Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from NANLYN

Bookseller: NANLYN (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: NANLYN (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) OLD SOLDIERS
PAUL BAILEY

G.BRITAIN: JONATHAN CAPE, 1980. Fine/Fine. 1 U.K. NOVEL. ISBN: 0224017837 A remarkable portrait of two old soldiers, moving, perceptive and elegant, the author's 5th novel. 119p.p. Book and dustjacket fine. Postage & packing is extra weight is approx 300grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
2) THE LOST WRECK OF THE ISIS
ROBERT D BALLARD

MADISON PRESS BOOKS., 1990. The Lost Wreck of the ISIS by Robert Ballard with Rick Archbold. Archaelogical & Historical Consultant is Anna Marguerite MccCann. Glossy boards no d/w Hodder & sStoughton / Madison Press Book 1990 1st edt.A lovely book with 63 p/p . Weight is approx 550 grams P/P is extra.. 1sT. Fine. SHIPWRCKS. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
3) BEFORE I GO TO SLEEP
BARBARA HAYES, Illustrated by MARY BROOKS

G.BRITAIN: PURNELL, 1978. Good ++/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1978 PURNELL. CHILDRENS. This book has lovely illustrations, most signed by the artist, a real fairy-tale book. It contains stories and poems, it is showing some wear, some dog-eared pages and some biro marks, boards with a few indentations and corners and top/bottom of spine rubbed. Postage and packing is extra .. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.51)
4) THE DELL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CATS
BARBARA SHOOK HAZEN, Illustrated by ROY WILTSHIRE & PAUL SINGER

DELL PUBLISHING CO, 1974. Fine/PAPERBACK BOOK. Paperback. Cats. This is an A to Z about Cats, breeds prognosis of diseases and ailments, practical information, History and catlore and cats in art, literature and religion. 490 entries.Drawings of cats by Paul Singer. 192p.p. 200grams. Postage & packing included within G.B.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
5) GENTLEMAN'S RELISH
RONNIE BARKER

LONDON: TREASURE PRESS, 1985. FINE/No D/J. 1985 Treasure Press Edition. AMUSING ROMP THROUGH ROMANCE. ISBN: 1 85051 077 6. This amusing romp through love, romance, domestic bliss, society life, eating and drinking, examines man's ultimate obsession with women. 125p.p. Book whole and clean. Postage and packing is included in the price for G.B. 900grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.87)
6) MATISSE
RACHEL BARNES

BRACKEN BOOKS, 1992. This little book Matisse by Matisse,artists by themselves editated & with an introduction by Rachel Barnes is a reprint 1992 in fine /fine condition hard back with d/w This book is an exciting new series of beautiful books which bring together the paintings & writings of popular artists. Here ,the artists speak about their work, their methods , their ideology & their inspirations. Weight is approx 300 grams p/p is extra.. REPRINT. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
7) THE FOREST AND THE SEA
MARSTON BATES

LONDON: MUSEUM PRESS LTD, 1961. V.G/Good +. 1st 1961 Edition. NATURE & THE ENVIRONMENT. This book is a panorama of nature in its abundance and variety. It contains facts about:- gothic rain forests, the deserts, the savannas, the coral reef and of the deep seas with their fantastic denizens. The author is one of America's best known naturalists and ecologist. The book is dustry and foxed around page edges and front free endpaper, otherwise whole and clean. The dustjacket is worn and browned with chips a... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.87)
8) PUNISH ME WITH KISSES
WILLIAM BAYER

U.K.: Severn House Publishers, 1980. FINE/Good. 1st U.K. MYSTERY NOVEL. ISBN: 0 7278 0684 X. The author is an astonishing storyteller, one level dazzling entertainment, the other an illumination of the darker places of the soul. This novel is stimulating and passionate, it's conclusions eye-opening and convincing. The book is near fine, the dustjacket however worn and chipped on top and bottom. Outside page edges marked, not affecting contents. 292p.p. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 400grams... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.55)
9) Song of Be
LESLEY BEAKE

G.BRITAIN: HAMISH HAMILTON LONDON, 1991. V.G/No D/J (glossy Boards.). 1 U.K. NOVEL. ISBN: 0241135257. This is a story about Be, of the Ju/hoansi people, the story is one of sadness, but it is also a story of love, courage and dignity. It is told masterfully by Lesley Beake, award winning novelist. Book V.G. Postage & packing is extra .300grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.51)
10) BEAULIEU
LORD MONTAGU OF BEAULIEU

LONDON: THE LORD MANTAGUE OF BEAULIEU, 1952. VERY GOOD/Coloured Boards. 1952 - 1st. ABOUT THE AUTHORS HOME. This is a short history about the author's home -Beaulieu, 10,000 acres. Contents include - The monastery of Beaulieu by Dr. Rose Graham, The Lay Owners, Palace House, The Manor and Buckler's Hard by H.E.R.Widnell - The endpapers show a Map of the Mannor of Beaulieu alias Bewley in the County of Southampton made in 1718. 40p.p. with numerous photographs. The boards showing wear around all edges, both ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
11) PETER & THE WOLF
IAN BECK

PETER & THE WOLF
Stock photo.
DOUBLEDAY (TRANSWORLD PUB), 1994. This book is a childrens book retold & illus by the author, 1st edition published by Doubleday 1994 . The book is in fine condition a hard back edition & d/w fine a nice book for children. Weight is approx 450 grams p/p is extra.. 1sT. Fine/Fine. Illus. by IAN BECK. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($28.29)
12) THE HARE & THE TORTOISE & OTHER ANIMAL STORIES
SALLY GRINDLEY & JOHN BENDALL-BRUNELLO

THE HARE & THE TORTOISE & OTHER ANIMAL STORIES
Stock photo.
BLOOMSBURY, 1999. This is a childrens book Bloomsbury 1999 edition a lovely book in fine/fine condition book & d/w illustrations great, weight is approx 575 grams p/p is extra.. 1999. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.55)
13) THE BERMUDA TRIANGLE
CHARLES BERLITZ

BCA, 1975. Fine/ V/G hard backwith some small indentations on top of the first14 pages no tears otherwise as stated,& by BCA 1975 edition, This book is an incredibile saga of unexplained disappearances,gripping stuff. Weight is approx450 grams &p/p is extra .. BCA. Fine/V/G. MYSTERIES. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
14) A ROYAL RECLUSE
WARNER BERTRAM

MARTIN HERPICH & SON. This book writen byWerner Bertram translated by Margaret McDonough date ? published by Martin Herpich & Son has 24 coloured & 13 black & white plates plus a coloured frontpiece, (67th-77th thousand)The book A Royal Recluse is Memories of Ludwig 11. of Bavaria. The book is fine a hard cover but no d/w small book weight is approx 425 grams p/p is extra.. Fine. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.55)
15) A PICTORIAL HISTORYOF ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE
JOHN BETJEMIN

JOHN MURRAY, 1972. v/good book but edges slightly dusty otherwise as stated/v/g ++d/w p/c 1972 edition 2nd printing. A book full of Architectural photos,111 paper pages inc of index. Weight is approx 745 grams, P/p is extra.. 1972. V/G/V/G++. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.74)
16) THE WINE COMPANION
DAVID BURROUGHS& NORMAN BEZZANT

GB: WILLIAM COLLINS& SON LTD., 1975. This 1975 1st edition of the Wine Companion is a congenial guide to wines,spirits & liqueurs by the above authors. A small book with208 p/p with maps & tables by Reg Piggot, & line drawings by Virginia Smith. The book is fine & d/w with p/cut. The weight is approx 375 grams & p/p is extra.. 1sT. Fine/Fine. WINE,SPIRIT ETC GUIDE. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
17) TIGER SKY
RACHEL BILLINGTON

TIGER SKY
Stock photo.
LONDON: MACMILLAN, 1998. FINE/FINE. 1st 1998 U.K. NOVEL. ISBN: 0333736265 In this compelling and disturbing new novel, the author draws the character with unsentimental compassion and , through the stories that circle his life, she examines the nature of guilt and redemptive love. 342p.p. Book has a price in biro on front endpaper, otherwise the book and jacket fine, clean and whole. Postage and packing is£1.00 for G.B. 575grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.36)
18) SCARLET FEATHER
MEAVE BINCHY

SCARLET FEATHER
Stock photo.
TED SMART, 2000. This book is published by Ted Smart a 2000 edition in fine/fine condition,. Meave Binchey's new novel is a magical tale of love, heartbreak & laughter set in the warm Irish atmosphere that has made her famous.Book weight is approx1000 grams p/pis extra.. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.55)
19) THE LAST TRAIN FROM BERLIN
GEORGE BLAGOWIDOW

LONDON: HAMISH HAMILTON LONDON, 1977. FINE/NEAR FINE. 1st U.K. WAR NOVEL. ISBN: 241897971 A Novel about Hitler, the Gestapo and a determined assassin. The story begins in September l979 and Poland is overrun by the Germans. A young lad watches the murder of 12 people, one of these is his father, he is determined on vengeance, he will kill Hitler. 206p.p The book is fine, somewhat dusty on top outer pages, the dustjacket showing some sign of wear, also has a biro slash through the net price on inside flap. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
20) NO OTHER CHOICE
GEORGE BLAKE

G.B.: JONATHAN CAPE, 1990. FINE/Fine (price clipped). 1st U.K. SPY SECRETS REVEALED. ISBN: 0 224 03067 1. George Blake a senior officer in the Secret Intelligence Service, sentenced in 1961 to 42 years imprisonment for spying for the K.G.B. Now he gives his side of the story, how he was eventually brought down, recalling his arrest and interrogation, his life in prison, his sensational escape and his new life in Moscow.288p.p. Book and dustjacket in near fine condition. Postage and packing is extra weight ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.87)


Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (77)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: