Authors starting with B from P. Cassidy (Bookseller)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: P. Cassidy (Bookseller) x
Results 1 - 20 of 365
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
For the Sake of Example. Capital Courts-Martial 1914-1920
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper, 1983. 0586085149. 7.75" x 4.5". Paperback. 309 pages. very good condition. V.G. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.63)
|
|
| 2) |
The Jutland Scandal
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1924.. First edition hardback. 7.5" x 5". 160 pages + 48 page publishers catalogue at rear. Illustrated with 42 diagrams. The gilt lettering on the spine and front board have faded and there is light staining to the covers, otherwise a sound copy. Good. G+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.10)
|
|
| 3) |
The Continental Steam Tram
|
|
|
UK: LRTA & TLRC, 1980. 0900433787. First edition paperback. 8.5" x 5.75", 280 pages, well illustrated with b/w photographs, maps and diagrams. A tight sound copy. VG. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.10)
|
|
| 4) |
Classic Convertibles
|
|
|
Leicester: Magna, 1991.. 12.25" x 10". hardback with dustwrapper. 127pages. Illustrated by over 150 colour photographs by Peter Vann. Tells the story behind 41 of the most coveted convertibles in the world. dustwrapper shows slight wear with a repaired tear at back otherwise a very good copy. near fine/ V.G. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 5) |
D-Day. From the Normandy Beaches to the Liberation of France
|
|
|
London: Tiger Books, 1994. 1855013908. 14" x 11". original boards. 284 pages. many black + white photographs. slight wear otherwise a good copy. V.G. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.59)
|
|
| 6) |
Utah Beach
|
|
|
UK. Sutton, 2004 0750930136. Original glossy boards. First edition. The book measures 9.5" x 6.25", it has 191 pages. It is well illustrated in b&w and colour. This is # 6 in 'The Battle Zone Normandy' Series. Near Fine. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.95)
|
|
| 7) |
I Deserted Rommel
|
|
|
The Adventurers Club, 1962.. 8" x 5.25". Hardback with dustwrapper. 256 pages. Book has been bumped at top of spine. Dustwrapper is a bit tatty. V.G.+/ G-. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 8) |
The Elixir and the Stone. A History of Magic and Alchemy
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1997. 0670862185. FIRST EDITION. 9.5" x 6.25". hardback with dustwrapper. 454 pages. a few black + white photographs. slight wear otherwise a very good copy. V.G.+/ V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.78)
|
|
| 9) |
An Anglers Album. From Water to Net
|
|
|
London: David & Charles, 1991. 0715394681. First Edition. 10.5" x 8". original binding with dustwrapper. 160 pages. many black + white and some colour photographs. excellent condition. near fine/ V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.10)
|
|
| 10) |
Strange Odyssey. A Hitchhiker's Guide to the Psychic World
|
|
|
San Francisco: Robert D. Reed, 2001. 1885003943. First Edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 9.25" x 6.25". original binding with dustwrapper. 186 pages. excellent condition. fine/ fine. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.44)
|
|
| 11) |
Gilbert and Sullivan and their world
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1973. 0500130469. 9.5" x 7.25". hardback with dustwrapper. 119 pages. book has owners inscription inside. dustwrapper is price clipped and slightly discoloured otherwise good. V.G.+/ V.G. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 12) |
De Havilland A Pictorial Tribute
|
|
|
UK: The Promotional Reprint Company, 1995. 185648243X. Hardback with dust wrapper. 12.75" x 9.25". 148 pages. Illustrated with colour photographs. Excellent condition. near fine/ near fine. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.10)
|
|
| 13) |
Battle Honours Of The British And Commonwealth Armies
|
|
|
England: W.H.Smith/Guild Publishing, 1986. 0711016003. 11.25" x 8.75". original binding with dustwrapper. 398 pages. a few black + white illustrations. book has slight damage which has been repaired with cellotape. dustwrapper is in very good condition. G./G+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.76)
|
|
| 14) |
Portraits And Documents: The Early Middle Ages
|
|
|
UK: Hutchinson Educational, 1966. B001RCGN8I. Paperback First Edition, 7.75" x 5". 239 pages. many black + white photographs and illustrations. Excellent condition. VG. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 15) |
Twelve Centuries of Rome. (753 B.C. - A.D. 476)
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd., 1936. 0000000001. 8.25" x 5.25". original boards. xx + 557 pages. a few black + white photographs. book has owners name written inside, some foxing + boards show slight wear otherwise good. G+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 16) |
Folklore And Customs Of Rural England
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
David & Charles, 1977. 0000000001. 8.75" x 5.5". orig. binding with d/w. 208 pp. some b+w photographs and illustrations. corners slightly bumped o/w V.G.+/V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.78)
|
|
| 17) |
Shetland Sheepdogs Today
|
|
|
UK: Ringpress, 1988. 0948955406. First edition hardback with dust wrapper. 10" x 7.5", 158 pages. Illustrated with black + white photographs and line drawings. Excellent condition VG+/VG+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.78)
|
|
| 18) |
Mozart
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1991. 035619695X. 10.5" x 7.75". hardback with dustwrapper. 149 pages. many black + white and colour illustrations. excellent condition. near fine/ near fine. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.46)
|
|
| 19) |
The Chapels Of Lincoln's Inn Since 1422
|
|
|
UK: Lincoln's Inn, 2008.. Paperback first edition, 8.25" x 5.75", 75 pages very well illustrated in colour and b/w. Ther is a postcard inserted written by the author relating to this book and signed 'S'. Like new VG+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 20) |
The Centre Of The Bed
|
|
|
UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. 0340823100. 1st edition hardback with dust wrapper. 9.5" x 6.25", 322 pages + 14 pages of prelims. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. Small repaired nick in the dust wrapper otherwise VG+/VG. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (151)$10-25 (210)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (222)Paperback (79)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)With dust jacket (239)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (365)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





