral DJ. rubbing & chipping to DJ. Building a house from the ground up. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. 10x220x280mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.74)
|
|
| 7) |
Brodies Notes - The Merchant of Venice
|
|
|
London: Pan. Illustrated card covers, slight rubbing, crease to spine - used paperback - . Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 130x200mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.87)
|
|
| 8) |
Elementary Algebra
|
|
|
London: George Bell, 1905. green cloth, rubbed to edges, fraying to bottom of spine. . 2nd Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 130x190mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 9) |
Elementary Geometry
|
|
|
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1914. 273pp, brown cloth, Rubbing, fading, chipping to spine. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Fair/No Jacket. 20x130x180mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 10) |
The Last Emperor
|
|
|
Futura. edition & year may vary. Light rubbing, creasing to spine. may have owner's name or bookselers stamp. Internally clean. - - any other defects listed. - - - - . Paperback. Large Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 11) |
The Last Emporer
|
|
|
Light rubbibng & shelf wear, creasing to spine. May have owner's name or inscription. Paperback. Large Paperback. Good/No Dj. 130 x 200mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 12) |
Chrysanthemums And Dahlias
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co, 1987. 64pp, pictoral card. Royal horticultural society guide.. 1st Edition 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4x140x220mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.49)
|
|
| 13) |
The Shannon Guide, a Navigational Pilot, Fishing & Touring Guide
|
|
|
Eire: Shell BP, 1963 illus card covers, in plastic protector, approx 64pp, colour photos & b/w illus Packed with information on the Shannon, Contents inclued Part 1 The Lordly Shannon, Notes on the Flora of the Snhannon, A survey of the Shannon Fishing Facilities and Attractions, The Fishes of the Shannon, General Notes on Shannon Navigation and Canal Approaches, The Shannon History. Part 2 Navigation Instructions and Charts - Boyle to Killaloe. Part Three Gazetteer from the source to the Atlantic Ocean... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.94)
|
|
| 14) |
Mesopotamia the Last Phase
|
|
|
Aldershot: Gale & Polden, 1936. black card, light rubbing, spine creased.,chips from cover, ex air ministry library with stamps. stiched folios make for good rebinding. account of the little known campaigns in Iraq 1917 & 18. most famous for the boris karloff film the lost patrol used paperback. for other titles covering the mid east & islamic countries enter ISLAMICNATIONS into keyword & search. Paperback. Soft Cover. Fair/No Dj. 150x230mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.47)
|
|
| 15) |
Cecilia Volume 1 One I
|
|
|
London: George Bell, 1882. 445pp, blue cloth. Shelf wear, tanning to spine, repair to spine, chips missing from the top of the spine. . Rare early Boh's library editon. Volume 1 only.. Bohn's Library Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 30x130x190mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £70.00
($113.65)
|
|
| 16) |
Practical Transistor Cicuits for Modern Test Equiptment
|
|
|
London: Bernards, 1974. 96pp, blue card. Rubbing to edges, creasing to covers.. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8x110x180mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 17) |
Tales from the Turf
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, 1991 black cloth, illus dj, slight rubbing, racing humour from bernard with cartoons by dodd 63pp colour cartoons. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 180x260mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 18) |
An Owl on Every Post
|
|
|
P. Davies, 1971. Blue cloth, illus dj, slight fade to spine, foxing to page edges. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 140x220mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.47)
|
|
| 19) |
The Collected Stories
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1957. blue cloth, gilt. light rubbingpencil name to ffep, foxing to feps. trans by walter morison from the 1934 russian edition. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 140x200mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($81.18)
|
|
| 20) |
We Won the Cup
|
|
|
edition & year may vary. Light rubbing, creasing to spine. may have owner's name or bookselers stamp. Internally clean. - - any other defects listed. - - - - . Paperback. Large Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.25)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (347)Fine or New (45)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (986)$5-10 (782)
$10-25 (607)
$25-50 (172)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1624)Paperback (802)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (940)With dust jacket (2494)
Signed (21)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2639)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

