Authors starting with B from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 111
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Early Norse Visits to North America
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1913. Fine 4/4 red morocco with red cloth boards, gilt linesd at the edges of the leather. Five raised bands on the beautiful spine, gilt decor between the author and title panels, gilt lines on edges of panels, fresh gilt letters and top edge gilt. A beautiful binding of a scarce Smithsonian publication, volume 59, number 19. Originally published in soft cover , which is here preserved. Prior owner bookplate opposite the title page. . First Edition. Illus. by 7 Ma... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 2) |
OUR HOUSEBOAT ON THE NILE
|
|
|
Boston, NY Houghton, Mifflin 1902.. Very good aqua cloth, white houseboat on decorated front cover, top edge gilt, near fine inside. Illustrated by color frontspiece and 12 full page photos by Henry Bacon, presumably the author's husband. Travel in Egypt was a fashionable thing at the turn of the Century, and this is a fine account of a very different Egypt. Second printing. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Ramadan War, 1973
|
|
|
Dunn Loring, Va: T.N.Dupuy Associates, 1979. Clean and tight copy, with no foxing or stains. No prior owner marks. Pages x, 239. A thorough introduction by Trevor N. Dupuy. The authors were all Egyptian Army officers, so they have an obvious bias. Dupuy has helpfully edited their contributions. . First U.S.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by 6 BATTLE MAPS. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tyrol
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1908. Very good light brown cloth with red and green decorative design on front, gilt and green design on the unfaded spine with a bright gilt title. Slight edgewear at spine ends and corners. Inman 283, which states fawn cloth is a variant of the blue cloth more common binding. Top edge gilt, and protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages xii, 208 with index. Inside, very clean and tight. Lovely watercolor landscapes. Scarce in this condition. . First Edition. Illus. b... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
Voices of Resistance, Oral Histories of Moroccan Women
|
|
|
Albany: State Univ New York, 1998. "As new" paperback, apparently unread, with no prior owner marks and no wear or rubbing. These oral histories, with accompanying photos of the participants, provide new information on women's participation in the Moroccan independence movement. Pages 341. A rare, gripping insight into women's lives into activist Moroccans. . First Printing. Illus. by Photos of Politicized Moroccan Women. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ismailia
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1875. Subtitled, "A Narrative of the Expedition to Central Africa for the Suppression of the Slave Trade". Gilt camel caravan on front cover and fresh gilt on the spine, but there is some edgewear to the corners. Spine ends have been neatly repaired. Folding map has been professionally mended. Protected in a mylar dj, and very nice inside. Hess & Coger 179. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good Plus . Illus. by 2 Maps, 1 Folding & 51 Plates. 8vo - ov... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $230.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Rifle and the Hound in Ceylon
|
|
|
London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1854. A fine design binding of a cornerstone of Asian big game hunting. Samuel Baker was a young planter when he wrote this; he went on to find a wife in a Balkans slave market, and to become a famous Nile River explorer, seeking the headwaters deep in Africa, with her accompanying him. Pages xii, 409 plus 26 pages of publisher ads at the end. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or stains, and half title is present. Bound in mustard , full morocco,... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Norge
|
|
|
Oslo: Nordiske Bokverk, 1950. The publication date is not given; I am guessing based on the autos in the photos and the binding style. Text in Norwegian. Terra cotta calf spine and corners, with a modern, art nouveau series of gilt birds on the spine. Clean and tight inside, no foxing or prior owner marks. Pages 503 with table of contents at the rear. Nicely illustrated, with chapters on Finnmark, Trondheim, Romsdal, etc. No other copies on the internet as of this writing. . First Edition. 3/4 Leat... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Birds of West and Equatorial Africa, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Edinburgh and London: Oliver and Boyd, 1953. A nice, two volume set, Bannerman's very useful rewrite of his 8 volume definitive study of African birds. These are royal 8 vo, thick books, and the dustjackets are chipped at the edges, but protected in brodart, clear plastic djs. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 54 Plates, 30 Color. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Survey of the Holy Land; Geography, History, and Destiny
|
|
|
Bath Binns and Goodwin (1843).. Very good original blindstamped red cloth, gilt on cover & spine,all edges gilt. This is quite a scarce book. Illustrated by 2 folding maps, 19 plates. first edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, surprisingly very clean and tight with no foxing or browning. No prior owner marks and original endpapers. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Village by the Jordan; the Story of Degania (early Kibbutz)
|
|
|
London Harvill Press 1954.. Baratz was the father of Degania, a kibbutz just west of the Jordan river, arriving in Palestine in 1906. Illustrated by 16 pp kibbutz photos. Pages vii, 176. 1st edition. This is a classic account of early 20th Century Jewish return and success in Palestine. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Village by the Jordan; the Story of Degania (early Kibbutz)
|
|
|
London Harvill Press 1954.. Baratz was the father of Degania, a kibbutz just west of the Jordan river, arriving in Palestine in 1906. Illustrated by 16 pp kibbutz photos. Pages vii, 176. 1st edition. This is a classic account of early 20th Century Jewish return and success in Palestine. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Survey of North West Africa (The Maghrib)
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1962. This second edition corrects minor errors of the first, and adds two years narrative. Near fine red cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine, no edgewear. Dustjacket very good, NOT price clipped. This covers the Maghrib from Morocco to Libya , plus Mauritania. Folding map at the rear. A fine, general survey. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 6 Maps, Plus Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Istanbul 1900, Art Nouveau Architecture and Interiors
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1996. The authors are specialist in art nouveau and architecture of art nouveau. A beautiful book, clean and tight, with the slightest hints of wear on the dustjacket. Westernized art nouveau in Turkey led to a reaction , a national form as a part of Ataturk's secular revolution. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos and Architectural Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Landmarks in Russian Literature
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1910. By author had previously written 3 books on the Russians, and spent much time there by 1910. He discusses realism in Russian lit, Gogol, Tolstoy, Tourgeniev (Turgenyev), Dostoyevsky and Chekhov. Good grey/blue hardback with bit of soiling and edgewear. Inside, front hinge beginning to loosen a bit, and some browning only to the preliminary pages. Pages 299 plus publisher ads. . First Edition. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
London in Old Photographs, 1897-1914
|
|
|
Evocative vintage images of London, showing upper-class dandies, Cockney vendors, horse-drawn cabs, and the bustling streetsc... read more
Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1995. A fine collection of antique photos of London. Pages 208. Fine black cloth with no edgewear and bright silver title on the unfaded spine. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is also fine, not price-clipped. . First U.S.. Illus. by Reproduced Antique Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 17) |
Norway Calling
|
|
|
Oslo: Mittet& Co, 1951. One of the photo books immediately after WW Two in which the Norwegians celebrate their freedom from Nazi occupation. The photos of towns and scenery look pretty old fashioned a half century later, which is the charm of this book. Blue cloth binding with a bit of wear at the corners, fresh gilt title on the front and on the spine. Pages 112. Nice copy with 8 color plates near the end. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Black/white Photos. 4to - over 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Being a Palauan
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart, 1963. Author was professor of anthropology at Univ of Oregon, with extensive field experience in the Palau Islands and Micronesia in 1940s and 1950s. Pages 87 with reading list. . Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Pages Photos, Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Isles of the Sun
|
|
|
Melbourne & London Wm Heinemann 1954.. The author was acting Entomologist in New Guinea just after WW Two, combined with his travels and natural history, a fine read in an uncommon book. Illustrated by 33 pages of photos, 2 maps. first edition. Near fine green cloth with a black title block on the spine that is unrubbed, unfaded. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has some edgewear, small piece missing at the top of the spine, not affecting the title. . 8vo - over 7&f... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 20) |
Breaking the Ring, the Bizarre Case of the Walker Family Spy Ring
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. A superb book about the worst family of traitors, serving Soviet Union our most important military secrets for 17 years, and caught by the FBI only when a Walker wife turned in her family. Signed by the author to Ed Welles, a retired OSS and CIA officer. pages 244 with index and chapter notes. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (74)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (111)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
