cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Alexander Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Alexander Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) THE MAZEPPA LEGEND IN EUROPEAN ROMANTICISM
Babinski, Hubert F

Columbia University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0231038259 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket has small chip, no marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
2) Animal Biotechnology: Comprehensive Biotechnology First Supplement
Babiuk, Lorne A. Et Al

Pergamon Press. 1989. Hardcover. 0080347304 . Hardcover w/dust jacket. No chips, tears, marks. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) SILENT CHURCHES: PERSECUTION OF RELIGIONS IN THE SOVIET-DOMINATED AREAS
Babris, Peter J

Research Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0911252029 . Top and bottom of DJ spine slightly wrinkled. Previous owner's initials. No marks in text. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) CANAPES FOR THE KITTIES
Babson, Marian

St. Martin's. As New in As New dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B002A70TZW . Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. As New. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
5) ENCORE MURDER
Babson, Marian

St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B001Q5N53C . Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Top edge of textblock dusty. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) STEAM TO THE SUMMIT The Green Mountain Railway
Bachelder, Peter Dow

The Breakwater Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Paperback. 0966483111 . Paperback. No marks, minor creasing. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Blaze A Novel
Bachman, Richard; King, Stephen

Scribner. As New in As New dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 073948463X . 1.3 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Among the Cotton Thieves
Bacon, Edward

Everett Co Pub. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0944419143 . Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Top edge of textblock foxing. Erasure mark front endpaper. No other defects. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 1.25 x 9 x 5.75 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) THE ESSAYS OR COUNSELS, CIVIL AND MORAL OF FRANCIS LD. VERULAM VISCOUNT ST. ALBANS
Bacon, Francis

Mount Vernon, N. Y.: Peter Pauper Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. B000O9LXE4 . Cover edges bumped. No marks in text. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) THE EFFAYES OR COUNSELS CIVILL & MORALL OF FRANCIS BACON
Bacon, Sir Francis

Heritage Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. B0017QLY4M . Hardcover, no dust jacket. Minor bumping, no marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Russia A Handbook for Travelers
Baedeker, Karl; Salisbury, Harrison E

Arno Press/Random House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 039447399x . EX-LIBRARY in dust jacket. Usual marks. Interior tight and clean. Delivery confirmation number provided. Folding maps. ; A facsimile of the original 1914 edition; <div>Baedeker's 1914 guide is the last, best, and hardest to-come-by reference to the empire and Manchuria. Justly considered a classic, it remains engrossing and entirely relevant today.<br></div> . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
12) Biochemical Engineering Fundamentals
Bailey, James E. & David F. Ollis

Biochemical Engineering Fundamentals
Stock photo.
McGraw Hill Higher Education. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Paperback. 0070666016 . Previous owner's initals on flyleaf. No other marks. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 1.9 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; Biochemical Engineering Fundamentals, 2/e, combines contemporary engineering science with relevant biological concepts in a comprehensive introduction to biochemical engineering. The biological background provided enables students to comprehend the major problems in biochemical engineering a... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $38.95
13) MALCOLM COWLEY The Formative Years
Bak, Hans

University Of Georgia Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0820313238 . Hardcover in dust jacket. No chips, tears or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
14) Catch the Vision: The Life of Henry L. Whitefield
Baker, Bill R

University Press Of Mississippi. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0878050620 . 1st Edition. Hardback. VG in VG DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) LOUISIANA TAPESTRY: THE ETHNIC WEAVE OF ST. LANDRY PARISH
Baker, Vaughn & Jean T. Kreamer

LOUISIANA TAPESTRY: THE ETHNIC WEAVE OF ST. LANDRY PARISH
Stock photo.
University of Southwestern Louisiana. As New with no dust jacket. 1983. Paperback. 0940984075 . As New. No defects. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Andre Breton: Magus of Surrealism
Balakian, Anna

Oxford Univ. Press. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195012984 . 1st Edition. Hardcover w/dust jacket. Book is lightly soiled; page edges yellowing and soiled. DJ shows edgewear, rubbing & light soil. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) SIMPLE GENIUS
Baldacci, David

Warner Books. As New with no dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. 0446580341 . Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st Edition, As New. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) STRATEGY FOR TOMORROW
Baldwin, Hanson W

Harper & Row. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060101857 . Hardcover w/dust jacket. Previous owner gift inscription. No marks in text. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) THE MESSAGE OF GENESIS 12-50: FROM ABRAHAM TO JOSEPH
Baldwin, Joyce G

THE MESSAGE OF GENESIS 12-50: FROM ABRAHAM TO JOSEPH
Stock photo.
Intervarsity Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Paperback. 0877842981 . A Appears unread. No defects. ; The Bible Speaks Today . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) TWELVE HUNDRED MILES IN A WAGGON (WAGON)
Balfour, Alice Blanche

The Pioneer Head. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Dust jacket lightly chipped on top edge, folding map. Does Not Go Out Of Country. # 633 of 1500 copies. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (159)
Fine or New (19)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)
$5-10 (118)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (174)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (165)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (219)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: