Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from The Prints & The Paper

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: The Prints & The Paper (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Prints & The Paper (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) The first baby in camp A full account of the scenes and adventures during the pioneer days of '49. (etc.)
BENNETT, W. P

Salt Lake City, Utah: : Rancher Pub. Co., , 1893. (Full title):The first baby in camp A full account of the scenes and adventures during the pioneer days of '49. George Francis Train.--Staging in early days.--A mad, wild ride.--The pony express.--Some of the old time drivers.. Pink paper wraps, about 7 x 4.5 inches, 68 pages, in a custom-made four-fold portfolio covered in light blue cloth with gilt stamped spine title and dark blue pastedown cover label stamped in gilt. Book is in very good condition,... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) Black Mesa Poems
Baca, Jimmy Santiago

Black Mesa Poems
New York: New Directions, 1989. Glazed card covers with B&W photo montage. Inscribed by Baca on the half-title page. 126 + (2) [ads] pages. Of Chicano and Apache descent, Baca experience a childhood of neglect and delinquency. While serving a five-year prison term as an adult, Baca learned to read and write and turned his life around to become one of America's premier poets. He is the winner of the Pushcart Prize, the American Book Award, the National Poetry Award, the International Hispanic Heritag... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Bacon's New Survey Map of South Scotland ... (counties) and Showing Burghs, Parishes, Railways, and Roads with Distances and Elevations
Bacon, G. W

Bacon's New Survey Map of South Scotland ... (counties) and Showing Burghs, Parishes, Railways, and Roads with Distances and Elevations
Deansgate, Manchester (Royal London Buildings): G.W. Bacon and Company Maroon cloth hard covers stamped in gilt, marbled endpapers, linen-back folding map containing 24 panels each about 8 x 9-inches. Folds into hard cover. Printed in color and coded to show main roads, other roads, battlefields, railways and their stations, height of mountains, burghs, steamship lines, and GOLF links. Geographical details and distances also indicated. Counties include Dumbarton, Stirling, Clarksmannan, Renfrew, Linlithgow,... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Maps and Atlases

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
4) Switzerland And the Adjacent Portions of Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol: Handbook for Travellers
Baedeker, Karl

Switzerland And the Adjacent Portions of Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol: Handbook for Travellers
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1913. Semi-flexible red cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles, all edges marbled, Baedeker catalog list endpapers (front), colored map endpapers (rear). xl +604 pages, with fold-out colored maps and fold-out B&W engraved plans and panoramas (one panorama colored). All fold-outs in very good condition, aside from a couple of rough plate fore-edges that protrude slightly from the text. Ribbon place marker intact (external portion faded). Book is clean inside and out, aside from ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) Northern Bavaria: Handbook for Travelers
Baedeker, Karl

Munich: Karl Baedeker, 1951. Red cloth covers over semi-flexible boards, gilt stamped spine and cover titles, ribbon marker intact. Large folding map in front. Contains 8 maps, 9 plans, and 94 sketches in the text. Page edges mellowed, previous owner's name on front paste-down in ink, binding flaw left purple marks on front paste-down and rear free endpaper. Short tear to pasted foot of front map. All else very clean and bright: a nice copy of this eternally collectible tome. COLLECTIBLE 4192. Second Im... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Principles of Agriculture [A Text-Book for Schools and Rural Societies]
Bailey, L. H

New York: Macmillan Company, 1914. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles. 336 pages + 4[ads], illustrated with B&W drawings. A school text when agricultural was an important part of rural education. Covers soils, plants, crops, forage, livestock. Cover tips lightly rubbed, previous owner's small rubber stamp on front paste-down, endpapers somewhat aged. Top edge dusty, a few top page edges rough. All else clean and tight.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illus... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Partial Clearing
Baker, Lois

Portland Oregon: Press-22, 1976. Tan and black heavy card covers, illustration by Hank Pander. No page numbers. Limited to 600 copies. Personal inscription to a well-known Northwest American poet. Faint toning to spine, otherwise fine. POETRY 3828. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by Hank Pander (cover art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Study of Place Names
Baker, Ronald L. (Editor)

Terre Haute, Indiana.: Indiana Council of Teachers of English, Hoosier Folklore Society , 1991. Manila card wraps printed in brown, with illustration of ancient map. 99 pages, perfect bound. Includes essays on aspects of collecting and studying place names, oral history and folklore, etc. Mild wear, small splot on cover, ink spot on fore edge of a few pages, cracked through the glue near the middle but all parts still tight to the spine. REF 4406. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8.5 x 6.75 inch... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Concrete Construction
Baker, Samuel

Concrete Construction
Scranton PA: International Textbook Company, 1931. Semi-flexible black cloth with embossed titles, marbled endpapers. 82 + 81 pages. The book is in two sections, the first being nuts and bolts about materials and aggregates of concrete, cement, and mortar. The second part describes methods and equipment, and has many wonderful wood engravings of tools, constructions, and equipment. Totally cool! Moderate rubbing to spine head and tail, minor rubbing to corners. Internally very clean and bright.. Later Editi... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Australian Language
Baker, Sidney J

The   Australian Language
Melbourne Australia : Sun Books , 1976. Stiff card boards with colorful illustration. 517 pages, with index. A study of Austrailian English as it evolved from convict days, with emphasis on indiginous idiom. A rich source and interestingly presented history of the country as well as the lingo, mate! Good condition, with edgewear, name in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise clean and sound. RF 4611 . Later Printing. Paperbound. Good Condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reference.... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Plants of Iron Mountain, Rogue River Range, Oregon
Baker, Wiliam H

Notre Dame Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press , 1956. Gray thick paper wraps. 53 pages with a few B&W small photo illustrations. Reprinted from The America Midland Naturalist, Vol 56, No 1, July 1956. An early survey of plants on Iron Mountain (Oregon) with Canadian and Transitional life zones. Includes 10% introduced species, the balance native. Very good condition wtih slight toning at cover edges. NAT HIST 4884. Offprint Edition . Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Thin 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) An Old Motor Kaleidoscope of Farm Tractors
Baldwin, Nick

London: Old Motor Magazine,: Old Motor Magazine, , 1978. Black cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles, photographic endpapers, in orange dust jacket with B&W photo illustration. 4to, unpaginated. Every page contains B&W photos of antique tractors and farm equipment with descriptive text. Book is about fine condition; dust jacket has faded spine but otherwise no marks or wear. AG 4467. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Agr... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Vintage Tractor Album Number Two
Baldwin, Nick

London: Frederick Warne,: Frederick Warne, , 1982. Black cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles in dust jacket with B&W photo illustration. 4to, 95 pages, with B&W photo illustrations. 60 years of farm tractors and equipment are described, with photographs on every page. This volume is much more elusive than is Number One. Book is about fine condition; dust jacket is very good with very light edgewear to top edge and a short manufacturing crease at the top margin. AG 4470. First Edition. Ha... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) The History and Distribution of Sorghum
Ball, Carelton R

Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1910. Gray paper wraps. 63 page with map and a few B&W photos. The history and world distribution of grain sorghum crops at the beginning of the 20th Century, including Kafkir, Broom Corn, Shallu, Kowliang, Durra, and Milo. Wraps toned at edges, some pages extending beyond fore edge as bound. AGRICULTURE 4887. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agricultural Bo... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Indeh : An Apache Odyssey
Ball, Eve; Henn, Nora; Sanchez, Lynda

Indeh : An Apache Odyssey
Stock photo.
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. Heavy glazed photo printed wraps. xxiii + 334 pages, with bibliography and index. Native oral accounts of war in the Southwest, removal to Florida and Alabama, prisoner-of-war status in Oklahoma, and the return 'home.' Unusual accounts of Apache family life. New maps for this edition. Notation in ink on half-title page, short passages carefully underlined here and there throughout, otherwise clean and sound. AM IND STUDIES 3220. Paperback Editi... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) History of the United States of America, from the Discovery of the Continent: Six Volumes
Bancroft, George

History of the United States of America, from the Discovery of the Continent: Six Volumes
New York: Appleton's, Bancroft, George. History of the United States of America, from the Discovery of the Continent. NY: Appleton's, 1882-1884, "Author's Last Revision." SIX volumes, complete. 8vos, ¾ leather over marbled boards, bright gilt spine titles, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Engraved frontis portraits. Light wear to bottom edges and corners, a few corner tips rubbed through but overall very clean, bright, and tight. . Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good C... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $425.00
17) DISEASES OF THE Tubes, ligaments, Pelvic Peritoneum and Pelvic Cellular Tissue; EXTRA-UTERINE PREGNANCY (Bandl) and DISEASES OF THE EXTERNAL FEMALE GENITALS; LACERATIONS OF THE PERINEUM (Zweifel)
Bandl, L.; and Zweifel, P. Edited by Grandin, Egbert

New York:: William Wood & Company, [Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors] Brown embossed cloth stamped in gilt. No date (1880s). 366 pp;, illustrated with wood engravings. One chromo-litho (color) plate of the "Hottentot Apron." Pretty explicit illustrations. Mercy, there must have been a lot of doctor's kids of that generation who grew up with some weird ideas if they got into the medical books. Light edgewear, traces of glue and pull-off on pastedowns, o/w VG.COLLECT 264. Hard ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
18) Reggae or Not!
Baraka, Amiri (LeRoi Jones)

Bowling Green New York: Contact II Publications, 1983. Green and red printed wraps. 22 pages. As LeRoi Jones, Amiri Baraka was an influential member of the Beat poets. He moved along into Black Nationalism, then matured as a voice for Marxist ideals in this volume and others. Near fine condition with faint crease in lower cover corner. POETRY 3961. Second Printing. Paperbound. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format). Poetry. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Reggae or Not!
Baraka, Amiri (LeRoi Jones)

Bowling Green New York: Contact II Publications, 1983. Green and red printed wraps. 22 pages. As LeRoi Jones, Amiri Baraka was an influential member of the Beat poets. He moved along into Black Nationalism, then matured as a voice for Marxist ideals in this volume and others. Near fine condition, clean and crisp. POETRY 3961. Second Printing. Paperbound. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format). Poetry. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) IN THE MEN'S HOUSE: An Inside Account of Life in the Army by One of West Point's First Female Graduates
Barkalow, Cpt. Carol with Andrea Raab

New York: Poseidon Press, 1990. Dark blue paper over boards with gray cloth spine binding in color photographic dust jacket. 283 pages from the diaries of a woman who dared to breach tradition to become a West Point Graduate. Light rubs to bottom cover edges, red dot on bottom text block. Light edgewear to jacket with a shallow crimp in paper at spine head. All else clean and sound. MILIT 2715. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. Small Quarto 9-10" Tall. Military. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (129)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (9)
With photos (57)

Filter by country:
United States (195)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: