Authors starting with B from Windrush Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Windrush Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 103
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF GLOUCESTER, CAPE ANN; Including the Town of Rockport
|
|
|
Gloucester, Massachusetts: Peter Smith, 1972. 350th Anniversary Edition. Light gray textured cloth, white DUST JACKET. 610 pages. Folding map in rear. Historical Review since 1860 by Joseph E. Garland. B/w illustrations (8 full-page reproductions of paintings by Fitz H. Lane). Binding is sound & straight. A few small, light marks to top & bottom edge, otherwise book's condtion is Fine - clean & unmarked in & out. Map is in excellent condition. Dj has occasional small light smudges, other... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
JIMMY'S CHRISTMAS: AN OLD-FASHIONED CHRISTMAS STORY
|
|
|
Gloucester, Massachusetts: Open Church Association, 1947. Gloucester, Massachusetts publication; story has local author & illustrator. First printing was 1931. 5 inches by 6 1/4 inches tall, white illustrated card covers, staple-bound. 42 pages. B/w drawings by Mildred Wonson. Children's story of a boy called Jimmy Stokes who lived with his mother & lame sister "in two fairly good sized rooms in the third story of a rather rickety house. This stood in a court leading off from a street that ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
RIVERDALE STORY 1630 - 1950: A Family Scrap-book of the Forebears and Descendants of Osman and Marcia Babson
|
|
|
Self-published, 1950. Privately printed; this is Copy # 53 of 125 copies printed. Light gray card covers. 79 pages, plus 27 pages of genealogical charts at back. Map. Full-page b/w drawings, & drawings in the text, by the author & his daughter, Marcia Meyer. Detailed history & anecdotes of the settlers of Riverdale, part of the town of Gloucester, Cape Ann, Massachusetts, with particular emphasis on the Babson family & its connections in the 19th century. Book is complete, & for most of ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Americana Books Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
TURKEY TALE
|
|
|
London: Oxford, 1935. Date given is copyright date, but this is the Presumed First Edition of this story of a pet white turkey in Baltimore called Oscar, & his friend, Washington Clay Brown, a "little colored boy". B/w drawings by Grace Paull. Cobalt blue & pink illustrated paper-covered boards. 48 pages. NOT an ex-library copy. Spine cover is torn, & just holding on at one side, & the top inch of spine cover is missing. Otherwise binding is sound. Corners lightly worn, extrems. ru... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
WHOSE WOODS THESE ARE: A HISTORY OF THE BREADLOAF WRITERS' CONFERENCE 1926-1992
|
|
|
Hopewell, NJ: Ecco, 1993. Black cloth, gilt titles on spine; colored DUST JACKET illustrated with b/w photographs. 378 pages. B/w photographs throughout. Book & dj are virtually As New - book seems unread. A little roughness to one area of top edge (probably a production fault); dj has a short surface tear to front, & minor rubbing to top of spine, otherwise dj bright & new-looking. (NB: In some circumstances, extra postage may be needed for this heavy book). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE IPSDEN COUNTRY
|
|
|
William Smith, Reading, 1960. This copy of the second edition is SIGNED by the author. Wraps (paperback), octavo, white/ light grey/ yellow paper covers. Thorough descriptive & historical accounts of 8 South Chiltern villages in this area of South Oxfordshire, once home of the novelist Charles Reade. Many delightful b/w drawings, & photographic plates. Backstrip at top & bottom of the spine is coming loose & tearing away; crack starting at title page & page 54, otherwise the textblock is... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE INNER TEMPLE: A BRIEF HISTORICAL DESCRIPTION
|
|
|
London: The Honourable Society of the Inner Temple, 1991. Glossy full-color illustrated card covers; 32 pages. B/w photographs & historical illustrations throughout. Detailed history & description of the Inner Temple. Sound, clean, unmarked - minimal rubbing to extrems. in a few places, otherwise As New. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
TWENTY-FOUR 24 CAPRICES FOR THE VIOLIN
|
|
|
New York: Schirmer. Yellow card covers. Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics, Vol. 231. Study-Version prepared in accordance with modern violin technique by Harold Berkley. Very clean, sound, unmarked. Spine has been reinforced, neatly but unnecessarily, with wide clear tape. Seems unused - neat ink name & date (1994), otherwise As New.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
BRITISH WRITERS AND THEIR WORK, NO. 8: SIR THOMAS WYATT; SIR PHILIP SIDNEY; EDMUND SPENSER
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: Univerity of Nebraska Press, 1965. Pink/ brown covers; 125 pages. "British Writers & Their Work" series; Number 11. General editor is Bonamy Dobree; editor of the American edition is J.W. Robinson. This book contains SIR THOMAS WYATT by Sergio Baldi, translated by F.T. Prince; SIR PHILIP SIDNEY by Kenneth Muir, & EDMUND SPENSER by Rosemary Freeman. B/w portraits. Binding sound & square; minimal rubbing to cover extrems.; clean & unmarked in & out. Covers brig... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
WHISTLE FOR A PILOT
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. "A story of Nova Scotia and high tides." Children's nautical story. Dark blue cloth, light blue titles & illustration on front cover. Tall narrow octavo. 48 pages. Illustrations in b/w & full color by the author; endpapers illustrated in color.Binding is sound. Extrems. of boards at fore-edge are rubbed; light wear to board corners & spine top & base. otherwise exterior is sound & clean. Interior of book has a somewhat musty smell, but there ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE BICENTENNIAL: POT-CLAWS & QUINCE TARTS: Poetry and Pictures by Robert Baram
|
|
|
Dartmouth Printing Co., Hanover, NH, 1974. Wraps (paperback), octavo, sepia photographs to front & rear covers. 39 pages. B/w photographs by the author. Very sound; covers & interior clean & unmarked; one small very light stain to upper fore-edge, not affecting interior of book. VG. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE JAMESTOWN VOYAGES UNDER THE FIRST CHARTER 1606 - 1609, VOLUME II [2]
|
|
|
London: Cambridge, Published for the Hakluyt Society, 1969. The Hakluyt Society, Second series: No. CXXXVII [137]. Volume Two (of 2 volumes) only. "Documents relating to the foundation of Jamestown & the history of the Jamestown colony up to the departure of Captain John Smith, last president of the council in Virginia under the first charter, early in October, 1609." Blue cloth, embossed bands & gilt titles on spine, gilt ship emblem on front board. Light blue DUST JACKET. 524 pages, incl... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
REMINISCENCES: FIFTY YEARS A LAWYER
|
|
|
Hartford, Conn.: Case, Lockwood & Brainard, Hartford Press, 1908. Dark blue boards, gilt titles on spine & front board. 166 pages. Author was a native of Canton, Connecticut. A lengthy Appendix, page 149 on, contains a list of the offices & members ... of Phoebe Humphrey Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, of Collinsville, Connecticut. Book contains much genealogy, of the families of Barbour, Barber, Case, Humphrey, Lane, etc., plus local history, of Hartford, Canton, etc., & 33 b... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Americana Books Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
VERGILIANA: RECHERCHES SUR VIRGILE
|
|
|
Leiden, Netherlands: Brill, 1971. Red cloth, gilt titles. Number III in the series Roma Aeterna. 435 pages. Scholarly collection of essays on Virgil's poetry written in French, Italian, German, & English. Binding is sound, & straight. Lightest dust-smudging to top edge, a few very small marks to rear board, otherwise the book is Fine: clean & unmarked in & out. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
ARGENTINE CINEMA
|
|
|
Toronto: Nightwood Editions, 1986. Glossy white wraps (paperback), green & black titles. 177 pages including Bibliography & Index. Overview of film history in Argentina, as well as essays on various aspects of the Argentine film industry by some of Argentina's best-known writers & filmmakers, including Fernando Birri, Jorge Luis Borges, Julio Cortazar, Edgardo Cozarinsky, Octavio Getino, Alfonso Gumucio Dagron, & Tim Barnard (the editor). B/w photographs. "The first book on this subject... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
SONGBERD'S GROVE
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1970. "This is a delightful story - with a sense of the beauty of London" (Observer). Red cloth, silver titles on spine; light grey/ yellow illustrated DUST JACKET. 191 pages. B/w pen-&-ink drawings by David Knight. Binding is sound, though slightly slanted. Boards are clean, with titles bright; some foxing to top- & fore-edge, which does not affect interior. A very few pages have small smudge to margin, otherwise interior is clean & unmarked. Dj has small closed edget... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
LONG DAYS AND SHORT NIGHTS: A CENTURY OF TEXAS RANCHING ON THE YO 1880 - 1980
|
|
|
Mountain Home, Texas: Y-O Press, 1980. Quarto, brown cloth, gilt titles & illustration. 192 pages. Drawings by Jo Beeler, plus many historic b/w photographs. Binding is sound & straight; gilt is very clear & bright; one small darker spot to front board,otherwise exterior is clean & unmarked. No dj. Neat bookplate & a small rubbed area to front endpaper, otherwise interior is unmarked & clean. Book looks in virtually Fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. I... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
J.M. BARRIE'S ALLAHAKBARRIES C.C. , 1899
|
|
|
London: James Barrie, 1950. Ivory cloth, gilt titles & border on front board; off-white illustrated DUST JACKET. xiv + 40 pages. Small format (4 1/2" x 7 " tall). Full-page drawings by E.T. Reed, Bernard Partridge & others, plus b/w illustrations in text. Report on 1899 cricket match between two teams of artists & literary men, in Broadway, Worcestershire, with 1950 Introduction by Philip Carr. Boards are very clean, gilt bright. Binding is sound, though string of binding has caused 3 ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
POEMS
|
|
|
Page, Boston, 1904. First edition, INSCRIBED by author. Decorative binding. Hardcover, tall narrow duodecimo, olive brown cloth, dark green & cream floral decorations, gilt titles. 159 pages, top edge gilt, deckled fore-edge. Book sound, except for one-inch crack starting at top of fly-leaf; corners & spine top & base lightly worn; front board decorations quite bright. Endpapers very lightly browned, otherwise interior clean. Unmarked except for author's inscription. VG. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
JUST PEPPER
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. Yellow cloth, green spine; green titles & illustration. Cheerful, imaginative young children's picture book illustrated by the author in b/w & green. Captain Pepper, the fishing captain, goes to Peterburg to rest in a rocking chair. After an alligator jumps on his chair, Captain Pepper makes a rolling chair which rolls right off the pier into the ocean, so that he can continue his fishing. Front cover has a little bit of rubbing near the spine, & light wear to bas... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (89)
Signed (11)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United States (103)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










