Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from House of Our Own

Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: House of Our Own (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Cooking - and Coping - Among the Cacti: Diet, Nutrition & Available Income in Northwestern Mexico (Food and Nutrition in History and Anthropology, Volume 13)
Baer, Roberta D

Cooking - and Coping - Among the Cacti: Diet, Nutrition & Available Income in Northwestern Mexico (Food and Nutrition in History and Anthropology, Volume 13)
Stock photo.
Amsterdam, Netherlands: Gordon & Breach, 1998. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. The author examines the dietary patterns of residents of Sonora, Mexico, by combining detailed ethnographic research with quantitative analyses of income, diet, and nutritional status; the model used is based on a new analytic concept of available income, which makes it possible to understand why people eat what they do; includes tables and black & white photographs (blue pictorial cover with very slight edgewear, otherwise... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) Urbanization and Political Change : The Politics of Lagos, 1917-1967
Baker, Pauline H

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A: University of California Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. A major study of the politics of tropical Africa's largest city which examines the impact of urbanization on the distribution and exercise of influence within the Nigerian capital as grew from a colonial town of 100,000 people to a metropolis with a population of over 1.25 million; the main thesis is that urban political structure in Lagos has shifted from oligarchy to communalism, defined as a form ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
3) The Hidden Assembly Line: Gender Dynamics of Subcontracted Work in a Global Economy
Balakrishnan, Radhika (editor)

The Hidden Assembly Line: Gender Dynamics of Subcontracted Work in a Global Economy
Stock photo.
Bloomfield, CT, U.S.A: Kumarian Press, 2002. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. This book examines the relationship between macroeconomic changes in recent decades and women working in the subcontracted sector in India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and the Philippines; some of the issues examined include whether subcontracted work has increased and under what conditions, the forces that influence its prevalence, who benefits from this changing production pattern within countries and across nations, ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Marxist Sociology in Action: A Sociological Critique of the Marxist Approach to Industrial Relations
Banks, J. A

Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A: Stackpole Books, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Applies a marxist conceptual framework to the study of industrial relations, examines Marxist theories of class consciousness, collective bargaining, and revolutionary politics in terms of sociological data from Britain, Russia, the United States, China, and Yugoslavia (dj slightly shelfworn around the edges, price-clipped, otherwise a bright, clean copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Discrete-Event System Simulation (Prentice-Hall International Series in Industrial and Systems Engineering)
Banks, Jerry; Carson, John S.: Nelson, Barry L

Discrete-Event System Simulation (Prentice-Hall International Series in Industrial and Systems Engineering)
Stock photo.
Upper Saddle River, NJ, U.S.A: Prentice Hall , 2001. Third Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. A volume in the Prentice Hall International Series in Industrial and Systems Engineering, this is an introduction to all facets of computer simulation of industrial, service, and computer systems, covering model building, validation, experiment design, and analysis of outputs ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) Research on Human Subjects: Problems of Social Control in Medical Experimentation
Barber, Bernard; Lally, John J.; Makarushka, Julia Loughlin; Sullivan, Daniel

New York, NY, U.S.A: Russell Sage Foundation, 1973. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. This book, based on two studies of biomedical research institutions and researchers who use human subjects, examines how human subjects are treated in biomedical research and the expressed standards and self-reported behavior of biomedical researchers; it also examines the tension between the values of humane therapy and discovery in science and documents the inadequate training of biomedical researchers in the ethics of ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) Essays on African Population
Barbour, K. M.; Prothero, R. M. (editors)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Frederick A. Praeger, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. A collection of essays on the distribution, density, migration, and occupational stratification of Africans; contributors include demographers, sociologists, anthropologists, sociologists, anthropologists, and geographers: K. M. Barbour, A. T. Grove, T. E. Hilton, C. J. Martin, N. C. Mitchel, J. C. Mitchell, R. M. Prothero, J. R. H. Shaul, A. W. Southall, R. W. Steel; includes maps and tables (black cloth with gold lettering; fa... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) The Tremulous Private Body: Essays on Subjection
Barker, Francis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Methuen, 1984 This book examines the profound change in the conditions and representation of the body that occurred in the 17th century and reflects on a wide range of works, including Jacobean drama, Marvell's poetry, Rembrandt's painting, Descartes' philosophy, Milton's Areopagitica, and Pepys' diary; drawing on the theoretical work of Foucault, Derrida, and Lacan, and the Marxism of Althusser, the author engages the central themes of post-structuralism--discourse, sexuality, textual... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) History and Jewish Historians: Essays and Addresses
Baron, Salo W.; Arthur Hertzberg and Leon A. Feldman (editors)

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A: Jewish Publication Society. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Light brown textured cloth with gold lettering; dustjacket has slight edgewear, browning on spine and part of back cover (essays on Jewish historical writing by one of the foremost Jewish historians, author of the A Social and Religious History of the Jews; includes essays on Maimonides, Azariah de' Rossi, Macus Just, Heinrich Graetz, Moritz Steinscheider, and Levi Herzfeld, as well as the author's own analysis of the f... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) Alloys for the Eighties
Barr, Robert Q

Greenwich, CT, U.S.A: Climax Molybdenum Company. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 3/4" X 11 1/4. A collection of technical articles on alloys in various industries, grouped into four sections: Alloys for Transportation, Alloys for Energy Conversion, Alloys for Fuel Production and Distribution, and Alloys for Process Industries; includes many charts, graphs, tables, and illustrations (black paper-covered boards, covers rubbed with edgewear and bumped corners, interior clean and unmarked) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) The Archaeology of Medieval Ireland
Barry, T. B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book is an attempt to synthesize the explosion of knowledge of the medieval period in Ireland, from 1170 to 1530, provided by archaeological excavation and field-work over the last generation; includes photographs, drawings of the plans of abbeys, castles, and towns, and maps of the distribution of archaeological sites; cover photo of castle in County Cork (cover has slight edgewear, previous owner's bookplate on half-title page, ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Ritual and Knowledge among the Baktaman of New Guinea
Barth, Fredrik

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This book is an analysis of the culture, particularly the ritual life, of an aboriginal society occupying a small tract of mountain rain forest near the center of New Guinea; a detailed ethnography provides the basis for an examination of the basic premises of their knowledge in terms of explanations of self, man, and the environment communicated through discourse and ritual; includes photographs (black cloth with gold le... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) Seduction (CultureTexts Series)
Baudrillard, Jean; Singer, Brian (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Baudrillard's most provocative book, first published in France in 1979 (black cloth with silver lettering, creased at bottom of spine; red & white pictorial dust jacket with striking Man Ray photo on the front cover, slightly creased at bottom of spine, rear cover edges slightly sunned; otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Successful Grants Program Management
Bauer, David G

New York, NY, U.S.A: Scholastic, 1994. Hard Cover. As New/As New. This book is based on the author's experience in working with school districts to improve their grants systems and is intended to assist central office administrators; president of a firm that offers training and consulting services in grantseeking and fundraising, Bauer is the author of many other books on these topics (purple cloth with gold lettering; purple and blue dust jacket; a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) The Principal's Guide to Grant Success
Bauer, David G

New York, NY, U.S.A: Scholastic, 1994. Hard Cover. As New/As New. This book is intended to assist principals of public and private elementary and middle schools in developing and maintaining a grants system; president of a firm that offers training and consulting services in grantseeking and fundraising, Bauer is the author of many other books on these topics (blue cloth with gold lettering; blue & brown dust jacket; a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Secret Contenders : The Myth of Cold War Counterintelligence
Beck, Melvin

New York, NY, U.S.A: Sheridan Square Publications, 1984. Trade Paperback. Fine. This book is the first in-depth analysis of the world of counterintelligence; it examines the battle between the CIA's Clandestine Services and its Soviet counterparts, the foreign directorates of the KGB and the GRU; the author was a career intelligence officer in the National Security Agency and the Central Intelligence Agency, with undercover service in Cuba and Mexico; introduction by Thomas Powers (cover price effaced, ot... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) Les Apprentissages de Zola: du poete romantique au romancier naturaliste, 1840-1867
Becker, Colette

Presses Universitaires de Frances, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Text in French (white cover with blue lettering, slight edgewear, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) The Efficient Organization
Becker, Selwyn W.; Neuhauser, Duncan

New York, NY, U.S.A: Elsevier, 1975. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This book presents a theory of formal organization, applicable to all formal organizations; within the framework of the theory several important issues are addressed and partially resolved, the role of participation in the decision-making process and the problem of organizational goals in the measurement of organizational efficiency; the theory is tested with two field studies, the first of 30 hospital organizations and the second of 15... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Amy Levy: Her Life and Letters
Beckman, Linda Hunt

Amy Levy: Her Life and Letters
Stock photo.
English poet, novelist, and short story-writer Amy Levy (1861-1889) was marginalized on several counts: she was a Jew (the fi... read more

Athens, OH, U.S.A: Ohio University Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A biography of a long-neglected Victorian Anglo-Jewish lesbian writer of fiction, poetry, and essays, together with her letters, annotated and published for the first time; includes 9 illustrations (violet cover with yellow lettering, portrait of Levy on the front, textblock has slight corner crease; otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
20) New World Hasidim: Ethnographic Studies of Hasidic Jews in America (SUNY Series in Anthropology and Judaic Studies)
Belcove-Shalin, Janet S. (editor)

Following the Holocaust and its attendant destruction of the European centers of Hasidic life, many of the surviving Rebbes, ... read more

Albany, NY, U.S.A: State University of New York Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A volume of original ethnographic studies of Hasidic communities in North America; according to Sander Gilman, "...the range of this book is unmatched in the more recent literature. The essays cover most of the major issues and problems, such as the questions of Jewish women in the Hasidim, Jewish culture, politics and social structure, and comparative fundamentalism. It is a substantial contribution of Jewish ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00


Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (88)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: