Authors starting with B from Alexander Rare Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 411
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
TOLD IN THE SEED
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Albuquerque: West End Press, 1998. Paperback First edition 65 pp. First collection of poetry from a writer who first began publishing during the Depression. Printed publicity sheet laid in. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
MARTHA CALHOUN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1988. Hardcover First edition. A first novel by the author of the recently released BOW'S BOY also set in the Midwest. Babcock is a well-connected journalist, once at "New York Magazine", he now heads "Chicago". Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
MARTHA CALHOUN (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1988. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. A first novel by the author of BOW'S BOY also set in the Midwest. Spine toned, some cover wear, about very good. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
SLOW DAYS, FAST COMPANY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1977. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Second book after a career that included designing album covers (e.g. Buffalo Sprignfield, The Byrds). Short pieces on LA. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
BLACK SWANS Stories
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1993. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in blue-green printed wrappers. Author's fourth book. Repro of color stapled to inside covers. Unevenly faded, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
EUCALYPTUS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. Softcover First American edition Advance Reader's Edition in illustrated wrappers. Australian writer's third novel. Back cover blurbs by Michael Ondaatje and Howard Norman. Fine unread copy. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
DREAMLAND
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1999. Paperback First edition Advance Reader's Edition from uncorrected proofs in illustrated wrappers of the author's second novel set in Tammany Hall-era New York City with Coney Island's Dreamland as its primary setting. Spine lightly faded, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE EVERLASTING STORY OF NORY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. Hardcover First edition. A novel in the voice of a nine year old American girl in England, and reminiscent in its obsession on the details of life of his first two novels. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE SIZE OF THOUGHTS Essays and Other Lumber
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996. Hardcover First edition. The novelists first collection essays, including "Discards" and "Books as Furniture". His second collection DOUBLEFOLD, which continued his theme about the irreversible destruction of cultural history by libraries casting out "old tech" library cards and newspapers, would win the National Book Critics Circle Award for 2002. His essays are as likely to last as long as his fiction including his best-selling erotica. Fin... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
ROOM TEMPERATURE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cambridge: Granta Books, 1990. Hardcover First UK edition Fine in Fine DJ A signed copy of his second novel, with a very different dust jacket illustration than the US. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 11) |
U & I
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Baker writes amusingly and insightfully about his obsession with John Updike, telling us in the process a great deal about hi... read more
New York: Random House, 1991. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The third book by the then critically successful but still mostly unknown author, a biography about becoming an author. Obsessive as always, here he obsesses on the influence John Updike has had on him: he picks him because he knows more about him than any living writer (Nabokov enters Baker's thoughts throughout). An unusual, funny and quite unique book, a foretaste in a way for what was to come from Baker: everything from literary... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
VOX (Quantity available: 3)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992. First edition The Advanced Reader's Edition wrapped in brown paper of Baker's third novel. A classic piece of erotica that also made history when Monica Lewinsky revealed that she had bought a copy of VOX for Bill Clinton. A very fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
ROOM TEMPERATURE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. Hardcover First edition. Baker's second novel. A slightly dirty copy, but otherwise fine. Fine in Near Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
ROOM TEMPERATURE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in red wrappers of Baker's second novel, which like his first Mezzanine explores "in inspired moments of mental flight" (from the publishers laid in promotional sheet) the details of life, in this case an exploration of parenthood. Hailed in the beginning of his career as one of the most original of writers, he has certainly proved to be that. A very fine copy with an inked in price, a pub date stamp and... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 15) |
FINDING SIGNS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1990. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain green wrappers of this first novel made into an indy film LOVE ALWAYS (not the one with Hugh Grant). About fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
AFTER OUR WAR
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1974. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The first volume of poems (after a collection of translations) - The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1974 - by this poet best known now for his translations into English of Vietnamese poetry, including the best-selling Spring Essence the poetry of Ho Xuan Huong. Balaban served during the Vietnam War as a conscientious objector, afterwards he went there to preserve the folk poetry. Printed complimentary card of the... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
SPRING ESSENCE The Poetry of Ho Xuan Huong
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Translated into English, the Vietnamese name of this late 18th-century poet, Ho Xuan Huong, means "Spring Essence." This gr... read more
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2000. Paperback First edition Review copy with three pages of printed pub material laid in (including quotes from Frances Fitzgerald and Gloria Emerson not used on the book). Balaban went to Vietnam as a conscientious objector and subsequently went back to record the folk poetry. He has also been nominated for the National Book Award twice for his own poetry. Ho Xuan Huong one of Vietnam's greatest and most popular poets was an eighteenth-century concubine who... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
SPRING ESSENCE The Poetry of Ho Xuan Huong
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Translated into English, the Vietnamese name of this late 18th-century poet, Ho Xuan Huong, means "Spring Essence." This gr... read more
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2000. First edition An uncorrected proof of this volume of translations from the Vietnamese and Nom script. Balaban went to Vietnam as a conscientious objector and subsequently went back to record the folk poetry. He has also been nominated for the National Book Award twice for his own poetry. Ho Xuan Huong one of Vietnam's greatest and most popular poets was an eighteenth-century concubine who wrote subtly risqu poems that used double entendre and sexu... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
JUNE-TREE New and Selected Poems 1974-2000
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Much of the material selected for this volume juxtaposes Balakian's career-long recollection of his New Jersey childhood with... read more
New York: Harper Collins, 2001. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain white wrappers of this volume of poems, still in publisher shrinkwrap. This book covers his first four collections, and new poems; the author is probably best known for his recent book The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
JUNE-TREE New and Selected Poems 1974-2000
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Much of the material selected for this volume juxtaposes Balakian's career-long recollection of his New Jersey childhood with... read more
New York: Harper Collins, 2001. First edition 177 pp. An uncorrected proof copy in plain white wrappers of this volume of poems. Color copy of the dust jacket laid in. This book covers his first four collections, and new poems; the author is probably best known for his recent book The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



