Authors starting with B from JB Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JB Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: JB Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 939
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 47 Next
| 1) |
Martha Calhoun
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1988. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Novel set in 1950s America of a young woman picked up ona morals charge, becoming the talk of the town, and all else that can go crazily wrong in her life... Hardcover with dust jacket, 310pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-394-56542-8. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Women, 1950s, Femini... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
English in Modern Business
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall Inc., 1931. A discussion of the best methods of developing the power of effective expression with regard to any and all business situations, much of the information in this volume still very applicable today. Hardcover, bibliography, indexed, 357pp., boards show general wear, binding loosening to rear. A good reading and working copy. Rare.. Former Owner Inscription & Signature. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Business, English, Language, La... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
By Myself
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The memoirs of the popular actress, star of countless major films, wife to numerous major stars (e.g. Humphrey Bogart), recounting her farmily, marriages, career, films, the many famous people, writers, politicians etc. that she knew, filled with fascinating anecdotes and little-known facts. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, 377pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-394-41308-3. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fi... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Now
|
|
|
A frank, funny autobiography in which two-time Tony Award-winning actress Lauren Bacall shares the details of her life as a m... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The popular and acclaimed Hollywood actress discusses her experience of life and people, her views on romance and marriage, friendships, motherhood, much more, and with much information on her films and the actors and actresses she worked with and came to know well. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jakcket, 214pp., d.j. shows very light shelfwear.. ISBN: 0-394-57412-5. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Now
|
|
|
A frank, funny autobiography in which two-time Tony Award-winning actress Lauren Bacall shares the details of her life as a m... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The popular and acclaimed Hollywood actress discusses her experience of life and people, her views on romance and marriage, friendships, motherhood, much more, and with much information on her films and the actors and actresses she worked with and came to know well. Hardcover with dust jakcket, 214pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-394-57412-5. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hollywood, Mo... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
By Myself
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The memoirs of the popular actress, star of countless major films, wife to numerous major stars (e.g. Humphrey Bogart), recounting her farmily, marriages, career, films, the many famous people, writers, politicians etc. that she knew, filled with fascinating anecdotes and little-known facts. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, 377pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-394-41308-3. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fi... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
By Myself
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The memoirs of the popular actress, star of countless major films, wife to numerous major stars (e.g. Humphrey Bogart), recounting her farmily, marriages, career, films, the many famous people, writers, politicians etc. that she knew, filled with fascinating anecdotes and little-known facts. Hardcover with dust jacket, 377pp., d.j. shows light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-394-41308-3. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Go... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jonathan Livingston Seagull : A Story
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1970. The delightful story of a seagull's life, journeys, and self-awakening, from the seagull's unique perspective, later made into a wonderful motion picture. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, 93pp., d.j. shows light abrasion at head of spine. A nice copy.. ISBN: 75-119617. Former Owner Inscription & Signature. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Russell Munson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Seagulls, Literature, Birds, Wildlife, Flight, Flying. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Law v. Life : What Lawyers Are Afraid to Say About the Legal Profession
|
|
|
Rhinebeck: Four Directions Press, 1995. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A confrontation with the 'legalization of America' and the lawyers and litigation that have drawn the nation downwards, how the legal profession has changed over the years, the unique stresses lawyers face, the moral 'neutering' issues they have to grapple with, their clients and their demands, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 140pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic prot... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Songs Every Child Should Know
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. A charming and delightful compendium of verse and song for children, drawn from the social and cultural milieu of the 19th century and earlier and tunes only rarely (if ever) heard today, with musical notation provided in accompaniment; contains indexes. Publishing date not given but copyright shows Doubleday 1906, appears to be of the same period but the first printing (thus). Hardcover with dust jacket, 221pp., book shows some fraying at bottom edge of front board, d.j. shows... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 11) |
Essays of Francis Bacon, The : Or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans
|
|
|
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (thus). A fine collection of the famous Englishman's essays, on truth, death, religion, revenge, adversity, marriage, envy, love, boldness, nobility, atheism, empire, and on many other subjects. Publication date not given, modern. Hardcover, contains glossary, 228pp.. First Edition (thus). Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Essays, Francis Bacon, Sea Power, Seafaring, Sailing, European British English History, ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
English Constitution, The
|
|
|
Garden City: Dolphin Books : Doubleday and Company. The classic 1867 treatise on the English Constitution, eloquently explaining its elements, drawing distinctions between the different parts of English government, the role of the monarchy, the executive and legislative powers and how they interact, aspects of efficiency, comparisons made between the British and American systems of governance, much more. Publishing date not given, appears to be 1960s. Wraps, period book advertisements, 309pp., a very few ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Smart Exercise : Burning Fat, Getting Fit
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A feast of useful information and practical step by step advice on exercise, weight loss, and the regaining of fitness, energy, and health, the author very skillfully explaining the chemical and biological process at play which form and burn adipose tissue, i.e. body fat, and how the individual can best utilize these processes through careful and moderate exercise coupled with some sensible dietary changes. Hardcover with dust ja... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Smart Exercise : Burning Fat, Getting Fit
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A feast of useful information and practical step by step advice on exercise, weight loss, and the regaining of fitness, energy, and health, the author very skillfully explaining the chemical and biological process at play which form and burn adipose tissue, i.e. body fat, and how the individual can best utilize these processes through careful and moderate exercise coupled with some sensible dietary changes. Hardcover with dust ja... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
New Fit or Fat, The
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. The popular fitness expert's passionate advocacy of carefully planned aerobic exercise coupled with proper natural nutrition. Contains numerous charts, record models, etc. Softcover, 167pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-395-58564-3. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Diet, Nutrition, Exercise, Aerobics, Food, Eating, Fitness, Health, Self-Help, Self-Improvement, Biology. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
After Thought : The Computer Challenge to Human Intelligence
|
|
|
In this title the author explains the fundamental differences between human and Artificial Intelligence, showing why teaching... read more
New York: Basic Books : HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). An incisive look at the impact of computing and artificial intelligence upon human society, culture, and thought itself, the ramifications of how machines process information, logic's apparent transformation, the alien identity of electronic circuits, databases, and processing capabilities, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, notes, bibliography, indexed, 277pp., remainders mark. A nice... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Time-Life Civil War Series : The Bloodiest Day - the Battle of Antietam
|
|
|
Alexandria: Time-Life Books, 1984. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. This volume in this wonderful series studies Confederate General Robert E. Lee's campaign into Maryland in 1862, facing down Union General George B. McClellan's forces in a series of engagements and culminating in the terrible and bloody battle of Antietam. Beautifully illustrated throughout and handsomely bound in soft vellum covers. Hardcover, contains countless illustrations, maps, bibliography, indexed, 176pp. A beautif... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Time-Life Books Planet Earth Series : Glacier
|
|
|
Alexandria: Time-Life Books, 1982. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. Another great volume in this beautifully illustrated series on the earth sciences and nature, this volume studying the formation and characteristics of glaciers, their impact upon the earth's surface, the various techniques used to study them, the ice ages throughout history and prehistory, the inter-relationship of glaciers to climate, much more. Hardcover, contains countless illustrations, bibliography, indexed, 176pp. A v... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pugnacious Presidents, The : White House Warriors on Parade
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 1980. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A unique history of the leadership of various American presidents who were inclined towards a belligerent form of international relations, and initiated numerous wars and interventions around the globe, analysing their personalities, the historical contexts of their decisions, the consequences thereof, much more, as well as the precedents set to which future presidents noted and-or followed. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Aftershocks : A Tale of Two Victims
|
|
|
New York: Methuen, 1980. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A psychological true journey into the lives and minds of two families - one American and one Vietnamese - both traumatized by the Vietnam War and whose lives intersected in America in a new round of horrific violence. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains appendix, bibliography, 241pp. A very nice copy, appears unused albeit with the usual ex-lib markings, the jacket inside a plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-416-00681-7. First Editio... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (86)
$10-25 (766)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (720)Paperback (158)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (294)With dust jacket (677)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (939)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



