Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (4)
With photos (20)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (45)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Please Do Feed the Cat
St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2005-12-27. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: St. Martins, 2005. Paperback. Excellent condition with light edge wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
Gun Shy (Raine Stockton Dog Mysteries, Book 3)
Signet, 2007-08-07. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Signet, 2007. Paperback. Third book in the Raine Stockton Dog series. Near Fine with light shelf wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
Past-Present
Photographs of celebrities and others, including film directors, actors, and musicians.
Hearst Books, 1997-01. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: Hearst Books, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographically illustrated boards and dust jacket. Banier's third photography book showcases his gift for portraiture. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket with some edgewear. Remainder mark. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
High Country
When four seasonal employees at Yosemite National Park mysteriously disappear, park ranger Anna Pigeon goes undercover as a hotel waitress to solve the crime. Her investigation eventually leads her on a perilous solo journey into the Sierra Nevada mountains, where she must contend with predators both animal and human. This suspenseful mystery is the 12th in a series.
Putnam Adult, 2004-02-09. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Putnam, 2004. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Blue boards embossed with an eagle. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
Hard Truth (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)
In the 13th Anna Pigeon mystery, she and a wheelchair-bound woman confront a fundamentalist religious sect. Anna Pigeon's promotion to district park ranger takes her many miles away from her new husband into Colorado's Rocky Mountain Park, where she must deal with the reappearance of two girls who vanished from a religious retreat several weeks ago, and will not say where they've been or what happened to the third girl who disappeared along with them. Anna receives unexpected aid in solving the mystery from Heath Jarrod, a former ice climber struggling to recover emotionally from the accident that rendered her a paraplegic, who encountered the girls at her campsite.
Putnam Adult, 2005-03-24. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Putnam, 2005. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Follows the adventures of Anna Pigeon in Rocky Mountain National Park. A Near Fine copy in like dust jacket. Light shelf wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
Superior Death
Anna is assigned to a remote island in Lake Superior where a routine application for a diving permit uncovers a brutal underwater murder. Anna begins to piece together a puzzle linking the dead man to a sunken cargo ship that rests on the lake floor, 260 feet below the surface.
Putnam Adult, 1994-03-23. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Putnam, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. The second book in the Anna Pigeon series featuring Isle Royale National Park. Near Fine with light rubbing to top edge of the jacket. A great copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Firestorm
National Park Ranger Anna Pigeon wonders who would commit a murder at the height of a firestorm. As everyone else was fighting the flames, someone slipped into Leonard Nim's shelter and stabbed him. The firestorm has left the Lassen Volcanic Park an unreachable, barren landscape--except for the nine suspects who are trapped there with Pigeon as she struggles against the dual threat of nature and man.
Putnam Adult, 1996-03-19. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Putnam, 1996. Hardcover. Signed and dated by Barr on title page. Bumped corners. Near Fine in like jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
Blind Descent (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)
Park ranger Anna Pigeon conquers her claustrophobia and descends into New Mexico's Carlsbad Caverns to help a fellow ranger who has been trapped while caving. Once in the murky underground, Anna realizes that man, not nature, is responsible for the threatening dangers in these caves. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Putnam Adult, 1998-03-23. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Putnam, 1998. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The sixth book in the Anna Pigeon Series. Near Fine in like dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Firestorm
National Park Ranger Anna Pigeon wonders who would commit a murder at the height of a firestorm. As everyone else was fighting the flames, someone slipped into Leonard Nim's shelter and stabbed him. The firestorm has left the Lassen Volcanic Park an unreachable, barren landscape--except for the nine suspects who are trapped there with Pigeon as she struggles against the dual threat of nature and man.
Putnam Adult, 1996-03-19. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Putnam, 1996. Hardcover. First edition. Light wrinkling to dust jacket. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Superior Death
Anna is assigned to a remote island in Lake Superior where a routine application for a diving permit uncovers a brutal underwater murder. Anna begins to piece together a puzzle linking the dead man to a sunken cargo ship that rests on the lake floor, 260 feet below the surface.
Putnam Adult, 1994-03-23. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Putnam, 1994. Hardcover. First/First. Second book in the Anna Pigeon series signed on title page. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
Big Trouble (Qty: 2)
Baby boomer humorist Dave Barry, famous for his droll observations about aging and the human condition in general, makes his fiction debut with this hilarious novel.
Putnam Adult, 1999-09-13. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Putnam, 1999. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Aqua boards with black frog stamp. A lovely copy of Dave Barry's first mystery which was nominated for an Edgar award. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Tricky Business
This novel by humorist Dave Barry is about an offshore gambling ship, "The Extravaganza of the Seas," and the gamblers and other characters (including a band called Johnny and the Contusions) who are aboard when a devastating tropical storm strikes the Florida coast.
Putnam Adult, 2002-09-30. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Putnam, 2002. Hardcover. First edition of Dave Barry's second novel. Light shelf wear. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Cruddy: A Novel
This gritty coming-of-age novel by cartoonist Lynda Barry is about Roberta Rohbeson, age 16, daughter of a white mother and a black father, who is trying to get through eighth grade without going crazy. Roberta recalls a trip she took across the country with her violent, cruel father five years ago that ended with Roberta lost in the desert and covered with someone else's blood. She is sent back home to her almost equally monstrous mother. Now she tells the horrifying story of that experience, along with the details of her present "cruddy" existence.
Simon & Schuster, 1999-09-07. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Hardcover. First edition. Near Fine with light edge wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death
At the age of 44, after a catastrophic stroke and several weeks in a coma, Jean-Dominique Bauby, editor of "Elle" magazine, became a victim of what is known as ''locked-in syndrome.'' Unable to move or speak, though he continued to feel pain, Bauby found eventually that he could move only his left eyelid. Using a specially constructed alphabet based on letter-frequency, he dictated this extraordinary memoir of his ordeal by blinking his good eye. Bauby died in March 1997.
Knopf, 1997-05-13. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Knopf, 1997. First US edition. Hardcover. Bauby's memoir and source for the acclaimed film. Near fine in like dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
Welsh Corgis: Pembroke and Cardigan (Complete Pet Owner's Manuals)
Barron, 1999-02-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. Beauchamp, Richard. Welsh Corgis: Pembroke and Cardigan. Barron, 1999. A complete guide to caring for a Welsh Corgi. Illustrated throughout with color photography. Light shelf wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
Theodore Wores in the Southwest (California Historical Society)
Heyday Books, 2007-02. Paperback. Excellent condition. Berkley: Heyday Books, 2006. Paperback. A biography and catalog of the works of painter Theodore Wores. Includes excerpts from his journals and photographs of his work. Very Good with light shelf wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
The Navajo blanket
Praeger, 1972. Paperback. Excellent condition. Los Angeles: Praeger Publishers, 1972. Paperback. Catalog of the eponymous exhibit at the Los Angeles Museum of Art. Brief descriptions dyeing materials and styles of blankets. Photographically illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Mineralogy: Concepts, Descriptions, Determinations
W.H. Freeman & Company. Hardcover. Good reading copy. 1959 W.H. Freeman & Company. Hardcover. No DJ. Cover has some scuffing. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Free Trade Today
Princeton University Press, 2003-09-22. Paperback. Excellent condition. 2003 Princeton University. As new. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Lifeless
In this hair-raising suspense thriller by the author of THE BURNING GIRL, Tom Thorne is back--but he's not exactly on top of the world. Devastated by the death of his father, put on enforced leave from his job as a police detective, Tom is grief-stricken and frustrated. Now, three of London's homeless have been murdered. Thorne, desperate for action of any kind, goes undercover on London's rough streets, hoping to find out who is responsible for the killings--and ends up uncovering the truth about a chilling incident that took place fifteen years earlier.
Harper, 2007-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Harper, 2007. Paperback. Near Fine with light shelf wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |




















