Authors starting with B from EbenezerBooks
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x
Results 1 - 20 of 1490
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75 Next
| 1) |
Shorter Poems of John Milton
|
|
|
Uk: Macmillan and Co, 1950 ex-school book, school stamped, owners name on title page, shelf wear, some fading to spie, few marks on boards, reading wear on page edges, some notes in margins especially at Comas.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 2) |
An Analysis of the History of Wales
|
|
|
Uk1: The Educational Publishing Company, 1907. green boards, library stamped, usually library stickers to fep and inside front cover, with some shelf wear, dust darkening to page edges, some wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to spine, a very good tight clean copy. a cracking history of wales, divided into five parts, from the making of wales through to the 19th century, published in Merthyr Tydfil. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.98)
|
|
| 3) |
The Day of Days Vol XI
|
|
|
Uk1: Home Words Publishing Office no date, but circa 1880's, blue decorated boards, gold lettering, some shelf wear to edges, minor scuffing to spine base etc, owners name on fep, a very good tight clean copy. a magazine for Sunday reading, words of ministry in the home, with hymns, atricles, stories, etc.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 4) |
Central 822
|
|
|
Uk: Bantam, 1998. blue cloth boards, very little shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good copy overall. the remarkable life story of one of Britain's first women detectives.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.25
($5.39)
|
|
| 5) |
Flour Confectionery - Recipes and Methods
|
|
|
Uk: National Associaton of Master Bakers no date, circa 1940's green boards, with shelf wear, some marks on boards, minor scuffing to spine, a good copy overall. the author was a teacher of confectionery at the National Bakery School in London up until 1927. the third edition, publsihed just after the 2nd World War started, illustrations not reproduced owing to enemy action! some wonderful recipes, split into section on fermented good, pastrys, small, large pound, slab cakes, wedding, desserts, decorat... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.95)
|
|
| 6) |
Flour Confectionery - Recipes and Methods
|
|
|
Uk: National Associaton of Master Bakers no date, circa 1940's green boards, with shelf wear, some minor marks on boards, minor scuffing to spine, a good copy overall. the author was a teacher of confectionery at the National Bakery School in London up until 1927. the third edition, publsihed just after the 2nd World War started, illustrations not reproduced owing to enemy action! some wonderful recipes, split into section on fermented good, pastrys, small, large pound, slab cakes, wedding, desserts, d... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.95)
|
|
| 7) |
A Text Book of Modern English History Book One
|
|
|
Uk: J. M. Dent and Sons, 1948. green boards, with minor shelf wear, owners neat stamp on fep, minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. book one, the Tudors and Stuart periods 1485-1714, illustrated with 15 maps. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 8) |
A Text Book of Modern English History Book Two
|
|
|
Uk: J. M. Dent and Sons, 1947. green boards, with minor shelf wear, owners neat stamp on fep, minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. book two, the Hanoverian period and after 1714-1946 illustrated with 33 maps. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 9) |
The Romance of Canterbury Cathedral
|
|
|
Uk1: Raphael Tuck and Sons Ltd, 1947. blue cloth boards, with some shelf wear, faded spine and edges, some wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy. foreword by the late Archbishop Lord Langof Lambeth, with many illustration. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.01)
|
|
| 10) |
Death Warmed Up and Death Beside the Seaside
|
|
|
Uk: Diamond Crime, 1994. two books in one. death warmed up - admittedly the death of a director at a business lunch was due to an electrical error, but a catering service suffers by association. and then the food prepared by executive meals for a charity ball looks like being their ultimate disaster when several guests collapse! Death besides the seaside - august bank holiday and tensions are rising in a seaside town. will the motorcycle gangs invade again? last years outrages included a dead girl, her murd... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.32)
|
|
| 11) |
Death Warmed Up
|
|
|
Uk: Book Club Associates, 1982. red boards, some little shelf wear, jacket has minor chipping and some slight shelf wear, book has slight curve to boards otherwise a very good copy. During a catered event a man drops dead! - admittedly the death of a director at a business lunch was due to an electrical error, but a catering service suffers by association. and then the food prepared by executive meals for a charity ball looks like being their ultimate disaster when several guests collapse! One of my favour... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.98)
|
|
| 12) |
Cover-Up Story
|
|
|
Uk: Lythway Large Print, 1991. large print, library stamped, fep missing, minor library damage, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good tight and clean copy. Perkins and Tate public relations had been given a troupe of Hillbilly singers by their American associates... and they caused a big headache! but Douglas Perkins had a bigger headache when one of the troupe was murdered.... will the show go on?. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 13) |
Shadows in Their Blood
|
|
|
Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1991. library stamped, fep missing, minor library damage, red boards, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has minor wear, a very good tight and clean copy. on location in Whitby shooting a new Dracula film, Trixie Nolan and Evangeline Sinclair realise someone is trying to sabotage the movie.... very funny and a great murder mystery read rolled into one!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.95)
|
|
| 14) |
The Multiple Cat
|
|
|
Uk: Collins Crime, 1999. black boards, black jacket, library stamped, minor damage to fep, little other library damage, some shelf wear to edges etc, jacket has minor shelf wear, minor scuffing to jacket edges, a very good tight clean copy. Annabel poses as an interior designer to get tit-bits for her gossip column - and finds herself mixed up in a mysterious death, trying to solve the murder, cat-napping as well as her goissip column. a good murder mystery, as well as great fun to read. Hard Cover. Good+/... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 15) |
Miss Petunias Last Case
|
|
|
Uk: Harper Collins, 1996. blue boards, very little shelf wear, almost as new, jacket has some slight shelf wear, few pen marks on front, otherwise a very good copy of an excellent book. Lorinda Lucas is trying to dispose of Miss Petunia and her siblings Lily and Marigold.....they are only fictional detectives after all! a delightful off the wall crime novel.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.44)
|
|
| 16) |
Murder Murder Little Star
|
|
|
Uk: Heron, 1987 library of crime series, black cover, some shelf wear, marks on cover still a very good tight clean copy. Frances is assigned to look after Twinkle, a child star. Tempermental, spoilt, insecure, hardened.... and someone was trying to kill her. Frances set out to protect Twinkle, but Twinkle was more than capable of looking after herself!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 17) |
Murder Murder Little Star
|
|
|
Uk: Heron, 1981 library of crime series, black cover, some shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. Frances is assigned to look after Twinkle, a child star. Tempermental, spoilt, insecure, hardened.... and someone was trying to kill her. Frances set out to protect Twinkle, but Twinkle was more than capable of looking after herself!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 18) |
Unfair Exchange
|
|
|
Uk: Black Dagger Crime, 1989. black boards, some very minor shelf wear, jacket has some very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight cean copy. Zita allowed herself to be persuaded to look after her husbands ex-wife's daughter.... then she is kidnapped and Zita has to try to find both the daughter and her unpredictable mother!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.98)
|
|
| 19) |
Death Warmed Up
|
|
|
Uk: Book Club Associates, 1982. red boards, some little shelf wear, minor dust marks to top page edges, jacket has minor shelf wear to edges, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. During a catered event a man drops dead! - admittedly the death of a director at a business lunch was due to an electrical error, but a catering service suffers by association. and then the food prepared by executive meals for a charity ball looks like being their ultimate disaster when several guests collapse! One of my fa... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.01)
|
|
| 20) |
The Twelve Deaths of Christmas
|
|
|
A series of unexplained murders during the peak of the Christmas season disrupts the peace at Maude Daneson's rooming house.
Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1979. some minor shelf wear, some fading to jacket spine, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. on the first day of christmas - a newagent is stabbed in soho. on the second day, a solicitor is battered to death, on the third day, a shop girl is sprayed with artificial foam until she suffocates.... while the police search london for a serial killer the lodgers in maude danesons house lock the door and prepare for christmas.... as the murderers thought tu... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.98)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (254)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1059)$5-10 (127)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)Paperback (133)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (796)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1490)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

