Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from gfoylebooks

Bookseller: gfoylebooks (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: gfoylebooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 439
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) UNFAIR EXCHANGE
Babson, Marian

When David Falbridge's ex-wife Caroline shows up, she leaves his present wife, Zita, with her troubled young child, Fanny. Wh... read more

New York: Walker 1986 First Edition 1st printing 190 pages, 5 7/8 x 8 5/8, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj (just a trace of age toning on inner flaps) NOTES - Signed by the author on the front free endpaper - "With all good wishes - Marian Babson" ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.89
2) GALAXY March 1977
Baen, James

New York: UPD Vol.38 No.1 160 pages, 5 1/8 x 7 1/2, illustrated stiff wrappers (paperback), cover art by Stephen Fabian, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, mailing label on cover, edges a little rubbed & pages somewhat toned o/w a nice copy, very good condition NOTES - Contributions by Christopher Irwin, M. A. Bartter, Gordon Eklund, Spider Robinson, Frederik Pohl ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.29
3) GALAXY March 1977
Baen, James

New York: UPD Vol.38 No.1 160 pages, 5 1/8 x 7 1/2, illustrated stiff wrappers (paperback), cover art by Stephen Fabian, CONDITION: GOOD, pages somewhat toned, corner chip (1/2" x 1 1/4") on rear, cover edges a little rubbed o/w a nice copy, near very good condition NOTES - Contributions by Christopher Irwin, M. A. Bartter, Gordon Eklund, Spider Robinson, Frederik Pohl ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.29
4) GALAXY February 1976
Baen, James

New York: UPD Vol.37 No.2 160 pages, 5 1/8 x 7 1/2, illustrated stiff wrappers (paperback), cover art by Ames, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, mailing label on rear, light corner wear & pages toned o/w a nice copy, very good condition NOTES - Contributions by Larry Niven, John Varley, Thomas Deiker, Alex Dunne, P. J. Plauger, Joanna Russ, J. E. Pournelle, Spider Robinson, Richard E. Geis ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.29
5) DESTINIES The Paperback Magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact Vol.1,No.3
Baen, James

Ace 14277 April-June 1979 1st printing 320 pages, paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light cover wear, near fine condition NOTES - Contributions by Joe Haldeman, Stephen Kimmel, Dean Ing, Stephen Leigh, Eric Vinicoff & Marcia Martin, Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle, James Baen, Jerry Pournelle, Spider Robinson, G. Harry Stine, Poul Anderson ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
6) DESTINIES The Paperback Magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact Vol.1,No.5
Baen, James

Ace 14279 October 1979 1st printing 320 pages, paperback, cover art by John Rush, Illustrated by Alicia Austin, Steve Fabian, E. T. Steadman, Susso CONDITION: VERY GOOD, spine toned, interior slightly toned o/w very good condition NOTES - Contributions by James P. Hogan, Poul Anderson, David Drake, James Gunn, Frank Herbert, Jerry Pournelle, Spider Robinson, G. Harry Stine, Roger Zelazny ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
7) THE BEST FROM GALAXY VOLUME IV
Baen, James

Ace 05464 (c.1976) 2nd printing 1978 279 pages, paperback, cover art by Patrick Woodroffe, CONDITION: GOOD, general cover wear & pages a little toned, sound reading condition NOTES - Stories by Roger Zelazny, Larry Niven, Craig Strete, Michael Bishop, Spider Robinson, John Sladek, Jerry Pournelle, Stephen Robinett, Joanna Russ ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
8) DESTINIES The Paperback Magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact Vol.1,No.2
Baen, James

Ace 14282 Jan-Feb 1979 1st printing 320 pages, paperback, cover art by Michael Whelan, Illustrated by Steve Fabian, David Egge, E. T. Steadman, Don Brautigan and Grant Canfield CONDITION: GOOD, general cover wear, good plus condition NOTES - Fiction by Robert Sheckley, Dean Ing, Joseph Green & Patrice Milton, Ben Bova, Gregory Benford, Larry Niven. Speculative fact by Frederik Pohl, J. E. Pournelle, G. Harry Stine, Spider Robinson, B. D. Wyatt, Poul Anderson, Robert W. Prehoda ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
9) DESTINIES The Paperback Magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact Vol.1,No.3
Baen, James

Ace 14277 April-June 1979 1st printing 320 pages, paperback CONDITION: GOOD, spine creased & slanted, good condition NOTES - Contributions by Joe Haldeman, Stephen Kimmel, Dean Ing, Stephen Leigh, Eric Vinicoff & Marcia Martin, Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle, James Baen, Jerry Pournelle, Spider Robinson, G. Harry Stine, Poul Anderson ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
10) DESTINIES The Paperback Magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact Vol.1,No.4
Baen, James

Ace 14278 August-September 1979 1st printing 320 pages, paperback, cover art by Dean Ellis, Illustrated by Alicia Austin, David Egge, Steve Fabian, Bea Font CONDITION: GOOD, spine creased & slanted, good condition NOTES - Fiction by Frank Herbert, Dean Ing, Orson Scott Card, Charles Sheffield, Fred Saberhagen. Speculative fact by Charles Sheffield, J. E. Pournelle, Alcestis R. Oberg, Spider Robinson, Dean Ing, Poul Anderson. ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
11) DESTINIES The Paperback Magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact Vol.1,No.5
Baen, James

Ace 14279 October 1979 1st printing 320 pages, paperback, cover art by John Rush, Illustrated by Alicia Austin, Steve Fabian, E. T. Steadman, Susso CONDITION: GOOD, general cover & reading wear, good reading condition NOTES - Contributions by James P. Hogan, Poul Anderson, David Drake, James Gunn, Frank Herbert, Jerry Pournelle, Spider Robinson, G. Harry Stine, Roger Zelazny ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
12) DESTINIES THE SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE Vol.1, No.1
Baen, James

Ace 14289 Winter 1981 1st printing 286 pages, paperback Illustrated by Rick Sternback, Broeck Steadman, Janet Aulisio & Steve Fabian CONDITION: VERY GOOD, pages a little toned, very good to near fine condition NOTES - Fiction by David Drake, Gregory Benford, Kevin O'Donnell, Jr., Ian Watson, James Randi, David Langford, Richard Sean McEnroe, Eric Vinicoff. Speculative fact by Robert Silverberg, James F. Hogan, Norman Spinrad, Elizabeth Anne Hull, Frederik Pohl, Dean Ing, jams Gunn. ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
13) DESTINIES THE SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE Vol.2, No.1
Baen, James

Ace 14305 Feb/Mar 1980 1st printing 320 pages, paperback Illustrated by Janet Ausilio, Alicia Austin, Steve Fabian, Fernando, Rob McIntyre, Broeck Steadman CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light spine creasing & pages a little toned o/w very good condition NOTES - Novellas by Gordon R. Dickson, David Drake Stories by Larry Niven, Kevin O'Donnell, Jr., Ian Watson, Kevin Christensen, Steve Rasnic Tem. Speculative Fact by Frederik Pohl, Sandra Miesel, J. E. Pournelle, G. Harry Stine. Paperback,320pp, illustrat... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
14) DESTINIES THE SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE Vol.2, No.2
Baen, James

Ace 14306 Spring 1980 1st printing 320 pages, paperback Illustrated by Janet Ausilio, Alicia Austin, Tom Broz, David Egge, Steve Fabian and Broeck Steadman CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light spine creasing, very good condition NOTES - Fiction by Kevin Christensen, Dean Ing, Joan Vinge, Sandra Koester, Joe Haldeman. Speculative fact by J. E. Pournelle, Norman Spinrad, Charles Sheffield, Frederik Pohl, G. Harry Strine, James Gunn, Robert A. Heinlein ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
15) DESTINIES THE SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE Vol.2, No.3
Baen, James

Ace 14304 Summer 1980 1st printing 351 pages, paperback Illustrated by Janet Aulisio & Steve Fabian CONDITION: VERY GOOD, pages a little toned, very good to near fine condition NOTES - Fiction by Dean Ing, Charles Sheffield, Larry Niven & Steve Barnes, G. E. Coggshall. Speculative Fact by Spider Robinson, Robert A. Heinlein, Dean Ing, J. E. Pournelle, Norman Spinrad, Freferik Pohl. ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
16) NEW DESTINIES The Paperback Magazine Volume VII/Spring 1989
Baen, Jim

BAEN 69815 1989 1st printing 287 pages, paperback, cover art by David Mattingly, CONDITION: GOOD, spine creasing, good to very good condition NOTES - Contributions by Robert A. Heinlein, Poul Anderson, Phillip C. Jennings, Dean Ing, Elizabeth Moon, F. Paul Wilson, Charles Sheffield, John Gribbin, Dean Ing, Gordon R. Woodcock, Larry Niven, Algis Budrys ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
17) NEW DESTINIES The Paperback Magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact Volume I/Spring 1987
Baen, Jim

BAEN 65628 1987 1st printing 288 pages, paperback, cover art by Craig Farley, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light spine creasing & pages a little toned NOTES - Contributions by Timothy Zahn, Dr. Robert L. Forward, Poul Anderson, Joel Rosenberg, John & Mary Gribbin, Doug Beason, G. Harry Stine, Fred Saberhagen, Keith Laumer ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
18) NEW DESTINIES The Paperback Magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact Volume IV/Summer 1988
Baen, Jim

BAEN 65408 1988 1st printing 287 pages, paperback, cover art by Gregory A. West, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, slight spine creasing & pages a little toned NOTES - Contributions by Jim Baen, Poul Anderson, F. Paul Wilson, Evan B. Sayers, Harry Turtledove, Timothy Zahn, Charles Sheffield, S. M. Stirling, Marc Stiegler, Donald Frederick Robertson, Martin von Strasser Caidin ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
19) THE BODY IN THE BASKET
Bagby, George

Paperback Library 65854 (c.1954) 1972 1st printing paperback CONDITION: GOOD, previous owner's stamp & bookseller's stamp inside front cover, pages somewhat toned & general wear o/w sound reading condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
20) BLOOD WILL TELL
Bagby, George

Paperback Library 65-886 (c.1950) 1st printing 1972 paperback CONDITION: FAIR, spine slanted, quite worn, sound reading copy ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00


Results 1 - 20 of 439
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (297)
$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (173)
Paperback (259)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (217)
With dust jacket (377)
Signed (34)

Filter by country:
United States (439)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: