| 1) |
Inside the Asylum
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Regnery, 2004. 196pp. Former Undersecretary of Defense and author exposes the shocking links between the UN and terrorist organizations, and how they consider the U.S.Treasury for their common use and describes how they raid it, as they raided the Iraq Oil-for-Food program, and how anti-Americans fill the organization from top to bottom, starting with Kofi Annan. Near new. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dangerous to Know
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Walker, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 168pp. Secretary of the British Crime Writers' Association, the New England native author became a Londoner in 1960 and has written several highly praised crime novels that earned her an enthusiastic following who will find that this is a great reminder of why they love her.. a riveting suspense tale from the Fleet Street publishing world..a killing story! Immaculate. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Place to Stand
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
GrovePress, 2001. 264pp. Winner of the American Book Award and Pushcart Prize this man is called the heir to Pablo Neruda and one of the best poets in America today, but his path has been incredibly hard...this is his story of his childhood on farms near Santa Fe, in an orphanage, detention centers, dealing drugs and solitary confinement in maximum security prisons before he finally learned to read and write. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
By Myself
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Knopf, 1978. Hardcover. VG/Good. BCE. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:n/a. 418pp..with b&w photos. Not your average New York Jewish girl..and she proved it, first as a successful model, then movie actress, wife of a superstar, and resourceful survivor as his widow..but her proudest role, as a mother, has been rivaled by her illustrious career on stage and screen, and now, authoress. This is a very clean book and worthwhile read. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Now
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A frank, funny autobiography in which two-time Tony Award-winning actress Lauren Bacall shares the details of her life as a m... read more
Knopf, 1994. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-394-57412-5. 214pp. 40 photos. Indubitably unique. Not only among Hollywood stars but among stars of Broadway, in her range as an actress and also as a human being..a very special one in both cases. A remarkable career but a more remarkable woman with remarkable friends and a remarkable life, which she talks about with remarkable candor..and humor. Lovely book. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Biplane
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1966. 163pp, many photo pages. An aviation adventure in a noisy, windy, temperamental open-cockpit jog with no radio such as few pilots of today can imagine...modern high performance aircraft with latest electronic LED cockpit panels and quiet, smooth, easy-flying and highly stable characteristics it is a greater difference than between a Model T Ford and a new Mustang, but the thrills are "original" too. . Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Bridge Across Forever
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow, 1984. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 1984, Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-688-03917-0. 316pp..Here is a story so relevant to the lives of those living today that it should be required reading at some point in our education..the author, who wrote "Jonathan Livingston Seagull and other highly regarded works remains ahead of his time, but among those few literate readers today the work of Richard Bach is a lifeline to the quality of the past. Worn dj. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jonathan Livingston Seagull
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1970. 93pp, many photo pages. Praised by such as Ray Bradbury and Ernest K.Gann this slim novel took America by storm and became one of the best-loved books of all-time. This is an immaculate original 1972 printing, beautifully preserved, with no yellowing, soil, marks, tears or splits. The dj does have a few small creases and slight rubbing but is bright as new. 1972 - 10th Printing. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Russell Munson, Photographer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
ONE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow, 1988. Hard Cover. NFine/NFine. 4th Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-6888-07802-8. 284pp. A mystical yet philosophical view of life Bach introduced in "Jonathan Livingstone Seagull"..and later international bestsellers. Immaculate but with gift inscription on FFEP.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Final Cut
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow, 1985. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Fifth Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-688-04382-8. 432pp. "Heaven's Gate" may be the most discussed, least seen film in history, becoming a generic term for disaster, its making having sunk United Artists, one of Hollywood's finest studios founded in 1919 by Douglas Fairbanks, Mary Pickford, Charlie Chaplain, and D. W. Griffith... author was one of three men at the eye of the storm. Dj has small chips, owner name ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Safe Passage
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
GuildAmerica, 1988. Quarter Cloth. Fine/VGood. 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-9635967-7-2. 234pp. When 43 Marines died in the 1983 bombing of the Marine barracks in Beirut, many families were devastated by what was seen as a senseless, unnecessary loss of their men. This is a novel based on one such family, fictional but real in every human sense, and by the time you finish the book they will seem more genuine than some of your own family. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Regulators
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dutton, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/NFine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-525-94190-8. 466pp. If this is Stephen King without a conscience, many would vote that he can dispense with his conscience and few will complain..he certainly has kept his imagination intact, and his jolly habit of trying to scare the daylights out of his readers..it's fun though, and this is a dandy read. Near new, one minor split. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Thinner
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
When the perpetually overweight Billy Halleck fatally wounds an old Gypsy woman with his car, her father whispers a one word ... read more
NAL, 1984. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-453-00468-7. 309pp..The tale of one man's quest to find the source of his nightmare and reverse it before he becomes..nothing at all. Readers may never diet again. Billy Halleck is a New York City lawyer who lives the good life, but at 36 he is 50 pounds overweight and entering heart- attack territory.when an incident with an old gypsy woman starts him losing weight.too fast!. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Leading Quietly
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Written for middle managers, whom the author sees as the real movers in a successful organization, this leadership guide offe... read more
HarvardBusiness, 2002. 200pp. Harvard professor-author of many highly popular books on business management provides a "Practical Guide to Resolving Everyday Leadership Dilemmas" that hit six printings within the first year and brings premium prices as an "electronic copy on demand"...this is a fresh, clean copy in near new condition. . Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Daybreak
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dial, 1968. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Printing. Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 159pp. She personified the "hippie era" as one of its major personalities who exemplified the rebellious nature of the generation, and also the tremendous talents of some of its most visible voices, especially the singers..this book captures the essence of the philosophy of universal love/hate typical of the young rebels in the forefront of that movement. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Defense Never Rests
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Stein&Day, 1971. Quarter Cloth. Good/Good. First Thus. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-8128-1441-X. 262pp..For four decades F. Lee Bailey has been one of America's most famous, quoted, and controversial attorneys, involved in dozens of high-profile cases from the Sam Sheppard miscarriage of justice to the O. J. Simpson parody of justice, and many textbook cases in between, and he talks frankly about them and America's legal system. Well-cared for book. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Secrets
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Stein&Day, 1978. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-8128-2527-6. 253pp..He staged some of the most historic courtroom dramas in the history of American trials, and was paid some of the highest fees ever paid to a lawyer for his amazing talent to sway juries, and judges, in favor of his clients; often by very imaginative methods that had never been used before..this is his idea of the ultimate. Unmarked, minor edge wear. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Super-Americans
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1961. Buckram. Fine/Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: N/A. 395pp. Still a good read, this rousing read is top-notch literature as well as journalism, for it is written by one of America's pre-eminent observers of societal mores, and part of this book appeared in serial-form in what in 1961 was indisputably the foremost publication for the uppercrust literati with analytical qualifications. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wheeling and Dealing
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Norton, 1978. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-393-0723-0. 296pp.."He's the first person I talk to in the morning and the last one at night," said Lyndon Johnson..no doors were closed to Bobby Baker. And before Lyndon he was bagman for the most powerful senator, Democrat Robert Kerr..it was Bobby who carried the fat envelopes of cash when Kerr wanted a vote..there was over $2-million in Kerr's safe when he died.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Scribner, 1969. 697pp, index, plus 32 glossy photo-pages. The definitive biography of the most mysterious yet most highly publicized men of his time, who lived a life as adventurous and full of tragedy and success as any novelist could imagine...with cooperation of Mary Hemingway who gave access to diaries and letters never before allowed...fabulous photos. Unmarked, very clean. Dj has wear, chips and splits. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (265)Fine or New (120)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (19)$10-25 (415)
$25-50 (283)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (753)Filter by attribute:
First editions (267)With dust jacket (717)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (757)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



