Authors starting with B from Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 806
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next
| 1) |
TOGETHER
|
|
|
Crawford Music Corporation. Very Good+. 1944. Sheet Music. Previous owner's name; Featured in the motion picture "Since You Went Away " a David O. Selznick production; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 27727Rsm . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
TAKEN IN MARRIAGE
|
|
|
NY: Dramatists Play Service. Very Good. 1979. Stapled wraps. In mylar sleeve.; Orange, black paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21748Nta . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
EYEWITNESS ON ALCATRAZ Life on the Rock As Told by the Guards, Families & Prisoners
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ariel Vamp Press. Near Fine. 1996. Revised Edition. Softcover. 0961875208 . An oral history, illustrated with 76 historic photographs. ; B/w photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 127 pages; 25655tc . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 4) |
THE WELL TEMPERED CLAVIER Books 1 and 2 Complete
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications. Very Good. 1983. Softcover. 0486245322 . This edition contains all the music from volume 14 (the 3rd volume of Clavierwerke) , Das Wohltemperirte Clavier, 1866, of Johann Sebastian Bach's Werke, originally published by the Bach-Gesellschaft, Leipzig. The present volume includes corrections, tempo indications and an explanation of ornaments prepared specially by Professor Saul Novack of Queens University ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 202 pages; 22048Rm . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
ON FRIENDSHIP
|
|
|
Peter Pauper Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0880884606 . Lacks crispness of new; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 62 pages . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 6) |
D`RI AND I A Tale of Daring Deeds in the Second War with the British, Being the Memoirs of Colonel Ramon Bell, U. S. A
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Lothrop Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1901. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Minor bumping to corners and wear at extremities, faint evidence of name erasure. ; Gilt blind-stamped decorations around paper paste-on picture of main character with 1812 printed below the title. Gilt decorated spine, top edge gilt, deckled edges, tissued frontispiece. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 362 pages; 20888aq--img . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
CURRENT THINKING AND WRITING Second Series
|
|
|
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Stains, foxing, creases, small tears -- none of which affect the text which is excellent content. Binding still tight. Includes Theme for English B poem by Langston Hughes when he was 22.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 316 pages; 25292 . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE CHURCH IN THE WORLD OF RADIO-TELEVISION Seeking an Informed Christian Approach to Programs and Policies of Commercial and Religious Broadcasting
|
|
|
NY: Association Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name and Church stamp on ffep. DJ is edgeworn, has study guide printed on underside of jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages; BT2664xx . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE CHILDREN'S PICTURE ATLAS OF THE WORLD (A Golden Book)
|
|
|
NY: Golden Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Corners bumped; Map endpapers. Illustrated with more than 1,000 color photographs and maps; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 544 pages; 20809Fala . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 10) |
UNNATURAL DEATH Confessions of a Medical Examiner
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0394569822 . Previous owner's cataloging label taped to spine of DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 209 pages; 25790tc . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.10
|
|
| 11) |
10,001 FOOD FACTS, CHEFS' SECRETS & HOUSEHOLD HINTS
|
|
|
Reader's Digest. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0762103019 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 19659G. . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 12) |
STRUCTURAL AND TECTONIC PRINCIPLES
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Previous owner's name (company) blacked out. Maps, cutaways, B/W photographs. Brown boards, gilt lettering front cover and spine. Light wear to edges, particularly at bottom edge. ; Harper's Geoscience Series; Small 4to; 521 pages; 11907TK . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 13) |
PASTE, PENCILS, SCISSORS AND CRAYONS
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0136527760 . DJ edges curled up, chipped, small tears ; Here's the easy way to give your students scores of fascinating art projects and handicraft activities that they'll be able to complete using just basic art room supplies! What's more, most activities can be prepared, completed and cleaned up within a single class period! ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 271 pages; 21469Ftt . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 14) |
SEE NO EVIL The True Story of a Ground Soldier in the CIA's War on Terrorism
|
|
|
An ex-CIA agent recounts several key cases of his career--including the infiltration of a Palestinian terror group and effort... read more
NY: Three Rivers Press. Very Good+. 2002. 10th Printing. Softcover. 140004684x . The true story that suggested the major motion picture "Syriana" ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 292 pages; 27967QM . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 15) |
THE CONCERT COMPANION A Comprehensive Guide to Symphonic Music
|
|
|
Mcgraw Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name, edgewear. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 868 pages; 15853sb. . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.40
|
|
| 16) |
THE LOVED AND ENVIED
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Gift note to a wife under the front DJ flap. Her name under the rear DJ flap. Edgeworn DJ in mylar; By the author of "National Velvet", the heroine of this book is a woman of fifty-three. She and her circle are bound together by the social level at which, by birth or by talent, they have lived for the past half century. Breathing the same light air, fond of pleasure, living as easily in Paris as in London, they have ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 17) |
DAILY LIGHT ON THE DAILY PATH The Classic Devotional Book for Every Morning and Evening in the Very Words of Scripture : From the Holy Bible English Standard Version
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Crossway Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 158134435x . One closed tear upper edge of DJ rear panel; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 23409xx . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
DARBY'S RANGERS 1942-45
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Osprey Publishing, Limited. As New. 2003. 1st Edition. Softcover. 1841766275 . Volume 69, Warrior Series; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 64 pages; 19110QmSF . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.40
|
|
| 19) |
THE NEW FIT OR FAT The Phenomenal Best Seller, Completely Revised, That Guides You from Fatness to Fitness
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine. 1991. Softcover. 0395585643 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 167 pages; 24678G . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 20) |
DOMESTIC SCIENCE PRINCIPLES AND APPLICATION A Textbook for Public Schools
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Webb Publishing Co.. Poor. 1921. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Binding shaky, edgeworn, corners torn and frayed, lots of writing and old school stamps, including "library Yates colored high school" ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 375 pages; 21884F . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (692)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (86)$10-25 (403)
$25-50 (215)
$50-100 (80)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (643)Paperback (138)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (260)With dust jacket (700)
Signed (24)
With photos (108)
Filter by country:
United States (806)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









