cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Motoringbooks UK

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Motoringbooks UK (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Motoringbooks UK x


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Age of MacHines
Kenneth Bailey

The Age of MacHines
Collins, 1977. Collin Wide World Encyclopedia.Glossy Large hardback in very good condition.. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.66)
2) Illustrated Ferrari Buyer's Guide
Dean Batchelor

Illustrated Ferrari Buyer's Guide
1981. ILLUSTRATED FERRARI BUYER'S GUIDE -- Dean Batchelor and Motorbooks International tell you which one to buy and what to look for. Softbound in very good condition. 170 pages.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.00 ($63.30)
3) Ferrari the Early Spyders & Competition Roadsters
Dean Batchelor

Ferrari the Early Spyders & Competition Roadsters
1975. "The song of the twelve"and the "ripping- canvas" sound of the exhaust, as Enzo Ferrari described these Racing Cars. Softback in worn but good condition for its years.. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £21.00 ($34.98)
4) Ferrari The Gran Turismo & Competition Berlinettas
Dean Batchelor

Ferrari  The Gran Turismo & Competition Berlinettas
1977. The story of an exciting FERRARI. Softback in excellent condition.. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.97)
5) The Gilt and the Gingerbread
Lord Montagu of Beaulieu

The Gilt and the Gingerbread
1967. Paperback in good condition, a little yellowing.. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
6) Behind the Wheel
Lord Montagu of Beaulieu

Behind the Wheel
1977. 'Behind the Wheel' goes beyond the "minutiae of the machinery" to explore what the authors see as the curiously strong link between man and the motorcar. Brown hardbound covers with gold lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.33)
7) Humber Cars
C J Beddall-Smith

Humber Cars
1961. A practical guide to maintenance and repair covering models from 1946, with 116 illustrations. Light blue hardbound covers in very good condtion for its years, D/J a little grubby but intact some edge wear.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.99)
8) Racing Cars
Richard Bensted-Smith

Racing Cars
1962. RACING CARS -- 1962 1st edition, 75 pages, Batsford Books, This book illustrates the cream of European and American racing cars of the post-war period from Type 158 Alfa Romero and Lago-Talbot through the W.196 Mercedes-Benz, 250F Maserati and Vanwell, to the rear-engined Cooper, Lotus, Ferrari, and 4 -wheel-drive Ferguson, and much else. Green hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine Condition. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.66)
9) Motoring Cavalcade
W J Bentley

Motoring Cavalcade
1953. B/W Photo Frontispiece + 24 other b/w pages of photo plates, designs and period advertisements which as the title suggests provide a feast for enthusiasts of automobile history. Written by an early pioneer and motoring correspondent with the assistance of The Royal Automobile Club and The Veteran car Club of Great Britain this is a thoroughly absorbing book. Book clean- spine loose, wear - colour loss see photo, and orange colour to spine faded. condition only fair.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.66)
10) Ferrari Formula One
Enrico Benzing

Ferrari Formula One
1988. Catalogue Raisonne 1948-1988. The merit of this book is that Benzing conducted careful research at the original source, the design office of Ferrari. The result is this most reliable and authorative volume, a reference source for race-car enthusiasts. Red cloth hardbound covers with white lettering, a beautifully presented book in fine condition, D/J as new.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £43.00 ($71.63)
11) Automotive Fundamentals
Ernest A Venk & Walter E Billiet

Automotive Fundamentals
American Technical Society, 1967. This book is in it's self, a course in fundamental automotive mechanics. Beige hardbound covers in very good condition. no D/J. . ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.33)
12) My Thirty Years of Motoring for Motor Sport
Bill Boddy

My Thirty Years of Motoring for Motor Sport
1982. First Edition. 142 Pages. This book is about the great variety of cars which Bill Boddy has road tested during the past 30 years. Green cloth hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($38.31)
13) The History of Motor Racing
WILLIAM Boddy

The History of Motor Racing
1978. THE HISTORY OF MOTOR RACING -- 1978, 318 pages. Never before has the history of motor sport been documented so authoritatively, nor has it been illustrated so expertly, as in 'The History of Motor Racing' A large quite heavy book. Blue harbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.99)
14) The 200 Mile Race
WILLIAM Boddy

The 200 Mile Race
1947. THE 200 MILE RACE -- Many famous racing drivers -- British and Continental -- have competed in the "200" which was run regularly from 1921 to 1928. the race was revived and run at Donington Park in 1936 and 1937. In 1938 we returned to Brooklands and used a circuit incorporating parts of the Campbell Road Course. 170 pages a small sized book with blue hardbound covers in very good condition for its years. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.65)
15) Canada on Wheels a Portfolio of Early Canadian Cars
John de Bondt

Canada on Wheels a Portfolio of Early Canadian Cars
1970. A picture history of motoring in Canada, from 1900 to 1933, with illustrations taken from advertisements in old newspapers and magazines. Green cloth hardbound covers in very good condition -- a tiny amount of edge wear, D/J in VG/Good condition -- tiny bit a sellotape corner repair -- see picture. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.65)
16) The Boys of Indy Straight Talk from the Drivers
Phil Berger and Larry Bortstein

The Boys of Indy Straight Talk from the Drivers
1977. In a series of Insightful interviews, the veteran sportswiters uncover the men behind the mystique, like Al Unser and Jan Opperman. Red hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good condition, just a little wear.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.66)
17) Past Joys
Ken Botto

Past Joys
1978. A collection of old motor-car toys beatifully photographed, Large glossy pictorial softback in very good condition, small crease at lower corner. (www.motoringbooks.co.uk). First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.33)
18) Morgan First and Last of the Real Sports Cars
Gregory Houston Bowden

Morgan First and Last of the Real Sports Cars
1972. The Morgan Motor Company is the world's oldest privately owned car company. In this the first fully comprehensive and authoritative history of the Morgan, the author has combined a wealth of information--- much of which is hitherto unpublished. Green cloth hardbound covers with gold lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.98)
19) Track Tests Sports Cars
Michael Bowler

Track Tests Sports Cars
1981. Track Tests Sports Cars -- Michael Bowler examines a cross-section of sports-racing and GT cars, reviewing them with the authority of first-hand experience -- recalling their origins, describing their mechanical features, and discussing such less tangible aspects as track behaviour and handling. Large format, red hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.99)
20) The Fastest Cars from Around the World
Michael Bowler

The Fastest Cars from Around the World
1995. 96 pages. Illustrated throughout with superb colour photographs. Revised and Updated. Includes: Aston Martin, Porsche, Ferrari, Jaguar, BMW, Maserati, Mercedes, McLaren, TVR, and more. History, Technical Data etc. Pictorial glossy hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.66)


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: