Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Townsend Booksellers

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 543
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) A Bibliography of the Writings of William McFee
Babb, James T

Very Good. Blue cloth. In blue slip case, split at top edges. B&W frontis photo, McFee. Books on books. Doubleday, Doran. Garden City, NY. 1931. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gilt spine letters & gilt illustration on front. Deckle edges. Pages clean. Copy number 217 of 360 in this edition. 126 pages. Index. Introduction & notes by William McFee. Includes illustrations of selected title pages, front covers, & first & second bindings. Bibliography includes bibliography of uncollected contributio... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) An Uncrowned Queen: The Story of the Life of Frances E. Willard Told for Young People
Babcock, Bernie

Very Good. No dust jacket. Olive green cloth. Gilt lettering. Photo of Willard on front. Women's studies. Fleming H. Revell. Chicago. 1903. Hardcover. Edges somewhat rubbed. Previous owner's name & notations on front & rear endpapers. Small octavo. 270 pages. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Building the Union: Skilled Workers and Anglo-Gaelic Immigrants in the Rise of the UAW
Babson, Steve

Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Red cloth. Black lettering. B&W photo frontispiece. Labor history. Rutgers University Press. New Brunswick, NJ. 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover. 298 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. A volume in the Class & Culture Series. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
4) Mabel's Santa Fe and Taos: Bohemian Legends, 1900-1950
Baca, Elmo

D. H. Lawrence, Georgia O'Keefe, Jean Toomer, and Ansel Adams are among the artists who were drawn to Mabel Dodge Luhan's fam... read more

Near fine in NF dust jacket & clear protective cover. B/w photos. New Mexico. Gibbs-Smith. Salt Lake City, UT. 2000. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf rubbing on edges. Quarto. 152 pages. Bibliography. The Greenwich Village of the west in the 1920's drew artists. D.H. Lawrence, Paul Strand, Willa cather, Maynard Dixon, Georgia O'Keefe, etc. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Northeast Lights: Lighthouses and Lightships, Rhode Island to Cape May, New Jersey
Bachand, Robert G

Fine. No dust jacket. Illustrated, laminated hardback. B&W photo illustrations. Nautical Sea Sports Publications. Norwalk, CT. 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. Out-of-print. 422 pages. Index. Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Lifecycles: Reincarnation and the Web of Life
Bache, Christopher M

Fine in fine dust jacket. B&W drawings. New Age Paragon House. New York. 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover. 237 pages. Index. Bibliography. Series: Omega Books. This book "emphasizes the lessons for self-awareness & spiritual growth inherent in a reincarnationist world view, showing us how we can reconnect with the order, intelligence, & beauty of the universe around us." ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Enameling with Professionals
Bachrach, Lilyan, ed

Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Color & b/w plates. Art technique. Lilyan Bachrach. Worcester. 2002. 1st edition. Hardcover. 207pp., indexed. Quarto. Twenty-five of the leading enamelists describe the workings methods they have developed for their specialized enameling techniques. Illustrated with 32 pages of color photographs. An attractively produced book. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
8) The Golden Age of Anglo-Saxon Art, 966-1066
Backhouse, Janet, D. H. Turner, & Leslie Webster, Eds

Near fine. Catalogue of an exhibition. Color & b/w photographs. English Art British Museum Publications. London. 1984. Softcover. Out-of-print. Quarto. 216 pages. Bibliography & list of further reading. Buy with confidence from an established bookseller with an open bookstore and in business since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) The Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral of Francis Bacon
Bacon, Francis

Near very good. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Philosophy. Oxford University Press. Oxford, UK. 1890. Hardcover. Some rubbing on extremities. Unopened pages. Endpapers stained. 405 pages. Index. Bibliography. Edited, with introduction & illustrative notes, by Samuel Harvey Reynolds. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Mothers of Feminism: The Story of Quaker Women in America
Bacon, Margaret Hope

Near fine in good dust jacket & clear protective cover. B&W photo illustrations. Women's Studies Harper & Row. San Francisco. 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover. INSCRIBED by the author. Out of print. Small octavo. 273 pages. Index. Bibliography. "Bacon . . . tells the story of Quaker women who helped shape the spiritual & social structure of both the Society of Friends & the feminist movement. . . . Many Quaker values became embedded in [the women's movement] ideology & practice.&quo... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) The Essays, or Councils, Civil and Moral, of Sir Francis Bacon, Lord Verulam, Viscount St. Alban
Bacon, Sir Francis

Contents very good; full leather binding good. Philosophy. Printed by H. Clark. London. 1718. Hardcover. Text is nearly clear of foxing or offsetting. Calf binding is intact but delicate & a bit worn at the extremities. Subtitle continues: "with a Table of the Colours of Good and Evil. And a Discourse of the Wisdom of the Ancients. To which is added, the Character of Queen Elizabeth." [10], 167, [9], 21, [11], 102p.; 20cm. Octavo. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) The Downfall of Prempeh: A Diary of Life with the Native Levy in Ashanti 1895-96
Baden-Powell, R. S. S

Africa Lippincott. Philadelphia. 1896. 1st US edition Hardcover. Very good. A former museum library copy with bookplates but no exterior or other library markings. Uncirculated. 21 of 22 b/w plates are present, some being drawings by the author. Spine tips are worn down and corners are rubbed, but the original green cloth binding remains sound and bright. Attractive gilt cover illustration and gilt titles. 199pp. Octavo. Author is recognized as the founder of the Boy Scouts. Scarce. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
13) Die Rheinlande: Schwarzwald, Vogesen. Handbuch for Reisende
Baedeker, Karl

Very Good. No dust jacket. Red, flexible binding. 70 maps & 66 city plans. Travel Karl Baedeker. Leipzig. 1912. 32nd edition. Flexible cover Top spine rubbed. Marbled edges. Annotated. 6.25" x 4.5". 567 pages. Index .In German. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Die Schweiz nebst den Angrenzenden Teilen von Oberitalien, Savoyen und Tirol: Handbuch fur Reisende
Baedeker, Karl

Very Good. No dust jacket. Red, flexible binding. In German. 77 maps & 21city maps. Travel Karl Baedeker. Leipzig. 1913. 35th edition. Flexible cover Gilt letters on spine & front. Marbled edges. Closed tear in first fold-out map. 6.25" x 4.5". 586 pages. Index. 14 panoramic illustrations. 4 page pamplet inserted "Fur Freiheit in der Ordnung mit den Vertrauensmannern des Mittelstandes." ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Least of All Saints: the Story of Aimee Semple McPherson
Bahr, Robert

VG in VG dj, w/minor wear, a tear at spine cap., D/J present. B/w photos. Biography Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs 1979 1st edition. Black cloth 8vo., 308 p., Out-of-Print. Slight overall fade. 308 pg. Plastic jacket.Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Noncompact Problems at the Intersection of Geometry, Analysis, and Topology
Bahri, Abbas, Sergiu Klainerman, & Michael Vogelius, Eds

Fine. As new. Mathematics. Amer. Mathematical Society. Providence, RI. 2004. 1st edition. Softcover. Uncirculated Library of Congress duplicate with interior stamps and no exterior markings. 252 pages. Bibliographical references. Proceedings of the Brezis-Browder Conference Noncompact Variational Problems & General Relativity, 2001. Series: Contemporary Mathematics 350. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) A Treatise on White Magic, or The Way of the Disciple
Bailey, Alice A

Good in fair slip case, taped on extremities. Occult. Lucis. New York. 1945. 4th edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Many annotations and underlining. 675 pages. Index. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The United States Books, Set of 50 states, complete
Bailey, Bernadine

Illus. by Kurt Wiese. Children's. Whitman. Chicago. 1949-1962. Hardcovers. This is an x-library set with rear pockets & some internal stamps. No external library markings. 27 of the 50 have dust jackets, and many volumes are very good & some lightly used. The worst volume is Michigan with corners chewed. Colorado is only fair as well. Pennsylvania, Ohio and California are well used. Overall condition of the total set would be good +. Color and b/w illustrations by Kurt Weise. Uncommon to find an... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
19) The Little Rabbit Who Wanted Red Wings
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

Good. Clean, bright inside. Tight sewn hinges inside. Illustrated Children's Platt & Munk. New York. 1945. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Red leatherette covered boards. Scoth tape on outside to repair tips of spine. Runs length of spine. Delightful color illustrations by Dorothy Grider. Rubbed edges. 6" x 8" unpaginated. Accordion-type pages. First couple of page torn on bottom edge trying to be opened. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) The First Painters of the King: French Royal Taste from Louis XIV to the Revolution
Bailey, Colin B., Ed

Near fine. French art. Stair sainty Matthiesen. New York. Softcover. Brown cover edged with fleurs-de-lis & other decoration. Quarto. 144 pages. Bibliography. Descendancy chart of the Royal house of France. Catalog of an exhibiton. Essays by Philip Conisbee ("Religious Painting in the Age of Reason"), Jean-Luc Bordeaux ("Reflections on Boucher's Early Developnent"), & Thomas Gaehtgens ("Archaeology & Enlightenment: The Comte de Caylus & french neo- Classicism").... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50


Results 1 - 20 of 543
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (138)
Fine or New (40)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (289)
$25-50 (96)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (415)
Paperback (113)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (249)
With dust jacket (221)
Signed (38)

Filter by country:
United States (543)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: