Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller

Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) The Psychology of the Physically Ill Patient: A Clinician's Guide
Backman, Margaret E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Plenum Press, 1989. HB, 236 pp., Very Good +/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Wear to corners only; appears unused, a well kept copy. Glossy red boards. The intent of this book is to examine the psychological & social worlds of physically ill patients, based on the author's own experiences & studies. Though directed to psychotherapists, it will benefit the family & friends of such patients, as well as medical professionals. Ba... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) The Idea of Revelation in Recent Thought
Baillie, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press / Oxford University Press, 1956. HB, 155 pp., Very Good +/Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name on f.f.e.p. Dustjacket, preserved in mylar, is slightly soiled. Red boards with minor wear to corners & spine ends. Represents both the Sir D. Owen Evans Lectures delivered in University College, Aberystwyth, in November 1952, & the Bampton Lectures in America delivered in Columbia University, New York, in July... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Giving God What You Are: Help for the Growing Christian
Baker, Pat

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1981. PB, 142 pp., Very Good +. Binding tight. A little yellow highlighting here & there. Slight wear to covers. SIGNED by author on title page. A book about living with & relating to God, for the new, developing Christian. The author has written curricula & led conferences at Ridgecrest & Glorieta Conference Centers, near Bolivar, Missouri.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5" x 7-1/2". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) The Epistles of James and 1, 2 Peter : Faith, Suffering, and Knowledge (Twenty-first Century Biblical Commentary Series)
Baker, William

Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.: AMG Publishers, 2003. HB, 241 pp., As New/No Dustjacket As Issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. Presents James's penetrating challenges & insights in practical Christian living. Explains how Peter presents the true, pure gospel of Jesus Christ as the ultimate encouragement in suffering. Reviews Peter's warnings to understand & safeguard the truth, as it provides everything believers need to live a righteous & hold life. Wit... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Judges: A Narrative of God's Power
Barber, Cyril J

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1990. HB, 293 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Blue dustjacket has slight wear to tail of spine & folds. Gray boards, blue lettering on spine. 1st printing. Introduction by Ray Stedman. An expositional commentary, with skillful analysis of Israel's terrible problems as well as the paths to recovery, as valid for us today as they were then. Judges, more than any other book of the Bible, illustrates the way the power ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Ruth: A Narrative of God's Grace
Barber, Cyril J

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1989. HB, 198 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dark green dustjacket. Gray boards, blue lettering on spine. Originally published by Moody Press in 1983. Apparently the First Edition of the Loizeaux Brothers edition. Introduction by Frederick A. Tatford. An expositional commentary. The Book of Ruth tells a history full of God's grace, with lessons on decision-making, the purpose of suffering, & the power of love. Exp... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Judges: A Narrative of God's Power
Barber, Cyril J

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1990. HB, 293 pp., Near Fine/Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Blue dustjacket has a few light scratches on the back. Gray boards, blue lettering on spine. 1st printing. Introduction by Ray Stedman. An expositional commentary, with skillful analysis of Israel's terrible problems as well as the paths to recovery, as valid for us today as they were then. Judges, more than any other book of the Bible, illustrates the way the power of Go... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Judges: A Narrative of God's Power
Barber, Cyril J

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1990. HB, 293 pp., Near Fine/Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Blue dustjacket has a few light scratches. Gray boards, blue lettering on spine. 1st printing. Introduction by Ray Stedman. An expositional commentary, with skillful analysis of Israel's terrible problems as well as the paths to recovery, as valid for us today as they were then. Judges, more than any other book of the Bible, illustrates the way the power of God is availab... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Judges: A Narrative of God's Power
Barber, Cyril J

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1990. HB, 293 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Blue dustjacket has slight wear. Gray boards, blue lettering on spine. 1st printing. Introduction by Ray Stedman. An expositional commentary, with skillful analysis of Israel's terrible problems as well as the paths to recovery, as valid for us today as they were then. Judges, more than any other book of the Bible, illustrates the way the power of God is available to ordina... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Unlocking the Scriptures: The Key to Inductive Bible Study
Barber, Cyril J

Unlocking the Scriptures: The Key to Inductive Bible Study
Stock photo.
Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.: Promise Publishing Co., 2002. PB, 224 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. Slight shelf wear. Foreword by Dr. Warren W. Wiersbe. "Walks us through a specific text (Abraham & Sarah) of the Bible, showing us how to discover its riches...a key that can open the doors of Scripture & make exciting discoveries." The author is an associate pastor on the staff of Plymouth Church, Whittier, CA. He previously served on the faculti... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Ruth: A Narrative of God's Grace
Barber, Cyril J

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1989. HB, 198 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dark green dustjacket. Gray boards, blue lettering on spine. Originally published by Moody Press in 1983. Apparently the First Edition of the Loizeaux Brothers edition. Introduction by Frederick A. Tatford. An expositional commentary. The Book of Ruth tells a history full of God's grace, with lessons on decision-making, the purpose of suffering, & the power of love. Exp... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Unlocking the Scriptures: The Key to Inductive Bible Study
Barber, Cyril J

Unlocking the Scriptures: The Key to Inductive Bible Study
Stock photo.
Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.: Promise Publishing Co., 2002. PB, 224 pp., Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Remainder mark. Covers have a little edgewear. Top of spine lightly bumped. Foreword by Dr. Warren W. Wiersbe. The author walks his readers through a specific text of the Bible (the story of Abraham & Sarah), showing them how to discover its riches through the methods of inductive Bible study--a key that can open the doors of Scripture & lead to exciting discoveries. Barbe... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Unlocking the Scriptures: The Key to Inductive Bible Study
Barber, Cyril J

Unlocking the Scriptures: The Key to Inductive Bible Study
Stock photo.
Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.: Promise Publishing Co., 2002. PB, 224 pp., Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have minor edgewear & back cover has a tiny closed tear. SIGNED by author on title page. Foreword by Dr. Warren W. Wiersbe. The author walks his readers through a specific text of the Bible (the story of Abraham & Sarah), showing them how to discover its riches through the methods of inductive Bible study--a key that can open the doors of Scripture & lead to exc... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Judges: A Narrative of God's Power
Barber, Cyril J

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1990. HB, 293 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, crisp, & unmarked. Binding tight. Seems unread. Illustrated blue dustjacket has edgewear, now protected by mylar. NOT price-clipped. Gray boards with blue lettering on spine. 1st printing. Introduction by Ray Stedman. An expositional commentary, with skillful analysis of Israel's terrible problems as well as the paths to recovery, as valid for us today as they were then. Judges, more than any other b... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) Twelve Who Were Chosen: The Disciples of Jesus
Barker, William P

Westwood, NJ, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1957. HB, 127 pp., Very Good/No dustjacket. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Ex-church library, usual markings. Slight wear to cover corners & spine ends. Slight soiling to top page edges. Orange boards, black lettering on spine. Devotional studies of each of the 12 disciples, written by the author in a popular narrative style with personal application for the reader.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Jesus' Title to the Throne of David
Barndollar, W. W

Findlay, OH, U.S.A.: Dunham Publishing Company, 1963. HB, 151 pp., Very Good/Very Good. A little underlining in red pen here & there throughout. Binding tight. Dustjacket has edgewear, label on spine, closed tear near tail of spine. Dark blue boards have label on spine as well. Introduction by John F. Walvoord. Author is Professor of Bible at Baptist Bible Seminary, Johnson City, NY.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5-1/2" x 7-3/4". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) Jesus and the Logic of History (New Studies in Biblical Theology Series)
Barnett, Paul

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1997. PB, 182 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Carefully kept copy. Part of the New Studies in Biblical Theology Series; edited by D. A. Carson. Barnett advocates a reading of history that takes seriously the relationship betwen the historical Jesus & the movement that came to view him as Messiah & Lord. Author is the Anglican bishop of North Sydney, Australia. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6" ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) The Church and the Ecological Crisis
Barnette, Henlee H

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1972. PB, 114 pp., Very Good. Pages bright, clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight edgewear, spine slightly sunned. Previous owner's name stamp on half-title page. Author "believes that the [ecological] crisis is not exclusively social & scientific in nature; it is also religious & moral. He focuses the light of biblical understanding regarding man & nature on this important issue. Stressing a sacramental view of nature, the author ins... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Shepherds & Sheep: A Biblical View of Leading & Following
Barrs, Jerram

Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1983. PB, 98 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Minor wear. Back cover is slightly bent along side edge near top. Foreword by Howard A. Snyder. Examines the issues in church life of discipline & freedom, rules, covering & accountability, the place of Scripture & the Spirit in decision making, & problems surrounding the gift of prophecy. Good shepherds, argues Barr, will lead their sheep to water, but will not f... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Shepherds & Sheep: A Biblical View of Leading & Following
Barrs, Jerram

Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1983. PB, 98 pp., Very Good. Red ink underlining thruout. Pages bright, binding tight. Prev. owner's name on front flyleaf. Minor wear to cover surface & edges. Foreword by Howard A. Snyder. Examines the issues in church life of discipline & freedom, rules, covering & accountability, the place of Scripture & the Spirit in decision making, & problems surrounding the gift of prophecy. Good shepherds, argues Barr, will lead their sheep to w... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)
Fine or New (33)
New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (67)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (85)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (71)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (152)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: