Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Warren's Books

Bookseller: Warren's Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Warren's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 702
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
1) The American Government National and State New and Revised Edtion
B. A. Hinsdale, Ph. D., LL.D

The American Government National and State New and Revised Edtion
Chicago, IL/ New York: Werner School Book Company, 1895. A good 494 page book on America's Government. 56 chapters outlining all aspects of our government. Conclusion, appendix, index to subjects and bibliography. Underlining with light pencil thru-out book. Front blank end page missing. Previous owners library sticker on front board. Also message on front end page pretaining to politics. Browned moroon cloth cover with gold glit lettering on front and spine. Spine has slight slant. Worn edges. Browned ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Blended Beauty: Botanical Secrets for Body & Soul
B., Philip;Philip, B;Fraser, Lucy;Ryerson, Wendy

Blended Beauty: Botanical Secrets for Body & Soul
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Pr, 1995. An informative 146 page soft cover book on making your own skin and hair care products from fresh, natural ingredients. Clearly states first printing, 1995. Philip B. shares his secrets to create lavish yet easy to prepare items for your skin and body, facial and hair care products. An equipment list provided of household items such as a blender, eyedropper, small whisk and a few other things. Ingredients such as fresh herbs, fruits, vegs. extracts, oils, te... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) forerunners of the Prince: The Son Who Must Not be Born
Richard Amoako Baah

forerunners of the Prince: The Son Who Must Not be Born
McAllen, Texas: Wisdom Books, 2004. An interesting 365 page fiction hard cover novel. A first edition, published by Wisdom Books, 2004. Forerunners of the Prince is a six volume adventure series that starts in Ghana and ends in America. When two old souls, grandpa and grandma got married, they started the process that would bring the son of the devil into the world. They must stop the devil's designs. This is a story about love, bravery, commitment, and spirituality. Fine, clean, crisp and solid brown c... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) The Bligh Notebook with a Draft List of Bounty Mutineers
John Bach

The Bligh Notebook with a Draft List of Bounty Mutineers
Canberra: Canberra: National Library of Australia, 1987. Came in two volumes. This is Volume I: The Facsimilie. Rough account - Lieutenant Wm Bligh's voyage in the bounty's launch from the ship to Tofua & from thence to Timor 28 April to 14 June 1789. A real nice little book with dark blue boards with gold trim on front, back and spine. Very little wear and looks real nice. Map fold out is fully intact and nice.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 7h x 4 1/2w.... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) American Fuji
Backer, Sara

American Fuji
Gaby Stanton is fired from her professor job, and then hired as a salesperson by an outfit called Gone With the Wind, which s... read more

New York: Putnam Publishing, 2001. A real nice clean 373 page first edition Putnam hardcover with "1" present in number sequence. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Gaby Stanton is fired from her professor job, and then hired as a salesperson by an outfit called Gone With the Wind, which supplies fantasy funerals for the rich. When she meets a man whose son has mysteriously died, the two realize that Gone With the Wind may be involved. At the same time, they find themselves falling in love. First Editio... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) Eating Meat & Staying Healthy: A Post-Nouvelle Cookbook
Bacon, Josephine

Eating Meat & Staying Healthy: A Post-Nouvelle Cookbook
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1990. A real nice 176 page first American and Canadian edition hardcover cookbook. Has a price of $19.95 on dust jacket. There is a little foxing on first title page only. None anywhere else. Picture showing is a scan of our book. This book gathers low-fat, low cholesterol, and low-salt recipes for beef, veal, pork, ham, chicken, turkey, game, and variety meats, and describes different cuts of meat. Illustrated with many full page full color pictu... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) Creating New and Better Plants: Luther Burbank: Britannica Bookshelf Series-Great Lives for Young Americans
Paul Bacon

Creating New and Better Plants: Luther Burbank: Britannica Bookshelf Series-Great Lives for Young Americans
Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica Press, 1961. A real nice clean unmarked 190 page first edition hardcover from Britannica Bookshelf Series-Great Lives for Young Americans. Very nice with just a touch of edge wear to dust jacket. Has a few illustrations scattered throughout. Covers the life of Luther Burbank and the 50 years he spent in his experimental gardens at Santa rosa, California. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Dan Siculan. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w.... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Other Losses: The Shocking Truth Behind the Mass Deaths of Disarmed German Soldiers and Civilians Under General Eisenhower's Command
Bacque, James

Other Losses: The Shocking Truth Behind the Mass Deaths of Disarmed German Soldiers and Civilians Under General Eisenhower's Command
New York, New York: Prima Pub, 1991. Another very interesting 296 page hard cover novel with dust jacket. First American edition with number sequence 1-10 shown on copyright page. Printed in Canada and England in 1989. The book charges that General Eisenhower, commander in chief of the European theater at the end of WW II, was part of a policy that caused the deliberate death from exposure, fecal contamination, lack of food of a massive numbered of disarmed German soldiers. Dead prisoners written of in the ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
9) The Lost Prince
E. J. Craine and Lotta Bacskai

The Lost Prince
Cleveland, Ohio: World Syndicate Publishing, 1932. A 114 page book with two stories. Abyssinia- The Lost Prince and Egypt- Achmet and Yussuf. Has some browning of pages and wear and spots on red cloth boards. Still a real nice reading copy. Clean, flat and square. If you have any questions please email us.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charlotte Lederer. 7 1/2 h x 5w. ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Anchors Aweigh: A Tressa James Tirner mystery
Kathleen Bacus

Anchors Aweigh: A Tressa James Tirner mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Love Spell, 2008. A real nice clean unmarked first edition paperback with full number sequence with "1" present. When she and her family accidentally board a low-cal "biggest loser" cruise, Tressa "Calamity" Jayne Turner discovers something even more disturbing than healthy eating choices and a Bermuda-esque love triangle--murder. Original.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/2w. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
11) The Pythagorean Solution
Badal, Joseph H

The Pythagorean Solution
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ibooks, 2005. A real nice clean 362 page first mass market edition 2005 Ibooks paperback. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Has small crease top fly corner that May not show in scan. Still very nice. When American John Hammond arrives on the Aegean island of Samos, he finds Peter Vangelos, a Greek fisherman, lying mortally wounded in an alley. Vangelos hands off a coded map to Hammond, thereby involving John in a decades-old mystery regarding the whereabouts of a Turkish... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) 6001 Food Facts and Chef's Secrets
Bader, Dr. Myles H

6001 Food Facts and Chef's Secrets
An overwhelming compendium of information about food, from useful safety tips to the secret of flaky pie crust.

Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.: Northstar Pub, 1995. An as new condition hard cover first printing book on common kitchen problems. 40 chapters: from egg knowledge, cold and freezing facts, cheese, meat, fowl, fish, beverage, grain and nuts, bread facts, supermarket, restaurant, cooking, herb and spicy, food additive facts, frosting and toppings, sauce and gravy, soup and stew facts. and much more. Excellent cover boards. No markings. Book number 007319. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 10 1/4H X 7... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Adolf Hitler
Badsey, Stephen

Adolf Hitler
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publications, 1992. A nice 79 page book. Book is larger than scanner so I centered it. (sort of) Dust jacket has slight curling on ends but still looks very nice. Has hundreds of pictures of Hitler, the war and full page framable picture in back duplicating the front cover photo. Publisher's Notes: Follows Hitler's rise from provincial obscurity, through the creation of the Third Reich, to his downfall, and discusses how his prejudices hampered a German victory ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) Cooking without A Grain Of Salt
Elma W. Bagg

Cooking without A Grain Of Salt
New York: Doubleday & Co, 1964. A nice 224 page first edition hardcover cookbook. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has 250 superb & nutritious recipes; Herbs, seasonings, flavors & blends; Dining with friends, & in restaurants, at home & abroad.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8h x 5 1/2w. ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
15) Verisimilitude : Five Stories and a Novella
Baggett, Erin M.; Hall, Cara E

Verisimilitude : Five Stories and a Novella
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Xlibris Corporation, 2001. A real nice clean unmarked 135 page 1st edition. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8 1/2h x 5 1/2w. ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
16) Authors Take Sides on Vietnam
Edited By Cecil woolf and John Bagguley

Authors Take Sides on Vietnam
New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. An interesting 92 page soft cover questionnaire and answer book. The question was "Are you for, or against, the intervention of the United States in Vietnam?" and "How, in your opinion, should the conflict in Vietnam be resolved?" Included are the answers from many people, authors themselves. Solid book in very good condition with general wear to both cover, fly and pages. Creases present.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 11h x 8 1/... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Certifiably Insane
Bahr, Arthur W

Certifiably Insane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Prime Crime, 2001. A real nice clean unmarked 292 page first edition Berkley Prime Crime mystery paperback. Picture showing is of actual book. Publisher's Note: Defense attorney Kate Newhouse hires forensic psychiatrist Simon Rose to determine the sanity of Janice Jensen, who has murdered her husband and baby, not realizing that Jensen and Rose have a history together and that her own life is in danger. A first novel. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 7h x 4 ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) The Creation of Dino De Laurentiis' King Kong
Bahrenburg, Bruce

The Creation of Dino De Laurentiis' King Kong
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1976. A very interesting 273 page pictorial paperback book on the making of the Paramount motion picture movie of the return of the great ape, King Kong. Inside the film saga that triumphed over time, terror and technical disasters to create the most terrifying and most memorable monster of the ages. From the moment he is first seen in the jungle to his death in the concrete jungles of New York City. Over 50 black and white photos from the movie, list of the charact... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
19) The Arizona Celebrity Cookbook
Bailey, Eileen

The Arizona Celebrity Cookbook
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Pub, 1997. A real nice clean unmarked 143 page First Edition Softcover. States First Impression 1997. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Notes: Arizona has been home to many nationally famous folks, from the Gin Blossoms to Waylon Jennings, Hugh Downs to G. Gordon Liddy, Leslie Nielsen to Bil Keane -- as well as many personalities who are famous within the Grand Canyon State, like Bill Austin and Beth McDonald, Eddie Basha, Joe Arpaio, and Al McCoy -... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) Lee Bailey's Long Weekends
Bailey, Lee

Lee Bailey's Long Weekends
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gramercy Books, 2000. A real nice clean 175 page first Gramercy edition hardcover cookbook. Previous copyright 1994. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Sudt jacket has a touch of wear and looks great. This book celebrates a feast of delicious recipes and exquisit photographs of both food and locations throughout the United States. Tells of local history and local preperation. A big beautiful book. . First Edition. Hard Cove... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95


Results 1 - 20 of 702
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: