Authors starting with B from Longfellows Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Longfellows Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Longfellows Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 654
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
| 1) |
Red Cavalry
|
|
|
Alfred A Knopf, 1969. First English Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good Minus. 1st English edition. Translated from the Russian by John Harland. Alfred A Knopf, London, 1929. Slightly cocked; small inkstain to front cover board along with general rubbing, wear and discoloration to boards.. Hinges tight, gutters excellent. Unmarked inside. Spine tight, and lettering intact and legible. Text block excellent. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
Birdman: The Many Faces of Robert Stroud
|
|
|
Ariel Vamp Pr, 1994. Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Apparent first printing. Signed by Babyak "Stay out of jail", with a simple personalization. NF, unmarked, with one bump to the front cover. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Regulators
|
|
|
Stephen King has brought back his pseudonym Richard Bachman, originally kiboshed when a King fan discovered Bachman's true id... read more
E P Dutton, 1996. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Apparently written by Stephen King using a pen name. Fine book, tight, clean and unmarked, with a NF+++ jacket, unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Early Carolingian Warfare: Prelude to Empire
|
|
|
University of Pennsylvania Press, 2001. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. 1 present in the number line. The book is basically as new; tight, bright and clean. The DJ is bright, clean and intact with a hint of rubbing to the top edge. NF+/NF. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 5) |
Red Sea-Black Russia: Prolegomena to the History of North-Central Eurasia in Antiquity and the Middle Ages
|
|
|
East European Monographs, 1995. Hard Bound. Fine. Fine. Unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Growing Up Western
|
|
|
HarperPerennial, 1991. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Near Fine. Unmarked. 1st paperback edition. Near Fine. Oblong Octavo. Illustrated. "Recollections by Dee Brown, A.B.Guthrie, Jr., David Lavender, Wright Morris, Clyde Rice, Wallace Stegner and Frank Waters". 220 pages. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lost Geography
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Stated first edition; advance reader's edition. Fine paperback. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Essays or Cousels, Civic and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam
|
|
|
Peter Pauper Press, 1969. Decorated Cloth. Fine. Fine. Bright gilt spine. Unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Essays of Sir Francis Bacon
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, 1969. Decorated Boards. Very Good/None. VG book, tight and clean, with some general shelfwear and rubbing, along with a faded spine, where the gilt is mostly gone. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance; Handbook for Travelers
|
|
|
Karl Baedeker Publisher, 1969. Fourteenth Revised Edition. Red Flex Cloth. Near Fine. Fourteenth revised edition. Near fine. Backstrip laid-in. POS. With 45 maps and 25 plans. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Follow Me!
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1969. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Very tight and clean copy of the book, and the jacket is the same. Stated first printing 1965. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Society and Politics in Snorri Sturluson's Heimskringla
|
|
|
University of California Press, 1991. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1 present in the number line. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book and jacket. The front board is lightly bowed, and the boards are very lightly soiled. NF/NF-. Unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture (three volumes)
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1969. Cloth. Near Fine/None. Complete 3 volume set,. NF, with very lightly sunned spines.Else very clean and unmarked. An excellent set, tight bindings, and unmarked. Shipment only in the USA. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lee Bailey's Country Flowers: Gardening and Bouquets from Spring to Fall
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter, 1985. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Near Fine. F/ NF. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Sticker residue on upper front cover, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Origin of Comets
|
|
|
Pergamon Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good. Good. A reading copy only, with some markings in the margins of the pages and a crease on the spine. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ashland Studies for Shakespeare 1959
|
|
|
Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association, 1969. First American Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine/None as Issued. Near Fine. Unmarked. 105 pages Bibliography. Illustrated. Two copies available $25.00 per copy. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
For This My Glory ; A Story of a Mormon Life
|
|
|
Westernlore Press, 1969. Cloth. Very Good Minus. Very good condition. Unmarked . POS in pencil. Sound binding. 336 pages. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Between You and Me
|
|
|
Doubleday Publishing, 1989. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine Plus. Stated first edition. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad
|
|
|
Interweaving 14 years worth of research with an action-packed narrative, this transportation history chronicles the construct... read more
Viking Press, 1999. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Plus. 2nd printing, a little cocked but unmarked, clean and still tight. The DJ is bright and clean as well, unclipped. VG+++/NF+. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
St. Helena : The Island, Her People and Their Ship
|
|
|
WILTON 65, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. VG. A tight and clean copy, however there is a name written in pen on the front cover and some light notes on the inside of the back cover in pencil. Appears to have been privately printed. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (612)Fine or New (143)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (192)$10-25 (342)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (364)Paperback (130)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (290)With dust jacket (509)
Signed (19)
With photos (115)
Filter by country:
United States (654)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








